Following the recent release of the Music Theatre Guild of Victoria's 2014 nominations, commendations were released today for both Junior and Open sections.

Once again, the Theatre Guild is providing accolades for a large variety of groups, with multiple schools/companies receiving multiple nominations for their productions.

Much like the nominations, there seem to be three shows that are doing particularly well, bringing much acclaim to those companies producing them. The Phantom of the Opera has earned multiple commendations for both Babirra and Ballarat Lyric, while The Wizard of Oz and Hairspray have earned nods for multiple companies (in the case of Hairspray, many people playing the same roles for different productions have been nominated in the same category.)

All of this just goes to show that musical theatre is certainly still going strong in Victoria!

Music Theatre Guild of Victoria
Open Section
COMMENDATIONS 2014

Musical Direction

Cathy Moore, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Andrew Houston / Amber Simm, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Windmill Theatre Company
Dominic Dwyer, A Chorus Line, Holiday Actors
Kent Ross, The Wedding Singer, CPAC (Cardinia Perdorming Arts Company)
Anthony Cardamone, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
David Ashfield, Annie, Wangaratta Players
John Ferguson, USS Pinafore, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria

Male Performer in a Leading Role (Harold Burrows Award)

Andy McCalman, The Phantom, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Mark Monroe, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, NOVA Music Theatre
Paul Batey, The Phantom, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre
Harrison Wall, Nathan Detroit, Guys and Dolls, Mountain District Musical Society
Ryan Purdy, Chad, All Shook Up, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
Matt Skinner, Mark, Rent, CenterStage Geelong
Russell Hemming, Mickey, Blood Brothers, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Matthew Allen, Laurie, Little Women, OXAGEN Productions
Phil Smith, Max Bialystock, The Producers, OSMaD (Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)
Scott Mackenzie, Victor Frankenstein, Frankenstein, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Leading Role (Doreen Burrows Award)

Briega Young, Kate Monster, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Sarah Calsina, Aida, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Pamela Deckert, Puss, Judith Prior’s What’s New Pussycat?, Horsham Arts Council

Male Performer in a Supporting Role (Rob Constable Award)

Angus Reid-Hill, Bad News Bear, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Daniel Trotter, Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Andrew Baker, Raoul, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

Shanul Sharma, Piangi, The Phantom of the Opera, Babirra Music Theatre

Adam Stafford, Benny, Rent, CenterStage Geelong

Nathan Linton, Abel/Ham, Children of Eden, PEP Productions
David Durrant, Narrator, Blood Brothers, Leongatha Lyric Theatre
Dom Hennequin, Mal Beineke, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)
Dan Eastwood, Caiaphas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Brendan Rossbotham, Annas, Jesus Christ Superstar, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Andrew Lorenzo, Pontius Pilate, Jesus Christ Superstar, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Mary Walker, Mrs Higgins, My Fair Lady, Footlight Productions
Meg Brandenberg, Meg Giry, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
April Foster, Carlotta Giudicelli, The Phantom of the Opera, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Briony Smith, Bad News Bear, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Saari Frochot-Ryan, Lucy the Slut, Avenue Q, Three’s A Crowd
Hazel Green, Rosie, The Wedding Singer, CPAC (Cardinia Perdorming Arts Company)
Elle Richards, Nehebka, Elton John and Tim Rice’s Aida, UMMTA (The University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Alice Cuthbert, Alice Beineke, The Addams Family, OCPAC (Old Carey Performing Arts Club)

Junior Performer in an Open Production

Demby McKenzie, Judah, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Camperdown Theatre Company
Tiffany Tracey, Connie Wong, A Chorus Line, Holiday Actors

Design Award (Peter Blizzard-Allen Award)

Murray Ross, scenic art, Li’l Abner, Echuca Moama Muscial Theatre Company
Michael Laity / Tim Blencowe, puppetry, Pendragon, People’s Playhouse / Kidz 4 Kidz

Also:

Jack Earl, pianist, O2: OXAGEN’s Fifth Anniversary Concert, OXAGEN Productions
John Ferguson, orchestral direction, The Grand Duke, Gilbert and Sullivan Opera Victoria

