Victoria's Amateur Theatre has once again reached our favourite time of year, when productions and performances that rate highly for the art form are congratulated and awarded for their effort and hours of hard work and dedication.

This year has been an especially good one for OCPaC, with the company securing nominations in most categories. Also of note is that The Phantom of the Opera seems to be working well for Amateur companies, after The Really Useful Group released the rights only a short while ago. Two Christine's have been nominated for their work in Phantom in the category of Junior Performance in an Open Production, showing that age is no limit when it comes to pulling off this difficult soprano role!

WMTC's Frankenstein, currently the talk of the Amateur world, has slipped in just in time for the awards, being nominated in multiple categories, and UMMTA's young production team have also done well for themselves.

As usual, Theatre People is very interested in the odds of those talented people who have been nominated more than once in the same category. Of special mention, Jason Bovaird has been nominated thrice for his work in Lighting, while Mystic Entertainmentz has been nominated twice.

Theatre People wish all nominees the best of luck, and can't wait to see everyone on the night of the Guilds! Keep an eye out for our red carpet, ceremony, and after party coverage.  

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
Open Section
NOMINATIONS 2014

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)

My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre
Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music
Theatre Association)
The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Direction (Vin Foster Award)

Stephen O’Neil, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Alan Burrows, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Wayne Moloney, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Grace Agnew, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of
Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Connor Crawford, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
Tyler Hess, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Richard Perdriau, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Shaun Kingma, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Musical Direction

John Shawcross, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
Ian Govan, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Ian Govan, Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre
Bev Woodford, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Kirk Skinner, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Phil Osborne, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre
Danny Forward, Guys and Dolls, Mountain District Musical Society
Anthony Bingham, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions
Daniel Donovan, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
Danny Forward, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Ben Hudson, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)

Susan Lewis, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Louise Adkins, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Emmalee Meisels, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of
Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Mandy Vugler, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
Craig Wiltshire, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)

Matt Sheehan, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Damian Muller, Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre
Graham McGuffie / Merinda Backway, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Tad Hendry, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Paul Watson, Rent, CenterStage Geelong
Tom Fellowes, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of
Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Merinda Backway, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Richard Perdriau, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)

Rodney Green, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Victoria Horne, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Colin Mitchell, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Shonaid Uccellini, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
Victoria Horne, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Ros Turnley, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Lighting

Mystic Entertainmentz (Matthew Heenan / Scott Snowden), The Phantom of the
Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Mystic Entertainmentz (Scott Snowden), Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre
Ewan Cole / Trevor Wyhoon, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Jason Bovaird, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre
Brad Alcock, Rent, CenterStage Geelong
Jason Bovaird, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Jason Bovaird / Deryk Hartwick, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre
Company

Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)

The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Chicago, BLOC Music Theatre
The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre
Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Matthew Clayton, Curly, Oklahoma!, PLOS Musical Productions
Jamie McGuane, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
Mitchell Stewart, The Man, Whistle Down the Wind, CPAC (Cardinia Performing
Arts Company)
Tom Green, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Mike Fletcher, Fagin, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions
James Terry, Joseph, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre
Company
Nelson Gardner, Gomez Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey
Performing Arts Club)
Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Bobby Child, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Robbie Smith, Leo Bloom, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama
Club)
Mark Doran, The Creature, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Molly Fry, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Amy Larsen, Eliza Doolittle, My Fair Lady, NOVA Music Theatre
Melanie Ott, Peggy Sawyer, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Kerryn Lockhart, Mary Magdalene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical
Group
Georgia Wilkinson, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music
Theatre
Carla White, Narrator, Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre
Company
Rosa McCarty, Florence Vassy, Chess, Catchment Players
Lucy Ross, Morticia Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing
Arts Club)
Emily McKenzie, Jo March, Little Women, OXAGEN Productions
Kristen Beayni, Polly Baker, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Tori Stones, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls Jr, CenterStage Geelong

