Music Theatre Guild of Victoria


OPEN SECTION NOMINATIONS & RECIPIENTS 2013
* indicates Recipients
Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)


*Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Direction(Vin Foster Award)
*Christopher Parker,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Chris Bradtke,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Peter Tulloch,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Paul Watson,Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Matt Sheehan,Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd
Chris Hughes,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Danny Ginsberg,Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Paul Watson,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Josh Ellwood,Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club
Richard Perdriau,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Musical Direction


John Shawcross,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Andy McCalman,The Phantom of theOpera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ian Govan,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Danny Forward,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Julia Buchanan,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Brad Treloar,The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
*Ben Hudson,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Peter Caffyn,Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre


Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)


Luke Rice,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
SusanLewis,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Kaela Brushett,Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
*Venessa Paech,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Louisa May Mitchell,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Settings(Grahame Murphy Award)


*Andrew Bellchambers,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Brenton Staples,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Nathan Weyers,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Paul Watson,Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Alberto Salvato,The Phantom of the Opera,Windmill Theatre Company
Mike Fletcher,Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Paul Watson/Keith Greenwood,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
David Dare,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Norm Cassidy-Anderson,Urinetown, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)


Nerissa Saville,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lynne Muller,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Ann Hubbard,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
John Azzopardi,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Peter McAlpine/Heather Drury,The Wizard of Oz, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Susan Marshall/Robyn Pidcock/Marie Klein/Tiffany Carter,The Geisha, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria
Elia Katsiabanis,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
*Ros Turnley,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Lighting


*Shane Haugh,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Jason Bovaird,Sweeney Todd, NOVA Music Theatre
Matthew Heenan,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Michael Brasser/Jason Bovaird,Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain DistrictMusical Society)
Jason Bovaird,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Brad Alcock,Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Brad Alcock,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Jason Bovaird,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre


Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)


Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
*The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
The Producers, JYM theatre co.
Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)


Toby Truscott, Archibald Craven,The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions
Brad Beales, Jean Valjean,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Jamie McGuane, Javert,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Toby Truscott, The Phantom,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Adrian Carr, Tevye,Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Richard Thomas, The Phantom,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill TheatreCompany
Mark Yeates, The Cat in the Hat,Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing ArtsClub
*James Cutler, Harold Hill,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)


Alana Kiely, Charity Hope Valentine,Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical TheatreCompany
Kate Burns, Mrs Lovett,Sweeney Todd, NOVA Music Theatre
Penny Larkins, Edith Beale (1941) / Edie Beale (1973),Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd
Bev Geldard, Edith Beale, (1973),Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd
Kate Amos, Christine Daae,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Jess Barlow, Julia,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Georgia Van Etten, Christine Daae,The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong LyricTheatre Society
*Jaclyn De Vincentis, Rose Hovick,Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre


Male Performer in a Supporting Role(Rob Constable Award)


*Zoy Frangos, Enjolras,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Blake Testro, Vittorio Vidal,Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Joel Lazar, Franz Leibkind,The Producers, JYM theatre co.
Chris Buchanan, Raoul,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Michael Laity,Orin Scrivello,Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
MikeFletcher, Mr Mushnik,Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Lee Threadgold, Jigger Craigin,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
David Mackay, Monsieur Andre,The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric TheatreSociety
Bryce Baumgarten, Monsieur Firmin,The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong LyricTheatre Society
Rob Clark, Herbie Sommers,Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre
Jay Miller, Carmen Ghia,The Producers, MLOC Productions


Female Performer in a Supporting Role


*Darylin Ramondo, Madame Thenardier,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Ashley Tynan, Nickie,Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Beryle Frees, Madame Giry,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Samantha DuRennes, Carlotta Giudicelli,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC MusicalTheatre
Lauren McCormack, Grace Farrell,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Cassandra Beckitt, Carlotta Giudicelli,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill TheatreCompany
Melanie Ott, Holly,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Felicity Eastwood, Nettie Fowler,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Ashleigh Watson, Meg Giry,The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric TheatreSociety
Stephanie Hickey, Little Sally,Urinetown, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Junior Performer in an Open Production


Eliza Bennetts O’Connor, Mary Lennox,The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions
Molly Jones, Young Cosette,Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Lillian Van Donk, Tracy Turnblad,Hairspray, Camperdown Theatre Company
Leah Delaland, Hope Harcourt,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
*Quinn Cameron, Annie,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Anita Karabajakian, Annie,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Molly Haringsma, Brigitta,The Sound of Music, Players Theatre Company
Ben Jason-Easton,Winthrop Paroo,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music andDrama Club)


First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)


*Alex Kangur, Tracy Turnblad,Hairspray, CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company)
Ben Jason-Easton,Winthrop Paroo,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music andDrama Club)
Eliza Mignot, Louise Bigelow,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
William Tucker, Gabe,Next to Normal, Pursued by Bear

Dan Smorgon, Henry, Next to Normal, Pursued by Bear


Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)


Annie Aitken, Cassie,A Chorus Line, Trinity College Musical Theatre Society
Peter Leithhead,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ben Stokes, Cosmo Brown,Singin’ in the Rain, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
*Eliza Mignot, Louise Bigelow,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Ju-Han Soon, Tulsa,Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre


Cameo Performance

Beryle Frees, Mrs Winthrop,The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions
Brendan Ford, various,The Producers, JYM theatre co.
Chris Handley, Bert Healy / Roosevelt’s attendant,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
*Zak Marrinan, GeneralSchmitz,Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club


Ensemble Performance
The cast,The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ARC (Amateur RepertoryCompany)
The cast,Five Guys Named Moe, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

The orphans,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
The ensemble,Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club
*The Quartet (Geordie Worland/Tom Goodwin/Chris Handley/DamienCalvert),
The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Design Award(Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)


Darren Garraway, Pegasus,Xanadu, BLOC Musical Theatre
*Brenton Staples, lake scene,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Brian Cheung,graphic design,Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, HOSA
(Huntingtower Old Students’ Association)
“Barcelona” scene,Company, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society/Geelong RepertoryTheatre Company
David Dare, the carousel,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre


Concert/Revue Performance


Five Guys Named Moe, SLAMS Music Theatre Company
Warped, OXAGENProductions
Songs for a New World, Mornington CEF Players
Songs for a New World, Holiday Actors
*Tribute: A Rock Legends Revue, Altona City TheatreVariety High, PEP Productions


****
MTGV Panelists are precluded from participation in discussion of a show with which they or their partners have been associated or any other productions of the same show in the same year. Nor are they eligible for Awards.


There were 68 Open Section Productions in 2013.

Comments

comments