CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL WINNERS OF THE 2015 LYREBIRD AWARDS!!!

 

BEST SOUND in a COMEDY

Richard Keown- Shush – Peridot Theatre

BEST SOUND in a DRAMA

John Bishop & Loretta Bishop – Killing Jeremy – The 1812 Theatre

BEST SOUND in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

Frank Scaturchio – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST SOUND MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Greg Ginger – The King and I – Babirra Music Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY

Mitch Achten – Accomplice – The Basin Theatre Group

BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA

Craig Pearcey & Alex Di Petrio – Killing Jeremy – The 1812 Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Michael Bates – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Jason Bovaird – The Boy from Oz – Babirra Music Theatre

BEST SET in a COMEDY

Robin Miller & Loretta Bishop – Moonlight and Magnolias – The 1812 Theatre

BEST SET in a DRAMA

Monica Cooney & Bill Rendell – The Dolls House – Encore Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000

Lee Geraghty – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

David Dare – The King and I – Babirra Music Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY

Chris Bartle, Margot Sephton & Helen McIntosh – Lend Me A Tenor – Peridot Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA

Chris Bartle & Helen McIntosh – The Ghost Train – Encore Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Fiona Sparrow & Emma Sparrow – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Tyler Hess – Funny Girl – Mountain District Musical Society

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY

Isabella Cappelli – Cinematic Broadway – Old Trinity Grammarians’ Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A ONE ACT PLAY

Kylie Ryan – Tangled Up In Blue – The Hartwell Players

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Patricia McCracken – Vicar of Dibley – Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Clary Riven – Funny Girl – Mountain District Musical Society

BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY

Blow Gabriel Blow – Cinematic Broadway – Old Trinity Grammarians’ Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee – Camberwell Grammarians’ Theatre Company

MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY

Let  Me Entertain You – Suits II – SLAMS Music Theatre Company

BEST ONE ACT PLAY

Tangled Up In Blue – The Hartwell Players

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY

Caleb Waterworth – The Boy from Oz – Babirra Music Theatre

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ COMEDY/DRAMA/ONE ACT PLAY

Connor Quinn – Book of Everything – The 1812 Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Claire Hanley – Vicar of Dibley – Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

James McRae – Vicar of Dibley – Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Caroline Seal – The Dining Room – The Hartwell Players

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Richard Mealey – The Dining Room – The Hartwell Players

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Natasha Bassett – Carrie The Musical – Fab Nobs Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Zak Brown – Evita – NOVA Music Theatre

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

Britt Lewis – Bend It Like Broadway – Fab Nobs Theatre Company

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

Nicholas Renfree-Marks – Suits II – SLAMS Music Theatre Company

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Roxanne Tamlin – Lend Me A Tenor – Peridot Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Keith Hutton – Steptoe and Son – The 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Kylie Rackham – Medea – Gemco Players

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Nigel Leslie – Killing Jeremy – The 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Elise Cavallo – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jonathan Guthrie-Jones – The Boy from Oz – Babirra Music Theatre

HALL OF FAME

Robyn Kelly – Peridot Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY

Robert Mulholland – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY

Kate Phillips – Suits II – SLAMS Music Theatre Company

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL

Ben Hudson – The King and I – Babirra Music Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY

Ryan Purdy & David Woods – Suits II – SLAMS Music Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY

Loretta Bishop – Vicar of Dibley – Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA

John Bishop – Killing Jeremy – The 1812 Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

Lee Geraghty – Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY

Suits II – SLAMS Music Theatre Company

BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY

Secret Bridesmaids Business – Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA

Patient 12 – The 1812 Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

Legally Blonde – Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Comments

comments