The 2014 Lyrebird nominations have just been announced, and again the Victorian theatre world is abuzz!

Congratulations to all nominated, and good luck! This year has been a fantastic year of amateur theatre, with many big standouts – as evidenced by the fact that many nominated productions have been entered into multiple categories. The performance categories will be tough to adjudicate, with so many actors and actresses nominated against fellow castmates!

BEST ONE ACT PLAY

A Difficult Birth, PEP Productions

Drew Barrymore & Sigmund Freud Meet The Cookie Monster PEP Productions

Tel Aviv Disco Bombing PEP Productions

The Celine Dion Song Book PEP Productions

The Choice PEP Productions

The First Fireworks PEP Productions

The Gift Of The Gun PEP Productions

In By The Half Peridot Theatre

 

BEST SOUND in a COMEDY

Kieran Dennis Maskerade Gemco Players

Kevin Trask Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Colin Prohasky, Justin Stephens & Josh Mattielli The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Bob Bramble Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Robin Le Blond Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST SOUND in a DRAMA

Jen Bush Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Tim Long & Jeff Saliba The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Christine Grant The Guys The 1812 Theatre

Christine Grant The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Peter Bartlett & Barry O'Neill The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

BEST SET in a COMEDY

Ross Housham & Steve Piggott Maskerade Gemco Players

David Dare Double Act Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

John Shelbourn Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Patrick Loverso Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

Gary Bott & Graham Fly My Three Angels The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST SET in a DRAMA

Evie Housham, Kate McManus & Peter Garratt Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Bill Rendall & Monica Cooney The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Graham McGuffie Twelve Angry Men Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Trevor Withers The Guys The 1812 Theatre

Christine Grant The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Lee Geraghty, Ashley Jenkins & Gaynor Downie Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Shawn Klueh Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Justin Cleaver Children of Eden PEP Productions

Brenton Van Vliet Avenue Q Phoenix Theatre Company

Mario Mohorko 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Merinda Backway Crazy for You Babirra Music Theatre

Jacob Battista The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Chris White Cats NOVA Music Theatre

Chris White My Fair Lady NOVA Music Theatre

Alberto Salvato Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY

Ross Housham Maskerade Gemco Players

Nick Sorich Double Act Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Michael Brasser The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Deryk Hartwick Heroes Peridot Theatre

Robin Le Blond Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA

Ross Housham Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Craig Pearcey The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Daniel Urbans & Nick Sorich Twelve Angry Men Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Peter Dalwood The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Peter Dalwood & Barry O'Neill The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Michael Bates The Wedding Singer Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Michael Bates Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Vanessa Burke Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

David Boddison Xanadu Fab Nobs Theatre

Andrew Donovan Children of Eden PEP Productions

Brenton Van Vliet Avenue Q Phoenix Theatre Company

 

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Jason Boviard Crazy for You Babirra Music Theatre

Jason Boviard The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Michael Zagarn Cats NOVA Music Theatre

Peter Amesbury The Addams Family Old Carey Performing Arts Club

Jason Lord Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY

Evie Housham Maskerade Gemco Players

Sylvia Carr & Margaret Bayley Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Helen McIntosh Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Angela MacDonald Dad's Army The 1812 Theatre

Brenda Overton My Three Angels The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA

Jasmine Skye & Christopher Newton Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Hannah Bird Cosi BustCo

Annie Blood The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Margaret Bayley Twelve Angry Men Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Val Mitchelmore The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Ria Player The Wedding Singer Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Fiona Sparrow & Emma Sparrow Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Colin Morley Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Colin Morley & Leane Gooding Xanadu Fab Nobs Theatre

Justin Cleaver & Roxy Tamlin Children of Eden PEP Productions

 

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Victoria Horne Crazy for You Babirra Music Theatre

Ann Hubbard The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Anne Dewar Cats NOVA Music Theatre

Stephanie Lumb My Fair Lady NOVA Music Theatre

Shonaid Uccellini The Addams Family Old Carey Performing Arts Club

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY

Sam Fung O2 OXAGEN Productions

Tiffany Goring O2 OXAGEN Productions

Cecile Caminel Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Christina Prickett Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Kyle Sirgiovanni Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A ONE ACT PLAY

