The WINNERS from the Victorian Drama League Awards held last night – Congratulations one and all!

SILVER AWARD:
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Graham McGuffie
Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Co.Inc.
Twelve Angry Men

GOLD AWARD
BEST SET DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Barry O’Neill
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White

SILVER AWARD
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Deryk Hartwick
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer

GOLD AWARD
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Alan Thompson
Wyndham Theatre Co.
The Lion in Winter by James Goldman

SILVER AWARD
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Bruce Parr/Jeff Saliba
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon

GOLD AWARD
BEST SOUND DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Peter Bartlett/Barry O’Neill
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White

SILVER AWARD
BEST COSTUME DESIGN in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Bonnie Rothwell and Susan Rundle
Eltham Little Theatre Inc.
The Wisom of Eve by Mary Orr

GOLD AWARD
Awarded to: Wendy Drowley and Team
Heidelberg Theatre Co.
Amadeus by Peter Shaffer

BEST ACTRESS in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA

Awarded to: Ebony Beaton as "the Gardener" and "Sunshine Dore"

The Mount Players
Harold and Maude by Colin Higgins

BEST ACTOR in a MINOR ROLE in a COMEDY or a DRAMA
Awarded to: Rowan Howard as "The Waiter" and "Frank"
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a COMEDY
Awarded to: Katie Hall as "Ethel Banks"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS in a DRAMA
Awarded to: Melissa New as "The Woman"
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a COMEDY
Awarded to: David Runnalls as "Victor Velasco"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR in a DRAMA
Awarded to: Stephen Shinkfield as "Paul Zara"
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon

BEST ACTRESS in a COMEDY
Awarded to: Madeleine McKinlay as "Corie Bratter"
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

BEST ACTRESS in a DRAMA
Awarded to: Sharon Corbier as "Juliana"
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White

BEST ACTOR in a COMEDY
Awarded to: Chris Shaw as "Greg"
Sherbrooke Theatre Co. Inc.
Sylvia by A.R. Gurney+

BEST ACTOR in a DRAMA
Awarded to: Phillip Cameron-Smith as "King Henry II"
Wyndham Theatre Co.
The Lion in Winter by James Goldman

BEST DIRECTOR of a COMEDY Production
Awarded to: Kelly Clifford
Geelong Repertory Theatre Co.
Almost, Maine by John Cariani

BEST DIRECTOR of a DRAMA Production
Awarded to: Peter Newling
Williamstown Little Theatre Inc.
Farragut North by Beau Willimon

BEST COMEDY PRODUCTION
Strathmore Theatre Arts Group
Barefoot in the Park by Neil Simon

BEST DRAMA PRODUCTION
The Basin Theatre Group
The Other Place by Sharr White

Comments

comments