LYREBIRD AWARDS 2010
Nominations in alphabetical order of companies

BEST ONE ACT PLAY

The Importance of Being George Peridot Theatre
The Odd Fib Peridot Theatre
A Suitcase Unclaimed Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Nightfall Sherbrooke Theatre Company

BEST SOUND in a COMEDY

Alan Burrows & Nicholas Ryan Same Time Next Year Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Kaspar Sussman Cosi Peridot Theatre
Simon Ulrich Sandcastles Peridot Theatre
Lachlan McGill It’s My Party Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Helen Ellis Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre

BEST SOUND in a DRAMA

Brenton Van Vliet The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Nicholas Ryan Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Loretta Bishop Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Christine Grant and Peter Frid Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Barry O’Neill Mary Stuart The Basin Theatre Group

BEST SOUND in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Brenton Van Vliet Cabaret BuST Co
Frank Scaturchio Fiddler on The Roof Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Frank Scaturchio The Music Man Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Dean Gourley Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre
Brenton Van Vliet Dirty Rotten Scoundrels MUMCo
Brenton Van Vliet Nunsense 2 Phoenix Theatre Company
Lachlan Campbell Hot Mikado Players Theatre Company

BEST SOUND MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Greg Ginger Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Rodney Hird Jesus Christ Superstar Mountain District Musical Society
Steve Hobbins Little Women NOVA Music Theatre
Steve Hobbins Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Marcello Lo Ricco Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

BEST SET in a COMEDY

John Shelbourn Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
John Shelbourn Same Time Next Year Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
John Shelbourn The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
John Shelbourn Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre
Drucilla Bartlett Wedding Games The Basin Theatre Group

BEST SET in a DRAMA

Kym Davies The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Doug Bennett Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Loretta Bishop Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Christine Grant Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Chris Procter Three Days of Rain The 1812 Theatre

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Lee Geraghty The Music Man Cardinia Perfoming Arts Company
Robbie Carmellotti Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre
Yossi Torbiner Dirty Rotten Scoundrels MUMCo
Brenton Van Vliet Nunsense 2 Phoenix Theatre Company
Mario Mohorko As the World Goes ‘Round Players Theatre Company
Garry Barcham Hot Mikado Players Theatre Company

BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Katherine Branch Kismet Babirra Music Theatre
Kathryn White Jesus Christ Superstar Mountain District Musical Society
Chris White Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Jeremy Bailey-Smith Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Alberto Salvato Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY

Angelo Gianchino Eat Your Heart Out Encore Theatre
Colin Mortley Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Colin Mortley Same Time Next Year Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Michael Hardie Cosi Peridot Theatre
Deryk Hartwick The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
Robin Le Blond Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre

BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA
Michael Brasser Debt BuST Co
Brenton Van Vliet The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Colin Mortley Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Robin Le Blond Three Days of Rain The 1812 Theatre
Peter Dalwood Prelude to a Kiss The Basin Theatre Group

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Michael Brasser Cabaret BuST Co
Jason Lord Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre
Brenton Van Vliet Dirty Rotten Scoundrels MUMCo
Brenton Van Vliet Nunsense 2 Phoenix Theatre Company
Simon Horsburgh & Victoria Rendall Hot Mikado Players Theatre Company

BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Jason Bovaird Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Jason Bovaird Little Women NOVA Music Theatre
Jason Bovaird Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Vanessa Burke & Brad Alcock Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Jason Bovaird Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY

Silvia Carr Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Silvia Carr Same Time Next Year Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Helen McIntosh Sandcastles Peridot Theatre
Bob Bramble and Bronwyn King It’s My Party Sherbrooke Theatre
Barbara Talbot Almost Maine The1812 Theatre
Cast and Crew Wedding Games The Basin Theatre Group

BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA

Chris Bartle, Helen McIntosh and Anne Rendall Our Town Encore Theatre
Sylvia Carr Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Bronwyn King Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Angela Macdonald and the 1812 wardrobe ladies Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Brenda Overton Mary Stuart The Basin Theatre Group

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000

Ria Player The Music Man Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Tyler Hess Dirty Rotten Scoundrels MUMCo
Louise Pezzimenti Zom Com PEP Productions
Kathryn White Hot Mikado Players Theatre Company
Jeremy Bailey-Smith Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000

Ros Thompson Kismet Babirra Music Theatre
Jeremy Bailey-Smith Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Stephanie Lumb Little Women NOVA Music Theatre
Stephanie Lumb Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Jeremy Bailey-Smith Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY

Damien Calvert Songs For A New Wold PEP Productions
Josephine Pulitano Songs For A New Wold PEP Productions
Latecha Cadle Songs For A New Wold PEP Productions
Hannah Neeson Zom Com PEP Productions
Shane Savage Zom Com PEP Productions

