Here are the nominees for the 2018 Green Room Awards – congratulations one and all!

CABARET

Artiste 

  • Maverick Newman – Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • Gillian Cosgriff – 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Jude PerlRoommates: The Musical (Hot Mess Productions, The Coopers Malthouse as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival) and Let’s Hang Out (Hot Mess Productions, The Butterfly Club)
  • Dolly Diamond – The Lady Is A Tramp (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Betty Grumble – Love & Anger (or Sex Clown Saves The World AGAIN!) (Betty Grumble, The Butterfly Club)
  • Ash Flanders – Ash Flanders is Nothing (Ash Flanders, Hares and Hyenas)

Ensemble 

  • Fringe Wives Club: Glittery Clittery – Rowena Hutson, Victoria Falconer-Pritchard and Tessa Waters (Fringe Wives Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Lady Sings It Better: Story Time – Maeve Marsden, Libby Wood, Annaliese Szota, Fiona Pearson, Hayden Barltrop and Lauren Allison (Lady Sings It Better, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • The Lady Is A Tramp – Dolly Diamond, Shanon Whitelock, Darren Steel, Dave George, Tash York, Justin Clausen and Sue Taylor (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • YUMMY – Valerie Hex, Karen From Finance, Tanzer, James Andrews, Beni Lola, Hannie Heldsen, Benjamin Hancock and Zelia Rose (YUMMY, Melba Spiegeltent as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Writing 

  • Gillian Cosgriff – 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Maverick Newman – Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • Cameron Taylor – Pisca (Cameron Taylor, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Jude Perl – Roommates: The Musical (Hot Mess Productions as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Original Songs 

  • Dusty Limits and Michael Roulston – Dusty Limits: Grin (Dusty Limits, The Butterfly Club)
  • Jude Perl – Roommates: The Musical (Hot Mess Productions, The Coopers Malthouse as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival) and Let’s Hang Out (Hot Mess Productions, The Butterfly Club)
  • Maverick Newman – Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • Gillian Cosgriff – 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Musical Direction 

  • Mark Jones – Cyrens (Melissa Langton, Amanda Harrison and Chelsea Gibb, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • Ned Dixon – Play Nice (Ilana Charnelle, The Butterfly Club)
  • Andrew Kroenert – Ugly Duckling (Karla Hillam, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Shanon Whitelock – The Lady is a Tramp (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)

Production 

  • Finding Felix (Maverick Newman, The Butterfly Club)
  • 8 Songs in 8 Weeks (Gillian Cosgriff, The Butterfly Club as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Pisca (Cameron Taylor, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • The Lady is a Tramp (Dolly Diamond, Chapel Off Chapel as part of Melbourne Cabaret Festival)
  • YUMMY (YUMMY, Melba Spiegeltent as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret 

  • To be announced

 

 

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Performer or Ensemble 

  • wãni Le Frère – Tales of an Afronaut  
  • Ensemble – Chasing Smoke 
  • Richard Bradshaw – Two Old Pros 
  • Tristan Meecham, Bec Reid & Ensemble Fun Run
  • Ensemble – Junk 

Sound Performance 

  • There is only one nominee in this category, the winner will be announced at the ceremony.

Design

  • For the Ones Who Walk Away – Emily Barrie, Jethro Woodward, Richard Vabre
  • Rooman – Fleur Elise Noble and collaborators
  • Life is a Carousel – Gonzalo Varela, Lachlan Plain, Pedro Fuente

Curatorial Contribution

  • July Series – Season 2 2017 Arts House
  • Asia TOPA – Asia-Pacific Triennial of Performing Arts
  • Yirramboi — First Nations Arts Festival
  • Melbourne Festival of Puppetry – Lemony S Puppet Theatre & La Mama Theatre
  • A.C.C.A live-performance programming – A.C.C.A.

