Read all the nominees here.

Production of the Year (Bruce McBrien Award)
Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Direction (Vin Foster Award)
Christopher Parker, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Chris Bradtke, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Peter Tulloch, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Paul Watson, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
MattSheehan, Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd
Chris Hughes, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Danny Ginsberg, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Paul Watson, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Josh Ellwood, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club
Richard Perdriau, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Musical Direction
John Shawcross, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Andy McCalman, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ian Govan, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Danny Forward, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Julia Buchanan, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Brad Treloar, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Ben Hudson, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Peter Caffyn, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre


Choreography (Marie Cumisky Award)
Luke Rice, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
SusanLewis, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Kaela Brushett, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Venessa Paech, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Louisa May Mitchell, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Settings (Grahame Murphy Award)
Andrew Bellchambers, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Brenton Staples, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Nathan Weyers,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Paul Watson, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Alberto Salvato, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Mike Fletcher, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Keith Greenwood, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
David Dare,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Norm Cassidy-Anderson, Urinetown, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Wardrobe (Hazel Rodgers Award)
Nerissa Saville, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lynne Muller,Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Ann Hubbard, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
John Azzopardi, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Peter McAlpine/Heather Drury,The Wizard of Oz, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Susan Marshall/Robyn Pidcock/Marie Klein/Tiffany Carter, The Geisha, Gilbert andSullivan Opera Victoria
Elia Katsiabanis, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Ros Turnley, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Lighting
Shane Haugh, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Jason Bovaird, Sweeney Todd, NOVA Music Theatre
Matthew Heenan, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Michael Brasser/Jason Bovaird, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain DistrictMusical Society)
Jason Bovaird, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Brad Alcock, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Brad Alcock, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Jason Bovaird,Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre


Technical Achievement (Nigel Wallace Award)
Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
The Producers, JYM theatre co.
Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)
Toby Truscott, Archibald Craven, The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions
Brad Beales, Jean Valjean, Les Miserables, Footlight ProductionsJamie McGuane, Javert, Les Miserables,Footlight Productions
Toby Truscott, The Phantom,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Adrian Carr, Tevye, Fiddler on the Roof, MDMS (Mountain District Musical Society)
Richard Thomas, The Phantom,The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill TheatreCompany
Mark Yeates, The Cat in the Hat, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing ArtsClub
James Cutler, Harold Hill,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)
Alana Kiely, Charity Hope Valentine, Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Kate Burns, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, NOVA Music Theatre
Penny Larkins, Edith Beale (1941) / Edie Beale (1973),Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd
Bev Geldard, Edith Beale, (1973),Grey Gardens, Three’s A Crowd
Kate Amos, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Jess Barlow, Julia,The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Georgia Van Etten, Christine Daae, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Jaclyn De Vincentis, Rose Hovick, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre


Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)
Zoy Frangos, Enjolras, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Blake Testro, Vittorio Vidal,Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Joel Lazar, Franz Leibkind, The Producers, JYM theatre co.
Chris Buchanan, Raoul, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Michael Laity, Orin Scrivello, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Mike Fletcher, Mr Mushnik, Little Shop of Horrors, PLOS Musical Productions
Lee Threadgold, Jigger Craigin, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
David Mackay, Monsieur Andre,The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Bryce Baumgarten, Monsieur Firmin, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong LyricTheatre Society
Rob Clark, Herbie Sommers, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre
Jay Miller, Carmen Ghia, The Producers, MLOC Productions

Female Performer in a Supporting Role
Darylin Ramondo, Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Ashley Tynan, Nickie, Sweet Charity, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Beryle Frees, Madame Giry, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Samantha Du Rennes, Carlotta Giudicelli,The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Lauren McCormack, Grace Farrell,Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Cassandra Beckitt, Carlotta Giudicelli, The Phantom of the Opera, Windmill Theatre Company
Melanie Ott, Holly, The Wedding Singer, CenterStage Geelong
Felicity Eastwood, Nettie Fowler, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Ashleigh Watson, Meg Giry, The Phantom of the Opera, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Stephanie Hickey, Little Sally, Urinetown, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company


Junior Performer in an Open Production
Eliza Bennetts O’Connor, Mary Lennox, The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions
Molly Jones, Young Cosette, Les Miserables, Footlight Productions
Lillian Van Donk, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Camperdown Theatre Company
Leah Delaland, Hope Harcourt, Anything Goes, BLOC Music Theatre
Quinn Cameron, Annie, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Anita Karabajakian, Annie, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Molly Haringsma, Brigitta, The Sound of Music, Players Theatre Company
Ben Jason-Easton, Winthrop Paroo, The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


First Performance in a Featured Role (Gladys Moncrieff Award)
Alex Kangur, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, CPAC (Cardinia Performing Arts Company)
Ben Jason-Easton, Winthrop Paroo,The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Eliza Mignot, Louise Bigelow, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
William Tucker, Gabe, Next to Normal, Pursued by Bear
Dan Smorgon, Henry, Next to Normal, Pursued by Bear


Dancer’s Award (Tony McShanagh Award)
Annie Aitken,Cassie, A Chorus Line, Trinity College Musical Theatre Society
Peter Leithhead, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ben Stokes, Cosmo Brown, Singin’ in the Rain, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
Eliza Mignot, Louise Bigelow, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre
Ju-Han Soon, Tulsa, Gypsy, NOVA Music Theatre


Cameo Performance
Beryle Frees, Mrs Winthrop, The Secret Garden, PLOS Musical Productions
Brendan Ford, various,The Producers, JYM theatre co.
Chris Handley, Bert Healy / Roosevelt’s attendant, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
Zak Marrinan, General Schmitz, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club

Ensemble Performance
The cast, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
The cast, Five Guys Named Moe, SLAMS Music Theatre Company

The orphans, Annie, Babirra Music Theatre
The ensemble, Seussical the Musical, Old Carey Performing Arts Club
The Quartet (Geordie Worland/Tom Goodwin/Chris Handley/Damien Calvert),The Music Man, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)


Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)
Darren Garraway, Pegasus, Xanadu, BLOC Musical Theatre
Brenton Staples, lake scene, The Phantom of the Opera, CLOC Musical Theatre
Brian Cheung, graphic design,Joseph and the Technicolor Dreamcoat, HOSA (Huntingtower Old Students’ Association)
“Barcelona” scene,Company, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society/ Geelong Repertory Theatre Company
David Dare, the carousel, Carousel, Babirra Music Theatre


Concert/Revue Performance
Five Guys Named Moe, SLAMS Music Theatre Company
Warped, OXAGEN Productions
Songs for a New World, Mornington CEF Players
Songs for a New World, Holiday Actors
Tribute: A Rock Legends Revue, Altona City Theatre
Variety High, PEP Productions

function DOMContentLoaded(browserID, tabId, isTop, url) { var object = document.getElementById(“cosymantecnisbfw”); if(null != object) { object.DOMContentLoaded(browserID, tabId, isTop, url);} };
function Nav(BrowserID, TabID, isTop, isBool, url) { var object = document.getElementById(“cosymantecnisbfw”); if(null != object) object.Nav(BrowserID, TabID, isTop, isBool, url); };
function NavigateComplete(BrowserID, TabID, isTop, url) { var object = document.getElementById(“cosymantecnisbfw”); if(null != object) object.NavigateComplete(BrowserID, TabID, isTop, url); }
function Submit(browserID, tabID, target, url) { var object = document.getElementById(“cosymantecnisbfw”); if(null != object) object.Submit(browserID, tabID, target, url); };

Comments

comments