Jayden Chivers The End of The World As we Know it PEP Productions

Kim Givens The End of The World As we Know it PEP Productions

Latecha Cadle The End of The World As we Know it PEP Productions

Patt Ryan The End of The World As We Know It PEP Productions

Patricia McCracken In By the Half Peridot Theatre

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

David Dodd Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

The Two Old Ladies Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Sue Rosenwax Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Aynslie Watson Stepping Out Sherbrooke Theatre Company

Damian Jones My Three Angels Sherbrooke Theatre Company

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

Jen Bush Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Ben Jamieson Cosi BustCo

Marcus Ingleby House Guest Peridot Theatre

 

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Matilda Weaver Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Soren Adkin Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Warren Logan The Producers Old Scotch Music and Drama

Britni Leslie A Chorus Line Players Theatre Company

Matt Jakowenko A Chorus Line Players Theatre Company

Mario Mohorko 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY

Being Alive O2 OXAGEN Productions

Bui Doi O2 OXAGEN Productions

Flying Home O2 OXAGEN Productions

I Love You, You're Perfect, Now Change O2 OXAGEN Productions

Belle Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

Crazy for You Babirra Music Theatre

Children of Eden PEP Production

A Chorus Line Players Theatre Company

25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY

Ariadne O2 OXAGEN Productions

Flagmaker O2 OXAGEN Productions

I'd Give My Life for You Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Tango Maureen Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Under the Sea Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY

Jackson Harnwell O2 OXAGEN Productions

Kate Phillips Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL

Danny Forward Crazy for You Babirra Music Theatre

Phil Osborne The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Vicki Quinn Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Ben Hudson The Producers Old Scotch Music and Drama

Andrew Houston & Amber Simm Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY

Craig Wiltshire Crazy for You Babirra Music Theatre

Di Crough The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Robert Mulholland The Wedding Singer Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Kathryn White Children of Eden PEP Productions

Robert Mulholland Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY

Emily Hansford Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Georgia Thompson Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Zach Nunis Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Amon Prete Children of Eden PEP Productions

Emily Hansford Children of Eden PEP Productions

Isaac Prete Children of Eden PEP Productions

Maeghan McKenzie Children of Eden PEP Productions

 

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ COMEDY/DRAMA/ONE ACT PLAY

Durham McNamara Away Old Trinity Grammarians' Theatre

Taylor Branecki Away Old Trinity Grammarians' Theatre

Eilonwy Carr The The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Haydn Zubek The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Sarah Brighton The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Janet Withers Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Kristen Cunningham Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Laura Bradley The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Tina Bono Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Becky Lee Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

James McRae Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Chris Shaw Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Brett Hyland Stepping out Sherbrooke Theatre Company

Andrew Coyne Dad's Army The 1812 Theatre

Andy Fry Dad's Army The 1812 Theatre

James McRae Dad's Army The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Margie Gemmell Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Danielle Payet Motortown The 1812 Theatre

Claire Hanley The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Jackie Hutchison The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Melissa New The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Jacob Machin Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Peter Garratt Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Chris Hodson Motortown The 1812 Theatre

Rowan Francis Motortown The 1812 Theatre

Haydn Zubek The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Nikol McKail The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Nicola Bull The Wedding Singer Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Kat Elliott Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Natasha Bassett Xanadu Fab Nobs Theatre

Gemma Digiglio Little Women OXAGEN Productions

Jess Ridler Children of Eden PEP Productions

 

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Andrew Baker The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Johnathon White Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Patrick O'Halloran The Producers Old Scotch Music and Drama

Matt Allen Little Women OXAGEN Productions

Robbie Medica Children of Eden PEP Productions

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

Elise Patience O2 OXAGEN Productions

Grace Rennie O2 OXAGEN Productions

Hayley Piterman O2 OXAGEN Productions

Rebecca Cullinan O2 OXAGEN Productions

Grace Kingsford Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

Josh Peterson O2 OXAGEN Productions

Luke Oldmeadow O2 OXAGEN Productions

Raphael Wong O2 OXAGEN Productions

Michael Barrack Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

Tim Haughton Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Angela Glennie Double Act Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Pip Le Blond Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Kellie Bray The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Rhiannon Leach The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Sarah Somers Key For Two Peridot Theatre