Contemporary Circus 

  • Junk – Flying Fruit Fly Circus
  • Chasing Smoke – Circus Oz BLAKFlip Program

Community Collaboration  

  • Body of Work (Congress, Coming Back out Ball, Fun Run) – All the Queens Men
  • We are Lightning – Joseph O’Farrel & Sam Halmarack
  • Vessel – Outer Urban Projects
  • We All Know What’s Happening – Samara Hersch & Lara Tomas
  • Chasing Smoke – Circus Oz BLAKFlip Program

Puppetry

  • Life is a Carousel – Magic Lantern Theatre & Sanctum Theatre
  • A Quarreling Pair – Aphids & The A Quarreling Pair Company
  • Two Old Pros – Richard Bradshaw & Murphy’s Puppets

Work for Young Audiences

  • Only a Year – Sarah Austin and Co.
  • Cerita Anak – Polyglot Theatre & Paper Moon Puppet Theatre
  • Journey to the Centre of the Earth – Mark Penzak
  • Junk – Flying Fruit Fly Circus

Production 

  • Bunny – Luke George and Daniel Kok
  • Wank Bank Masterclass – Rural Ranga
  • Tales of an Afronaut – wãni Le Frère
  • We All Know What’s Happening – Samara Hersch & Lara Tomas
  • Between 8 and 9 (Chengdu Teahouse Project) – Chamber Made (Presented as part of Asia TOPA by Castlemaine State Festival and Melbourne Recital Centre).
  • Fun Run – All The Queens Men

 

 

DANCE

Female Performer 

  • Marlo Benjamin – Anti-Gravity (Chunky Move)
  • Lillian Steiner (Year’s work)
  • Melanie Lane – Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Tara Jade Samaya – Be Yourself (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Samantha Hines (Year’s work)

Male Performer 

  • Kevin Jackson (Year’s work)
  • Kimball Wong – Be Yourself (Australian Dance Theatre)
  • Jack Ziessing – Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake)
  • Beau Dean Riley Smith – Bennelong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Harrison Ritchie-Jones – Pile of Bones (Stephanie Lake)

Ensemble, Duo or Trio  

  • Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Between Tiny Cities (Nick Power)
  • Bennelong (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
  • Ever (BalletLab)

Visual Design 

  • Fausto Brusamolino (Light & Mist Design), Boris Morris Bagattini (Video & Light Design), Victoria Hunt (Object Design, Costume Design), Clare Britton (Object Design), Annemaree Dalziel (Costume Design), Justine Shih Pearson (Costume Design) – Tangi Wai … the cry of water (Victoria Hunt)
  • Prue Lang (Concept), Jenny Hector (Lighting Design),  Fozia Akalo (Costume Design) – Stellar Project (Prue Lang)
  • Ben Cobham (Set & Light Design) – In Plan (Michelle Heaven)
  • Ben ‘Bosco’ Shaw (Light Design) – Attractor (Dance North)

Composition/Sound Design 

  • Scanner (composition) and Robin Fox (Sound Design) – Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • James Brown (Sound Design) – Tangi Wai … the cry of water (Victoria Hunt)
  • Senyawa (Rully Shabara, Wukir Suryadi) – Attractor (Dance North)
  • (((20hz))) – Number of the Machine (Antony Hamilton)

Choreography

  • Lucy Guerin – Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Phillip Adams – Ever (BalletLab)
  • Alice Topp – Little Atlas as part of Symphony in C (The Australian Ballet)

Production 

  • Split (Lucy Guerin Inc)
  • Tangi Wai … the cry of water (Victoria Hunt)
  • Number of the Machine (Antony Hamilton)
  • In Plan (Michelle Heaven)

 

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 awarded)

  • Paul Blenheim – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Lyall Brooks – Spencer (Lab Kelpie in association with Chapel off Chapel)
  • Emily Goddard – This is Eden (fortyfivedownstairs)
  • John Jacobs – Waiting for Godot (Wit’s End)
  • Marnie Kerridge – The Vagina Monologues (Deafferent Theatre, as part of Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Sapidah Kian – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Jillian Murray – The Chairs (La Mama)
  • Eryn Jean Norvill – Niche (Elbow Room in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Dushan Philips – Angels in America (Cameron Lukey and Dirty Pretty Theatre in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jennifer Vuletic – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Ensemble

  • Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Let’s Get Practical! Live (The Very Good Looking Initiative, as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)
  • The Age of Bones (La Mama as part of Asia TOPA)

Lighting Design

  • Kris Chainey – The Absence of Knowing: Four Men & Dog Play (La Mama)
  • Jenny Hector – Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Amelia Lever-Davidson – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Emma Valente – Joan (The Rabble in association with Theatre Works)

Set/Costume Design

  • Kate Davis – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Marg Horwell – Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Eugyeene Teh – Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Eugyeene Teh – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Gun Shy, Anastasia La Fey, Keon Couture (Couturiers), William Eicholtz, Catherine Lane (Sculptors) and the artists of Arts Project Australia (Visual Artists) – The Rapture (Finucane & Smith in association with fortyfivedownstairs)

Music Composition and Sound Design 

  • Robert Jordan (Sound Design and Composition) – The Sky Is Well Designed (Fabricated Rooms in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy, as part of Melbourne Fringe)
  • Max Lyandvert (Composition) – Book of Exodus – Part II (Fraught Outfit in association with Theatre Works)
  • Ian Moorhead (Sound Design) – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Daniel Nixon (Sound Design) – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Jethro Woodward (Sound Design), Jethro Woodward and Gian Slater (Musical Direction and Composition) – Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)

Writing 

  • Patricia Cornelius – Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Dan Giovannoni after Christos Tsiolkas – Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Jane Miller – Cuckoo (15 Minutes from Anywhere)
  • Chi Vu – Coloured Aliens (La Mama, as part of Melbourne International Comedy Festival)
  • Katy Warner – Spencer (Lab Kelpie in association with Chapel off Chapel)

Direction 

  • Susie Dee – Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Susie Dee – Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Jenny Kemp – The Chairs (La Mama)
  • Stephen Nicolazzo – The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)
  • Kate Sulan – Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)

Production 

  • Big Heart (Dee & Cornelius in association with Theatre Works)
  • Looking Glass (New Working Group in association with fortyfivedownstairs)
  • Merciless Gods (Little Ones Theatre in association with Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Song For A Weary Throat (Rawcus in association with Theatre Works)
  • The Happy Prince (Little Ones Theatre in association with La Mama)

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Female Lead 

  • Anna O’Byrne – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Marina Prior – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Christie Whelan Browne – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Genevieve Kingsford – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Male Lead 

  • Charles Edwards – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Grant Piro – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Joel Granger – Ordinary Days (Pursued By Bear)
  • Ainsley Melham – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Michael James Scott – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Female In A Supporting Role 

  • Robyn Nevin – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Nancye Hayes – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Male In A Supporting Role 

  • Reg Livermore – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Glenn Hill – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Michael Cormick – Jesus Christ Superstar (The Production Company)
  • Aljin Abella – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Luke Joslin – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Lighting Design

  • Richard Pilbrow – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Trent Suidgeest – Jesus Christ Superstar (The Production Company)
  • Chris Petridis – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Natasha Katz – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Set Design

  • Oliver Smith – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Christina Smith – Brigadoon (The Production Company)
  • Bob Crowley – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Owen Phillips – Vivid White (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Costume Design 

  • Cecil Beaton recreated by John David Ridge – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Isaac Lummis – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Gregg Barnes – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Sound Design 

  • Michael Waters – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Kelvin Gedye, Julian Spink & John Scandrett (System Sound) – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Ken Travis – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Music Direction/Supervision 

  • Guy Simpson – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Vanessa Scammell – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Joe Chindamo – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Geoffrey Castles – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Michael Tyack – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography

  • Kirsten King – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Casey Nicholaw – Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)

Direction 

  • Gary Young – Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Tyran Parke – Ordinary Days (Pursued By Bear)
  • Andy Packer – Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Jason Langley – Brigadoon (The Production Company)

Production 

  • My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)
  • Hello, Dolly! (The Production Company)
  • Vigil (Commissioned by Adelaide Cabaret Festival and presented by Arts Centre Melbourne)
  • Aladdin The Musical (Disney Theatrical Productions)
  • Brigadoon (The Production Company)

 

 

