Congratulations everyone on a fantastic year of theatre!!

KEY:
Winners In Bold at the top of cach category
Top 3 in each group follow
 
Concert/Revue Performance
 Ballarat Lyric Theatre, A Hot August Night in Ballarat
Mornington CEF Players, Seasons of Love: A Musical Journey Through the Calendar Year
 
 
 
 
Design Award
Alberto Salvato, Helicopter Sequence, Miss Saigon, Windmill
David Wisken, wiggery, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, CLOC Musical Theatre
Drew Downing, production concept, A Chorus Line, Panorama Theatre Company
Damian Muller, rain effect, Singin’ in the Rain, BLOC Music Theatre
 
 
 
Ensemble Performance
The ensemble, Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
The cast, Once on This Island, Octave Theatre
The cast, Nunsense, Catchment Players of Darebin
The Ensemble, Dusty, CLOC Musical Theatre
 
 
 
Cameo Performance
Blake Testro, Jesus, Reefer Madness, Fab Nobs
Michael Fletcher, guard, Monty Python’s Spamalot, PLOS Musical Productions
Scott Hili, Daddy Brubeck, Sweet Charity Babirra
Karl McNamara, Teen Angel, Grease, Fab Nobs
 
 
 
Dancer’s Award
Luke Rice, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, BLOC MusicTheatre
Male dancers, Pippin, SPX Waterdale Players
Marijke Franken, Kismet, Babirra Music Theatre
Kaela Brushett, Cabaret, BuST Co
 
 
 
Award for First Performance in a Featured Role
Jacqui Levitas, Jo March, Little Women, NOVA Music Theatre
Sharon Wills, Kim, Miss Saigon, Windmill Theatre Company
Tess Smith, Helene – Sweet Charity, Babirra Musical Theatre
Dan Gale, Freddy Benson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, MUMCo
(Monash University Musical Company)
 
 
 
Junior Performer in an Open Production
Sharon Wills, Kim, Miss Saigon, Windmill Theatre Company
Anthony Sheppard, Jason, Falsettos, SHooSH! Productions
Simone West, Little Girl, Once on This Island, Octave Theatre
Josh Gardiner, Chip Tolentino, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music and Drama Association)
 
 
 
Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Nadia Gianinotti, Nickie, Sweet Charity, Babirra
Lucy Brown, Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Katie Weston, Maureen, Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Latecha Cadle, Sheila, A Chorus Line, Panorama Theatre Company
 
 
 
Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Shane Savage, The Emcee, Cabaret, BuSTco
Phil Haby, Tom Collins, Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Tony Burgess, Lord Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes, Whitehorse
Samuel Kitchen, Rodney, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, CLOC Musical Theatre
 
 
 
Female Performer in a Leading Role
Rosa McCarty, Aldonza, Man ofLa Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jodie Symes, Dusty, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jacqui Devincentis, Dolly, Hello Dolly! ARC
Rachel Juhasz, Reno Sweeney, Anything Goes, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
 
 
 
Male Performer in a Leading Role
Zak Brown, Cervantes / Don Quixote, Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
Dan Benge, Mark, Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
James Cutler, Luke, Altar Boyz, Fab Nobs Theatre
Liam Kilgour, Christopher Scott, Miss Saigon, Windmill Theatre Company
 
 
 
Technical Achievement
Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Singin’ in the Rain, BLOC Music Theatre
Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
Monty Python’s Spamalot, PLOS Musical Productions
 
 
 
Lighting
Tied!
Jason Bovaird, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, CLOC Musical Theatre
Brad Alcock / Vanessa Burke, Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Damien Calvert, Once on This Island, Octave Theatre
Stelios Karagiannis, Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
 
 
 
Wardrobe
Phillip Rhodes, My Fair Lady, OSMaD (The Old Scotch Musicand Drama Club)
Melinda Peebles – Man Of La Mancha – CLOC
Tyler Hess, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)
Brett Wingfield, Monty Python’s Spamalot, PLOS Musical Productions
 
 
 
Settings
Graham McGuffie, Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mark Kearney, Hello Dolly, ARC
Michael Fletcher, Monty Python’s Spamalot, PLOS Musical Productions
Robbie Carmellotti, Bare, New Beat Theatre Company
 
 
 
Choreography
Robbie Carmellotti, Altar Boyz, Fab Nobs Theatre
Alister Smith, Singin’ in the Rain, BLOC Music Theatre
Tamara Finch/James Rooney, Anything Goes, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Felicity Bender, Cabaret, BuSTco
 
 
 
Musical Direction
Daniel Puckey, Once on This Island, Octave Theatre
Andrew Leach, Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Bev Woodford, Dusty – The Original Pop Diva, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ben Hudson, Little Women, NOVA Music Theatre
 
 
 
Direction
James Cutler, Once on This Island, Octave Theatre
Shaun Kingma, Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
Sue Salvato, Miss Saigon, Windmill Theatre Company
Stephen Valeri, Hello Dolly!, ARC
 
 
 
 
Production of the Year
Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Once on This Island, OctaveTheatre
Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre
Miss Saigon, Windmill Theatre Company

 

 

 

Comments

comments