Anouncing the winners of this years Theatre Peoples Choice Awards!

Best Fight
 
Assassins Vs Presidents, Assassins – WMTC
James Cutler and Tim E. O’Leary. "Oklahoma!" – MDMS
Beast and Gaston – Beauty and the Beast – MLOC
Glenn Thomson (Javert) and the revolve, Les Mis – Windmill
"Leo’s Capture", Parade -New Beat Theatre Company)
 
Best Stage Kiss
 
James Cutler and Lauren McCormack – "Oklahoma!" -MDMS
Leah Anderson & Johnathan Guthrie Jones – The Witches of Eastwick – Players Theatre Company
Sam Kitchen & Danny Medica – RENT Fab Nobs
Gerard Sneider & Georgie Parker JCS – Old Scotch

 
Most Crush-worthy Girl
 
The Kapsis Sisters, Sideshow – Octave
Bree Truscott, Miss Saigon – CLOC
Sarah Watson, Les Mis – Windmill
Jess May, The Witches of Eastwick – Players Theatre Company
Lauren McCormack, Oklahoma – MDMS
Melaine Ott, Rent – Fab Nobs
Gina Metz, High School Musical – Whitehorse
 
Most Crush-worthy Guy
 
Karl MacNamara, Rent – Fab Nobs

Harrison Wall, The Witches of Eastwick – Players Theatre Company
Jordan Reid, Sideshow – Octave Theatre
Kyahl Anderson, High School Musical – Whitehorse
 
Best Stage Couple
 
James Cutler and Lauren McCormack, "Oklahoma!" -MDMS
Mel Ott & Karl McNamara, RENT – Fab Nobs
Blake Testro and Lisa Pilkington, Eurobeat – WMTC
 
Best Performed Song
 
‘Who Will Love Me As I Am" (Sideshow cast) Sideshow -Octave Theatre
Toby Truscott and the Ensemble – Bui Doi, Miss Saigon – CLOC
James Cutler and Tim E. O’Leary ‘Poor Judd’, Oklahoma! – MDMS
 
Best Orchestra
 
MDMS – "Oklahoma!"
The Boy From Oz, Plos Musical Theatre
Sideshow – Octave
Jesus Christ Superstar – Old Scotch
 
Best Wardrobe
 
Felicity Hill, Monty Python’s Spamalot – SLAMS Music Theatre Company
Marie Wilson, Les Miserables – Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Miranda Kalgovas, Miss Saigon – CLOC Musical Theatre

 
Best Set
 
Chris Hughes/Chris White, Assassins – Williamstown Theatre Company
Barry Pearce, South Pacific – Nova
Brenton Staples, Miss Saigon – CLOC
 
Best Sound (Sorry, but nobody sent any names with this one!)
 
Nova "South Pacific"
Assassins – WMTC
CLOC – Miss Saigon
Les Miserables, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
 
Best Lighting
 
Jason Bovaird, South Pacific – NOVA
Stelios Kariagannis, Miss Saigon – CLOC
Jason Bovaird, The Witches of Eastwick – Players Theatre Company
Mystic Entertainmentz, Les Miserables – Ballarat Lyric
 
Best Cameo
 
Alan Edmondson,Les Miserables, Bishop – Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Wedding Guests (especially Janet Cameron) – High Society – CLOC
Scott Reid as the French Taunter / Knight of Ni, Spamalot – SLAMS
Will Sayers, Parade, New Beat Theatre Company
Matt Hillman, (Various), Les Miserable – Windmill
 
Best Ensemble
 
Oklahoma! – MDMS
Les Miserables – Ballarat Lyric Theatre
High Society – CLOC
Beauty and the Beast – MLOC
Miss Saigon, CLOC Music Theatre
 
 
Best Supporting Actress
 
Lauren Elise, Sarah Jane Moore, Assassins – WMTC
Gemma Purdy, Ado Annie, Oklahoma – MDMS
Bridget Davies, Cosette, Les Miserables – Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Kate Burns, Olive Ostrovsky, Spelling Bee  – Catchment Players of Darebin
Laura Wilkinson – Into The Woods – WMTC
 
Supporting Actor
 
Angelo De Cata – Charles Guiteau – Assassins – WMTC
Toby Truscott, John, Miss Saigon, CLOC Musical Theatre
Peter Dennis, Lumiere, Beauty and the Beast – MLOC
Shaun Kingma, John Wilkes Booth, Assassins – WMTC
 
Best Leading Actress
 
Lauren McCormack, Laurey Williams, Oklahoma! – MDMS
Jaclyn Devincentis, Mary Flynn, Merrily We Roll Along – Old Paradian
Kelly Windle, Tracy Lord, High Society – CLOC
Dace Kapsis/Mara Kapsis, Daisy and Violet, Sideshow – Octave Theatre
Bianca Baykara, Kim, Miss Saigon – CLOC
 
Best Leading Actor

 
James Cutler, Curly, Oklahoma! – MDMS
Mark Doran, Christopher Scott, Miss Saigon – CLOC Musical Theatre
Jamie Mcguane, The Engineer – Miss Saigon
Jonathan Guthrie Jones, Darryl Van Horne, Witches of Eastwick – Players theatre Company
 
 
Best Choreography
 
Lyndal Watson, Oklahoma – MDMS
Nathan Firmin / Brad Fischer, The Musical of Musicals The Musical! – SHooSH!
Lynette White, Miss Saigon – CLOC
Scott Hili, High School Musical – Whitehorse
 
Best Musical Director
 
Dan Heskett, 25th Annual Spelling bee – WMTC
Vicki Barden, Oklahoma – MDMS
Ben Hudson, Jesus Christ Superstar – Old Scotch
Sue Fletcher, The Boy From Oz – PLOS
Michael Loughlin, Miss Saigon CLOC
Jon Skovron, Sideshow – Octave Theatre
Danny Foward, Beauty and the Beast – MLOC
 
Best Director
 
Ang Cuy/Stuart Dodge, 25th Annual Putnam county Spelling Bee – Catchment
Paul Watson, Oklahoma! – MDMS
Chris Bradtke, Miss Saigon – CLOC
James Cutler,  Sideshow – Octave

Chris Hughes, Assassins – WMTC
 
Cabaret/Concert
 
Forbidden Broadway Greatest Hits Volume One – SHooSH! Productions
I Hope I Get It – PEP Productions
Edges  – A Song Cycle – Why Not Production Company
BuSTCo’s  21st Birthday Showcase
From Here To Maternity – Lizzie Matjacic
 
Best Production
 
Miss Saigon – CLOC
The Witches of Eastwick – Players Theatre Company
Assassins –WMTC
Le Miserables – Ballarat Lyric Theatre Company

Comments

comments