Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
OPEN SECTION
NOMINATIONS 2012


Production of the Year
Cats, Footlight Productions
Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Direction
Elaine Mitchell, Cats, Footlight Productions
Simon Dandy, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Pip Mushin, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Chris Bradtke, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Shane Sanfilippo, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Danny Ginsberg, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Rhylee Nowell, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Craig Wiltshire, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Musical Direction
John Shawcross, Cats, Footlight Productions
Andrew McCalman, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Kirk Skinner, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Sue Fletcher, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Andy McCalman, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Kevin Nguyen, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Kent Ross, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Danny Forward, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Tyson Legg, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Choreography
Jordan Punsalang, Cats, Footlight Productions
Amy Anselmi, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Cameron O’Reilly / Lisa-Maree David, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Steven Rostron, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Craig Wiltshire, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre


Settings
Andrew Bellchambers, Cats, Footlight Productions
Brenton Staples, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Damian Muller, Oklahoma!, BLOC Music Theatre
Andrew Plant, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Tad Hendry, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Richard Perdriau, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
John Shelbourn, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Wardrobe
Ferri Bond, Cats, Footlight Productions
Christine Skicko, Disney My Son Pinocchio: Geppetto’s Musical Tale, Latrobe Theatre Company
Nerissa Saville, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lynne Muller, Oklahoma!, BLOC Music Theatre
Isaac Lummis / Sophie Cuttriss, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Tyler Hess, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Victoria Horne Musical Society Wendy Braid / Simone Braid, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Brett Wingfield, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Victoria Horne, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre


Lighting
Scott Allan, Cats, Footlight Productions
Brad Alcock, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Jason Bovaird, Jekyll and Hyde, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
Brad Alcock, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Yossi Torbiner, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Brad Alcock, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jason Bovaird/Deryk Hartwick, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Technical Achievement
bare, sbc productions
Cats, Footlight Productions
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre


Male Performer in a Leading Role
Tyson Legg, Leo Frank, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Mark Doran, Joe Gillis, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Will Hanley, Billy, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Tyler Hess, J. Pierpont Finch, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Sam McPartlan, The Baker, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Chad, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Angelo De Cata, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre
Paul Watson, Dan Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Female Performer in a Leading Role
Jaclyn DeVincentis, Lucille Frank, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Charlotte Kavanagh, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Maureen Andrew, Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Rosa McCarty, Nancy, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Ashlee Zaharin, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Melanie Ott, Natalie, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Amy Larsen, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre
Rosa McCarty, Diana Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Male Performer in a Supporting Role
Tim Addicoat, Nickie / Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q, Fab Nobs Theatre
Lachy Joyce, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Chris Handley, Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Andrew McDougall, Milky White, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Mark Stefanoff, Angel, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Luke Oldmeadow, Patsy, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Tristan Lawrence, Sir Galahad, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Warwick Reid, Cornelius Hackl, Hello, Dolly!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Tyler Hess, Dennis, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Robert Harsley, Jim, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Bradley Dylan, Gabe Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Nadia Gianinotti, Bad Idea Bear, Avenue Q, Fab Nobs Theatre
Eleanor Horsburgh, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray, SLAMS Musical Theatre Company
Lucia Craven, Hedy La Rue, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Gabriella Russo, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Lauren Elise, Judy Garland, The Boy from Oz, Altona City Theatre
Amara Jensen, Joanne, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Rachel Ledgerwood, Miss Sandra, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Natasha Bassett, Sylvia, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre


Junior Performer in an Open Production
Riley Spadaro, Prince Chulalongkorn, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions
Jordie Race-Coldrey, Oliver, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Joshua Bruzzese, The Narrator, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Jack Turner, Jack, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Clary Riven, Lorraine, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre


Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role
Jay Nelson, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Ashlee Zaharin, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Hilary Cole, Mimi, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Emily Duncan, Angel, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, ASPECT Inc.