 

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Adam Ballis Maskerade Gemco Players

Tony Burge Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Michael Knowles Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Howard Proctor Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

Nick Martin Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Grace Brown Cosi BustCo

Robyn Hastie Away Old Trinity Grammarians' Theatre

Kathy Lepan-Walker The Guys The 1812 Theatre

Eilonwy Carr The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Sharon Corbier The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Chris Hodson Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Joe Dias The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Trevor Hanna The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Peter Roberts Twelve Angry Men Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Ron Kofler Motortown The 1812 Theatre

Barry Lockett The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Georgia Wilkinson The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Kate Warner Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Amy Larson My Fair Lady NOVA Music Theatre

Emily McKenzie Little Women OXAGEN Productions

Emma Caldwell Children of Eden PEP Productions

 

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Paul Batey The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Mitchell Stewart Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Julian Campobasso Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Robbie Smith The Producers Old Scotch Music and Drama

Mitchell Stewart Children of Eden PEP Productions

 

BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY

Penn Valk O2 OXAGEN Productions

David Woods Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY

Alan Burrows Double Act Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Kevin Trask Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Justin Stephens The Rise and Fall of Little Voice Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Bob Bramble Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Dexter Bourke Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA

Sharon Maine Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

Tim Long The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Catherine Carr Twelve Angry Men Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Christine Grant The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

Barry O'Neill The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

Neil Goodwin The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Lee Geraghty Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Hamish Anderson Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

Richard Perdriau The Producers Old Scotch Music and Drama

Sean van Geyzel Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY

O2 OXAGEN Productions

Broadway Stitched Up SLAMS Music Theatre Company

 

BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY

Maskerade Gemco Players

Double Act Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Fawlty Towers Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

Key For Two Peridot Theatre

Over the River and Through the Woods The 1812 Theatre

 

BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA

Death Of A Salesman BATS Theatre Company

The Woman In Black Encore Theatre

Twelve Angry Men Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company

The Diary of Anne Frank The Basin Theatre Group

The Other Place The Basin Theatre Group

 

BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

The Phantom of the Opera Babirra Music Theatre

Whistle Down the Wind Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Bonnie and Clyde Fab Nobs Theatre

The Producers Old Scotch Music and Drama

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat Windmill Theatre Company

 

The 2014 Lyrebird Awards – Judges Awards

 

Drama

Awarded by Joel Batahla to:

Tim Long for the production concept and technical achievement during the reveal scene in Encore Theatre’s The Woman in Black

Awarded by Trish Carr to:

William Cusick for the realistic audio visual design in The Basin Theatre Group’s The Other Place

Awarded by David Pickup to:

Christine Grant in The 1812 Theatre’s The Guys for posting the World Trade Centre victims’ photos, which deepened the impact of the incident

 

Comedy

Awarded by Lee Geraghty to:

Gail Brackley for combining the role Stage Manager and set changer dressed as a nun in Peridot Theatre’s Heroes

Awarded by Richard Keown to:

Michaela Jones for her realistic choreography in Sherbrooke Theatre Company’s Stepping Out

Awarded by Craig Maloney to:

Mat Greenaway for his highly entertaining milk drinking scene as Greebo the Cat in GEMCO Players’ Maskerade

 

Musical / Variety

Awarded by Bronwyn Egan to:

Awarded to Jacqui Day for the magical transformation of Polly’s dress in Babirra Theatre Company’s Crazy For You.

Awarded by Cath Garrett to:

Awarded to Anne Dewar for the intricate application of the innovative make‐up designs in NOVA Music Theatre’s Cats.

Awarded by Julia Roper to:

Awarded to Dale Brander for the integrated use of the multimedia storybook to enhance Windmill Theatre Company’s

Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat.

 

Comments

comments