Junior Section
COMMENDATIONS 2014

Junior Production of the Year

Avenue Q (School Edition), Catchment Players
Hairspray, The Peninsula School

Direction of a Junior Production

Nathan Firmin, Avenue Q (School Edition), Catchment Players
Dayna Tinline, The Addams Family, Notre Dame College
Marcus Pinnell / Dawson Hann, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

Kelly Trenery, Avenue Q (School Edition), Catchment Players
Simon Stone, Hairspray, The Peninsula School

Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role

Andrew Stainsby, Seymour Krelborn, Little Shop of Horrors, Westbourne Grammar School
Ryan Stewart, The Engineer, Miss Saigon (School Edition), Melbourne High School/Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Benji Splitter, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, The King David School
Liam Charleston, Horton the Elephant, Seussical, Class Act Productions

Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role

Olivia Marin, Kate Monster, Avenue Q (School Edition), Catchment Players
Annie Driver, Tracey Turnblad, Hairspray, Parade College with Mercy College
Rianna Maloney, Dorothy, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Sian Crowe, Tracey Turnblad, Hairspray, The Peninsula School
Jade Seneviratne, Tracey Turnblad, Hairspray, Donvale Christian College
Elise Zolis, Gertrude McFuzz, Seussical, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Millie Lalor, Alexandra Spofford, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road
Meg Duncan, Sukie Rougemont, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Hugo Donath, Scarecrow, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Gideon Cohen, Tinman, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Tom Atkinson, Ringmaster, Barnum, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Daniel Allaoui, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Parade College with Mercy College
Christopher Burgess, Hickory/Tinman, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College

Christopher Snitkjaer, Hunk/Scarecrow, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
James Loton, Reverend Shaw Moore, Footloose, M2 Theatre Company (Marcellin College/Our Lady of Mercy College)
Joel Armour, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Donvale Christian College
Tom Sargent, Fester Adams, The Addams Family, Notre Dame College
Samuel Rowe, Evelyn Oakleigh, Anything Goes, Emmaus College Performing Arts
Alex Rafaniello, Wilbur Turnblad, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School
Robert Downie, Seaweed Stubbs, Hairspray, Caulfield Grammar School

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Victoria Sithole, Motormouth Maybelle, Hairspray, Parade College with Mercy College
Mareesa Ballao, Vi Moore, Footloose, M2 Theatre Company (Marcellin College/Our Lady of Mercy College)
Madeleine Corbel, Motormouth Maybelle, Hairspray, The Peninsula School

Choreography

Lisa-Maree Callaghan, Barnum, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Alanna Volker, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Kristy Pinnell / Taryn Hughes, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Dancers

Andy Seymour, Seaweed, Hairspray, Elisabeth Murdoch College
Kade Hughes, Young Peter, The Boy from Oz, Overnewton Anglican Community College

Wardrobe

Bianca Gualtieri, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Susan Handasyde, Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr, St Michael’s Grammar School
Melanie Buckingham, Disney's My Son Pinocchio: Geppetto’s Musical Tale, BLOC Musical Theatre

Settings

Chris White, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Judy Leech/John Rice, Miss Saigon (School Edition), Melbourne High School/Mac.Robertson Girls’ High School
Crisanne Fox, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Georgie Green/Sam Mackie/Richard Congreve, Hairspray, The Peninsula School
Stuart Dodge, Disney's Peter Pan Jr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Geoff Crisp / Nathan Crisp / Dale Duncan / Keegan Just, Seussical, Class Act Productions

Lighting

Brad Alcock, The Wizard of Oz, Mount Scopus Memorial College
Jason Bovaird, Barnum, Whitefriars and Siena Colleges
Ron Gavin, The Wizard of Oz, Hart Theatre Company, St Leonard’s College
Jason Bovaird / Moving Light Productions, The Witches of Eastwick, The Adamson Theatre Company at Wesley College St Kilda Road

Also:

Amara Jensen / Mark McDowell / Louise McMahon, Production Conception and Design, Jesus Christ Superstar (School Production), Beaconhills College
Michael Cooper and creative teams, Production Design, The Who’s Tommy, Aitken College
Dean Pearce, The Crocodile (construction), Disney's Peter Pan Jr, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Stage Crew, Disney's The Little Mermaid Jr, St Michael’s Grammar School

Comments

comments