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY

Clare Andrews Dimboola Dandenong Theatre Company
Robyn Kelly Cosi Peridot Theatre
Alison McIntosh Sandcastles Peridot Theatre
Paul Sedgwick Sandcastles Peridot Theatre
Mandy Murray Stepping Out The 1812 Theatre

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA

Dexter Bourke Our Town Encore Theatre
James McRae The Importance of Being George Peridot Theatre
Liz Mathews The Importance of Being George Peridot Theatre
Roberta Reed Stewart Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Alastair Rice Night Fall Sherbrooke Theatre Company

HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL

Tim McDonald Kismet Babirra Music Theatre
Peter Smitheram Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Scott Hili Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Natalie Silsbury Nunsense 2 Phoenix Theatre Company
Bec Alexander Hot Mikado Players Theatre Company

BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY

It’s Raining Men Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre
Lady Marmalade Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre
Back For Good Suits SLAMS Music Theatre
I Swear Suits SLAMS Music Theatre
Walk Like A Man Suits SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY

Daylight Savings Encore Theatre
Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre
Stepping Out The 1812 Theatre

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA

The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Our Town Encore Theatre
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Three Days of Rain The 1812 Theatre
Mary Stuart The Basin Theatre Group

BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL

Cabaret BuSTCo
Reefer Madness Fab Nob Theatre
Jesus Christ Superstar Mountain District Musical Society
Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY

I’d Give it All For You Songs For a New World PEP Productions
Stars and the Moon Songs For a New World PEP Productions
Cabaret As The World Goes ‘Round Players Theatre Company
The Sara Lee Song As The World Goes ‘Round Players Theatre Company
Rum & Coca Cola Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY

Vicki Barden Songs for a New World PEP Productions
Jennifer Molloy Zom Com PEP Productions
Phill Scanlon As The World Goes ‘Round Players Theatre Company
Julia Roper Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre
Malcolm Fawcett Suits SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL

Jessica Barlow Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre
Ben Hudson Little Women NOVA Music Theatre
John Clancy Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Andrew Leach Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Andrew Houston Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY

Andrew Plant Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Felicity Bender Cabaret BuST Co
Robbie Carmellotti & Jessica Barlow Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre
Miranda Brooks & Melissa Trickey Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre
Tamara Finch & James Rooney Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre

BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY

Dylan Russell Fiddler on the Roof Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Holly Player The Music Man Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Tanner Thomsen The Music Man Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Janna Seeley Godspell Phoenix Theatre Company
Matti Middleditch Godspell Phoenix Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Catherine Carr Daylight Savings Encore Theatre
Hayley Lawson-Smith Eat Your Heart Out Encore Theatre
Alison Campbell-Rate The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
Carol Shelbourn The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
Juliet Hayday The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
Donna Pope Stepping Out The 1812 Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Pip Smibert Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Colin Sephton Cosi Peridot Theatre
Leigh Gathercole Sandcastles Peridot Theatre
Joe Dias Time of My Life Peridot Theatre
Tyson White It’s My Party Sherbrooke Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Emma Newman Debt BuST Co
Angela Ellis Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Donna Pope Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Pip Le Blond Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Lynn Guihenneuc Disposing of the Body The Basin Theatre Group

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA

David Barclay Debt BuST Co
Alistair Rice Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Brett Hyland Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Dexter Bourke Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Geoff Arnold Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Nadia Giannotti Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Leah Anderson Jesus Christ Superstar Mountain District Musical Society
Lauren Seymour Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Katrina Packer Nunsense 2 Phoenix Theatre Company
Sally McKenzie Hot Mikado Players Theatre Company

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

Stephen Smith Cabaret BuST Co
Jonathan Guthrie-Jones Jesus Christ Superstar Mountain District Musical Society
Simon Evans Jesus Christ Superstar Mountain District Musical Society
James Cutler Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Tony Burge Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

Jacqui Levitas Songs For A New World PEP Productions
Felicity Eastwood As the World Goes Round Players Theatre Company
Krystal Shute As the World Goes Round Players Theatre Company
Jacqui Levitas Skirts SLAMS Theatre Company
Natalie Silsbury Skirts SLAMS Theatre Company
Stephanie Daniel Skirts SLAMS Theatre Company

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY

Dave Barclay Song For A New World PEP Productions
Glen Barnett As The World Goes Round Players Theatre Company
Mario Mohorko As The World Goes Round Players Theatre Company
Jonathan Guthrie-Jones Suits SLAMS Music Theatre
Robbie Medica Suits SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY

Angela Glennie Daylight Savings Encore Theatre
Angela Glennie Same Time Next Year Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Susan Carty It’s My Party Sherbrooke Theatre
Melanie Rowe Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre
Sara Milway Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY

Stephen Barber Cosi PEP Productions
Max Rackham Cosi Peridot Theatre
Brett Whittingham Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre
Juan Modinger Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre
Rowen Francis Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA

Claire Benne The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Laura Ireland The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Megan Connelly The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Sarah Jowett The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Sharon Corbier Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Robyn Pollock Mary Stuart The Basin Theatre Group
Sharon Corbier Mary Stuart The Basin Theatre Group

BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA

Colin Morley The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Joe Dias The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Michael Voss The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Nigel Leslie Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Chris Shaw Three Days of Rain The 1812 Theatre

BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

Lauren Edwards Sweet Charity Babirra Music Theatre
Laura Caire The Music Man Cardinia Performing Arts Company
Lucia Craven Dirty Rotten Scoundrels MUMCo
Jacqui Levitas Little Women NOVA Music Theatre
Katie Weston Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Sharon Wills Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
James Cutler Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre Inc
Karl McNamara Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre Inc
Nick Kong Reefer Madness Fab Nobs Theatre Inc
Steve Simmons Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Phil Haby Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY

Julia Roper Songs for a New World PEP Productions
Justin Cleaver Zom Com PEP Productions
Michaela Smith As The World Goes ‘Round Players Theatre Company
Ryan Purdy Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre
Julia Roper Suits SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY

Kevin Trask Daylight Savings Encore Theatre
Alan Burrows Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Gaye Gay Sandcastles Peridot Theatre
Richard Keown The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
Bob Bramble It’s My Party Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Helen Ellis Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA

Kym Davies The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Doug Bennett Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Loretta Bishop Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Christine Grant Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Chris Procter Three Days of Rain The 1812 Theatre

BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL

Tyler Hess Dirty Rotten Scoundrels MUMCo
Noel Browne Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Tamara Finch & James Rooney Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Paul Watson Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Sue Salvato Miss Saigon Windmill Theatre Company

BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY

Songs for a New World PEP Productions
Zom Com PEP Productions
As The World Goes ‘Round Players Theatre Company
Skirts SLAMS Music Theatre
Suits SLAMS Music Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY

Daylight Savings Encore Theatre
Noises Off Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
The Dixie Swim Club Peridot Theatre
It’s My Party Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Almost Maine The 1812 Theatre

BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA
PRODUCTION COMPANY
The Laramie Project Dandenong Theatre Company
Dial M for Murder Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
Doubt Sherbrooke Theatre Company
Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde The 1812 Theatre
Three Days of Rain The 1812 Theatre
Mary Stuart The Basin Theatre Group

BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL

Altar Boyz Fab Nobs Theatre
Little Women NOVA Music Theatre
Oklahoma NOVA Music Theatre
Anything Goes Whitehorse Musical Theatre
Rent Whitehorse Musical Theatre

The 2010 Lyrebird Awards – Judges Awards

Drama

Awarded by Peter Dowler to:
Robin Emmett the impressive live rain effect in The 1812 Theatre’s production of Three Days of Rain.

Awarded by Richard Keown to:
Joe Dias for his moving monologue as “Harry Woods” describing the gay parade in Dandenong Theatre’s production of The Laramie Project.

Awarded by Zina Carmen to:
Angela Ellis and Laura Phillips for make-up and hair effects for “Elizabeth” in The Basin Theatre Group’s production of Mary Stuart.

Comedy

Awarded by Tim Long to:
Dandenong Theatre Company for excellent commitment to the theme that went above and beyond the call in their production of Dimboola.

Awarded by Craig Maloney to:
Robin Emmett and Kevin Doyle for their creative design and excellent execution of the Snow Dome in The 1812 Theatre’s production of Almost Maine.

Award by Bronte Schofield to:
Alan Burrows for the creative scene changes using the maid in Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre’s production of Same Time Next Year.

Musical / Variety

Awarded by Trish Carr to:
Father Michael and the Holier Than Thou’s for an entertaining performance in Fab Nobs’ production of Altar Boyz.

Awarded by Bronwyn Egan to:
BuSTCo for the attention to detail with hair and make-up in Cabaret.

Awarded by Neil Goodwin to:
The cast of PEP Productions’ Zom Com for excellent characterisation and focus throughout the show.

Special Judges Award

Awarded by the combined Drama Judges
Awarded to Youth performer Bec Castleton for her performance in the 1812 Theatre Company’s production of Blackbird
 

Comments

comments