Eddie Perfect and Christie Whelan-Browne hosted last night's 13th annual Helpmann Awards and we have the results for you.

There were some big winners this year with Sydney Theatre Company nabbing a total of 6 awards, and Legally Blonde The Musical winning over King Kong in quite a few categories.

Best Regional Touring Production
CIRCA
Toured by Performing Lines for Road Work

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
José Carbó
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Jacqueline Dark
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Chamber & / or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre

Best Scenic Design
Peter England
King Kong

Best Costume Design
Roger Kirk
King Kong
Global Creatures

Best Presentation for Children
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Simone Young Conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra, Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Best Choreography in a Musical
Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Best Lighting Design
Peter Mumford
King Kong

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Antony Hamilton
Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
S
Circa

Best Sound Design
Peter Hylenski
King Kong

Best Special Event
White Night Melbourne
Victorian Major Events Company on behalf of the State Government of Victoria

Best Music Direction
Iain Grandage
The Secret River

Best International Contemporary Concert
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring Company in association with Jacobsen International

Best Cabaret Performer
Robyn Archer AO
Robyn Archer in Concert: QUE RESTE-T-IL? at the Famous Spiegel Garden and Toulouse-Lautrec
Cabaret and Curator Dinner at The National Gallery of Australia
Robyn Archer, Michael Morley (Piano), George Butrumlis (Accordian)

Best Direction of an Opera
Alex Ollé
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
The Secret River

Best Direction of a Musical
Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Russell Dykstra
The Addams Family

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Helen Dallimore
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Colin Moody
The Secret River

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Amber McMahon
School Dance

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly
Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice

Best Original Score
Iain Grandage
The Secret River

Best Contemporary Music Festival
The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay
Bluesfest Touring

Best New Australian Work
Kate Grenville, adapted for the stage by Andrew Bovell
The Secret River

Best Comedy Performer
Julia Morris
Julia Morris – No Judgement
Fox in the Snow

Outstanding Theatrical Achievement
Awarded to King Kong’s creators and puppeteers for the design, creation and operation of King Kong, The Creature

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Alisdair Macindoe
Dual

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Deborah Brown
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Ballet or Dance Work
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Male Performer in an Opera
John Wegner
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Cheryl Barker
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Geoffrey Rush
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Lucy Durack
Legally Blonde The Musical

Best Male Actor in a Play
Colin Friels
Death of a Salesman

Best Female Actor in a Play
Alison Bell
Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Opera
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Play
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Musical
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

 

 

 

Comments

comments