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

Scott Hili, Ali Hakim, Oklahoma!, PLOS Musical Productions
Lachlan Turner, Alfred Doolittle, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
Howard Dandy, Colonel Pickering, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
Lee Threadgold, Herbie, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatrre Company
Tony Wasley, Rooster Hannigan, Annie, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Nathan Slevin, Dennis, All Shook Up, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
Pasquale Bartalotta, Mereb, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The
University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Dennis Clements, Alexander Molokov, Chess, Cachment Players
Mario Mohorko, Uncle Fester, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing
Arts Club)
David Torr, Lank Larkins, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre
Warren Logan, Franz Liebkind, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and
Drama Club)
Connor Sheedy, Nicely Nicely, Guys and Dolls Jr, CenterStage Geelong

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Lindy Yeates, Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, PLOS Musical Productions
Sam Heskett, Gary Coleman, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Sarah Kate Hanley, Louise, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatrre Company
Barbara Hughes, Tessie Tura, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatrre Company
Pam Christie Birkett, Dorothy Brock, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Mary Mirtschin, Carlotta, The Phantom of the Opera, Warragul Theatre Company
Denise Devlin, Joanne, Rent, CenterStage Geelong
Jess Barlow, Maureen, Rent, CenterStage Geelong
Monique Dawes, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey
Performing Arts Club)
Alana Lane, Ulla, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Jessica Barlow, Justine, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Fintan McCrave, Oliver, Oliver!, PLOS Musical Productions
Molly Fry, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Karina Thompson, Baby June, Gypsy, SPX Waterdale Players
Sofia Bilic, Young Louise, Gypsy, SPX Waterdale Players
Tayla Gartner, Annie, Annie, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Taylah Trew, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Warragul Theatre Company
Bella Runnalls, Annie, Annie, Wangaratta Players

First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)

Molly Fry, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Mitchell Stewart, The Man, Whistle Down the Wind, CPAC (Cardinia Performing
Arts Company)
Tom Green, Jesus, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Monique Dawes, Wednesday Addams, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey
Performing Arts Club)

Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)

Robbie Smith, Tulsa, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatrre Company
The Dancers, 42nd Street, CLOC Musical Theatre
Meg Jinnette, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Taylah Ritchie, Fame, Altona City Theatre

Cameo Performance

Andrew Roberts, Uncle Jocko, Gypsy, Williamstown Musical Theatrre Company
Ian Moore, LeFevre / Passarino, The Phantom of the Opera, Warragul Theatre
Company
Jeremy Zuber, Bert Healy, Annie, Wangaratta Players
Nick Wilson, Palace Guard 1, Judith Prior’s What’s New Pussycat?, Horsham Arts
Council

Ensemble Performance

The ensemble, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
The ensemble, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
The Storytellers, Children of Eden, PEP Productions
The “children”, Blood Brothers, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
The Ancestors, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
The Little Old Ladies, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
The Op-Shop Ladies, Judith Prior’s What’s New Pussycat?, Horsham Arts Council
The ensemble, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)

Ben Leonard / Les Thornton, scenic art, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Kathryn McAllister / Michael Wolfe, program, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Graham McGuffie / Merinda Backway, Buffalo train scene, 42nd Street, CLOC
Musical Theatre
Wayne Moloney / John Cuttriss, crucifixion scene, Jesus Christ Superstar, Wonthaggi
Theatrical Group
Nadia Gianinotti / Dale Brander, graphics / animations, Joseph and the Technicolor
Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre Company
Andrew McDougall, puppets, Little Shop of Horrors, SPX Waterdale Players
Breanna Fowler, make up, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts
Club)
Jacqui Day, transformation dress, Crazy for You, Babirra Music Theatre

Concert/Revue Performance

Bend It Like Broadway, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
O2: OXAGEN’s Fifth Anniversary Gala, OXAGEN Productions
Broadway Stitched Up, SLAMS Music Theatre

Comments

comments