OPERA

Female Lead 

  • Lorina Gore – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Anna Princeva – Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Helena Dix – Roberto Devereux (Melbourne Opera)
  • Danielle Calder – Roberto Devereux (Melbourne Opera)

Male Lead 

  • Michael Honeyman – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Arthur Espiritu – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • José Carbó – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Dmytro Popov – Carmen (Opera Australia)
  • Alexander Lewis – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Dominica Matthews – Cavalleria Rusticana (Opera Australia)
  • Jane Ede – Carmen (Opera Australia)
  • Sarah Sweeting – Lohengrin (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • James Egglestone – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • David Gould – H.M.S Pinafore (Melbourne Opera)
  • Carlos E. Bárcenas – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)
  • Benjamin Rasheed – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)

Lighting Design 

  • Trudy Dalgleish – Cunning Little Vixen (Victorian Opera)
  • Jon Clark – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Alessandro Carletti – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Phillip Lethlean – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)

Set/Costume Design 

  • Roger Kirk AM (Costumes) – Cunning Little Vixen (Victorian Opera)
  • Joe Blanck (Puppet Design) – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)
  • Steffen Aarfing (Set) – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Paolo Fantin (Set) – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • Yandell Walton (Video Projections) – Lohengrin (Melbourne Opera)

Conductor

  • Phoebe Briggs – The Sleeping Beauty (Victorian Opera)
  • Andrea Molino – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Vanessa Scammell – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)
  • Andrea Licata – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)

Direction 

  • Kasper Holten – King Roger (Opera Australia)
  • Damiano Michieletto – Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)

Production 

  • Cavalleria Rusticana / Pagliacci (Opera Australia)
  • King Roger (Opera Australia)

 

 

 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Performer 

  • Kate Mulvany – Richard III (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Heather Mitchell – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Alex Aldrich – The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Melita Jurisic – John (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Diana (Xiaojie) Lin – Little Emperors (Malthouse Theatre in association with Asia TOPA)

Male Performer 

  • Paul Blackwell – Faith Healer (A Belvoir Production presented at Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Monks – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Kelton Pell – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Mitchell Butel – The Merchant Of Venice (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Tyler Coppin – Born Yesterday (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Ensemble

  • The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Wild Bore (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Revolt. She Said. Revolt Again (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Trapper (Arena Theatre Company)

Set and Costume Design 

  • Richard Roberts – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Dale Ferguson – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Chloe Greaves – Incognito (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Marg Horwell – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Zoë Atkinson – Black Rider: The Casting Of The Magic Bullets (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera in association with Melbourne Festival)

Lighting Design 

  • Rachel Burke – Melbourne Talam (Malthouse Theatre) & The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Paul Jackson – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company) & The Testament Of Mary (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Paul Lim – Trapper (Arena Theatre Company)
  • Richard Vabre – John (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Music Composition/Sound Design 

  • Ben Grant (Sound Design) – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • J. David Franzke (Composition and Sound Design) – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Jethro Woodward (Soundscape Design) and Jim Atkins (Sound Design) – Black Rider: The Casting Of The Magic Bullets (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera in association with Melbourne Festival)
  • Jethro Woodward (Composition & Sound Design) – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Darius Kedros (Composition & Sound Design) – Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)

New Writing For The Australian Stage 

  • John Harvey – Heart Is A Wasteland (Malthouse Theatre and Brown Cab Productions)
  • Rashma N. Kalsie – Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Nathan Maynard – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Tom Wright – The Real And Imagined History Of The Elephant Man (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Zoë Coombs Marr, Ursula Martinez and  Adrienne Truscott – Wild Bore (Malthouse Theatre)

Direction

  • Isaac Drandic – The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Petra Kalive – Melbourne Talam (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Margaret Harvey – Heart Is A Wasteland (Malthouse Theatre and Brown Cab Productions)
  • Matthew Lutton – Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Stephen Nicolazzo – The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Production 

  • The Season (Tasmania Performs)
  • Away (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • The Moors (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Black Rider: The Casting Of The Magic Bullets (Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera in association with Melbourne Festival)
  • Richard III (Bell Shakespeare)

 

 

 

Comments

comments