Dancer’s Award
Will Hanley, Billy, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Chaise Rossiello, Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain, CenterStage Geelong
Ashley Roussety, Seaweed J. Stubbs, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Todd Jacobsson, Link Larkin, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Mark Stefanoff, Angel, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)


Cameo Performance
Peter Stanbrook, Captain Orton / Sir Edward Ramsay, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions
Maxine Montgomery, Mrs Phagan, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Alard Pett, Morty the Prison Guard, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Richard Burman, Dr Grimwig, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Paul Watson, Elocution Teacher, Singin’ in the Rain, CenterStage Geelong
Theresa Stastny, bird seller, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre
Jem Herbert, Nazi youth, Cabaret, Mansfield Music and Dramatic Society


Ensemble Performance
The cast, Cats, Footlight Productions
The cast, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
The cast, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Fagin’s gang, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
The cast, Nunsense, Horsham Arts Council


Design Award
Kyahl Anderson, Miss Deep South’s puppetry, Pageant, SHooSH! Productions
Heidi Williams / Heather Fullard / Tamara Cadd, staging, “The Lonely Goatherd”, The Sound of Music, Echuca Musical Theatre Company
Brenton Staples, mansion set, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Paul Congdon / Heath McKenzie / Andrei Chlebnikowski, audio-visuals, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Chris Churchward and scenic team, Pharoah’s palace, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Beaumaris Theatre
John Shelbourn, bus departure scene, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre


Concert/Revue Performance
Fab Nobs 10th Fabiversary Concert, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

 


Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
Junior Section
NOMINATIONS 2012


Junior Production of the Year
Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus
Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School
Barnum, St Leonard’s College
Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong
Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College
Urinetown, Aitken College
Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road


Direction of a Junior Production
Natalie Fox, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Natalie Calia / Emma McDonald, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School
Kim Anderson, Barnum, St Leonard’s College
Janine McLean, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong
Karl McNamara, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College
Michael Arthur, Urinetown, Aitken College
Marcus Pinnell / Dawson Hann / Felicity Pearson, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road


Musical Direction of a Junior Production
Philip Walsh, 13, Stage Masters
Stephen Carpenter, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus
Joseph Oltvai, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Sonny Chua, Hello, Dolly!, Melbourne High School and Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Pat Miller, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School
Sian Parry, Barnum, St Leonard’s College
David Gallaher, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong
Amy Wert, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College
Monet Hawkins, Urinetown, Aitken College


Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role
Joseph Lotesto, Henry Jekyll / Edward Hyde, Jekyll and Hyde, Parade College
Callum Baker, Horton the Elephant, Seussical, Newhaven College
Joshua Bridge, Curly, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Finn Doyle, P.T. Barnum, Barnum, St Leonard’s College
Connor Rawson, Leo Frank, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong
Daragh Wills, Roger, Rent, Elisabeth Murdoch College
Liam Dodds, Mark, Rent, Elisabeth Murdoch College
Nick Saxton, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Notre Dame College


Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role
Amelia Toohey, Velma Kelly, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus
Georgia Crisfield-Smith, Roxy Hart, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus
Alexandra Goodear, Laurey, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Kelly McInnes-Smith, Dolly Levi, Hello, Dolly!, Melbourne High School and Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Hannah Campbell, Maria, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School
Darcy Eagle, Chairy Barnum, Barnum, St Leonard’s College
Georgia Nicholls, Lucille Frank, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong
Antoinette Davis, Kate Monster, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College


Junior Male in a Supporting Role
Will King, Fred Caseley, Chicago, Ivanhoe Grammar School – Ridgeway Campus
Eitan Meyerowitz, storyteller, Once on This Island, Leibler Yavneh College
Jack Richardson, Narrator / Mysterious Man, Into the Woods, Ballarat Clarendon College
Ryan Bentley, Britt Craig, Parade, St Joseph’s College Geelong
Jake Muir, Aldolpho, The Drowsy Chaperone, Notre Dame College
Sunny Hamid, Nicky, Avenue Q (School Edition), Glen Waverley Secondary College
Charles Craig, Hot Blades Harry, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Tom Jones, Old Man Strong, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Jack Richardson, Mr Beaver, Narnia, BLOC Music Theatre


Junior Female in a Supporting Role
Clare McNaughton, Ado Annie, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Anna Collopy, Aunt Eller, Oklahoma!, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Hannah Bryans, Cinderella, Into the Woods, Ballarat Clarendon College
Jessica Sofarnos, Anita, West Side Story, St Michael’s Grammar School
Katherine Pearson, Penelope Pennywise, Urinetown, Aitken College
Holly Chadwick, Judah, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Luther College
Caitlin Wallace, Little Sally, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Syd Zygier, Penelope Pennywise, Urinetown, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Madeleine Neate, Step Sister (Grace), Rodgers and Hammerstein’s Cinderella, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road


Five Awards for Excellence
Awards for Excellence will be presented to individuals and groups associated with
productions by Elisabeth Murdoch College, St Bernard’s College in conjunction with
St Columba’s College, St Joseph’s College Geelong, St Michael’s Grammar School,
and Parade College.

Comments

comments