Without further ado…  Here are the nominees and winners of the 2009 TP Choice Awards. Winners highlighted in bold. Congratulations to all! 

 

Wardrobe:

The Club – Fab Nobs

Wendy Drowley & Lois Connor- Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – Heidelberg Theatre Company

Shirley Sydneham – Kindertransport – Williamstown Little Theatre

 

Set:

Dayna Morrisey – Lysistrata – Monash University’s Academy of Performing Arts

Jeremy Bailey-Smith – The History Boys – BTC

Leanne Cole  Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – Heidelberg Theatre Company 

 

Sound:

Jhess Knight – A Mid Summer Night’s Dream – Dandenong Theatre Company

Vicki Smith – Wit – Encore Theatre Company

Chris Baldock & Neil Williamson – Kindertransport – Williamstown Little Theatre
Lighting:

Karla Engdahl -The History Boys – BTC

Melbourne Boys – CEL Productions

Dietmar Brisker- Wit – Encore Theatre Company

 

Cameo:

The Pie Warmer – Fab Nobs- The Club

James Antonas – Rosencrantz and Guildenstern are Dead – Heidelberg Theatre Company

Laura Burzacott, The History Boys BTC

 

Ensemble:

Peter Pan – Beaumaris Theatre Company

The Boys – The History Boys – BTC

 

Supporting Actress:

Jhess Knight – A Mid Summer Nights Dream – Dandenong Theatre Company

Carla Zerbi – Bombshells- PPP.

Melanie Rowe in Wit – Encore Theatre Company

 

Supporting Actor:

Kevin Trask – Fab Nobs – The Club – Fab Nobs

Ross McKinnon -Remember Ronald Ryan – Bust Co

Daniel Golshevsky – Wit – Encore Theatre Company

 

Leading Actress:

Kristina  Doucouliagos – Little Women – Beaumaris Theatre

Rose Braybook – Cloudstreet – Heidelberg Theatre Company

Beryle Frees – The History Boys – BTC

 

Leading Actor:

Richard Thomas – Fab Nobs – The Club

Julze Serendipity – Remember Ronald Ryan – Bust Co

Tim Constantine –  Cloudstreet – Heidelberg Theatre Company

Luigi Lucente – The History Boys – BTC

 

Direction:

Barry Mitchell – The Club – Fab Nobs

Bryce Ives – The History Boys – BTC

Chris Baldock – Cloudstreet – Heidelberg Theatre Company

Vicki Smith – Wit – Encore Theatre Company

 

Best Play:

The Club – Fab Nobs

The History Boys – BTC

Cloudstreet – Heidelberg Theatre Company

Wit – Encore Theatre Company

Remember Ronald Ryan – Bust Co

 

 

 

Comments

comments