19th Annual Helpmann Award Nominations in 42 Categories Announced!

The Countdown to the 19th Annual Helpmann Awards is on, following the announcement of the 2019 Helpmann Award Nominees.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry. The Awards recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera and classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentations for children and young people, regional touring and cabaret.

The 19th Annual Helpmann Awards will be presented in Melbourne for the very first time on 14th and 15th July at the Victorian home of the performing arts, Arts Centre Melbourne.

.

BALLET, DANCE & PHYSICAL THEATRE

BEST BALLET

AURUM The Australian Ballet
CARMEN Semperoper Ballett
DRACULA West Australian Ballet
GISELLE Teatro alla Scala and QPAC

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ANTONY HAMILTON Forever & Ever Sydney Dance Company
GARRY STEWART The Beginning of Nature Australian Dance Theatre
HOFESH SHECHTER Grand Finale Hofesh Shechter Company and Adelaide Festival
RAFAEL BONACHELA ab [intra] Sydney Dance Company

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

FOREVER & EVER Sydney Dance Company
GRAND FINALE Hofesh Shechter Company and Adelaide Festival
OVERTURE Arts House and Jo Lloyd
THE BEGINNING OF NATURE Australian Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ASHLEY MCLELLAN Dust Dancenorth Australia and Liminal Spaces, with Brisbane Festival, Sydney Festival, Ten Days on the Island, Merrigong Theatre Company, Monash Academy of Performing Arts and Théâtre National de Chaillot
CARINA ROBERTS Dracula West Australian Ballet
CHARMENE YAP Cinco Sydney Dance Company
TARA JADE SAMAYA Common Ground Chunky Move

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

KEVIN JACKSON Spartacus The Australian Ballet
KIMBALL WONG The Beginning of Nature Australian Dance Theatre
NELSON EARL ab [intra] Sydney Dance Company
WAANGENGA BLANCO Dark Emu Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

MAN WITH THE IRON NECK Legs On The Wall
OUT OF CHAOS… Gravity & Other Myths
PERSONAL Jodee Mundy Collaborations
PLAYLIST PYT Fairfield

CABARET

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

ALI MCGREGOR Yma Sumac – The Peruvian Songbird Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival
DICKIE BEAU Re-Member Me Perth Festival
LIBBY O’DONOVAN Kate Leigh – The Worst Woman in Sydney Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival
MICHAELA BURGER A Migrant’s Son Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

COMEDY

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

ANNE EDMONDS What’s Wrong With You? A Token Event
CASSIE WORKMAN Giantess Century
DAMIEN POWER Man Puts His Dreams In A Sock A Token Event
HANNAH GADSBY Douglas A Token Event
JAMES ACASTER Cold Lasagne Hate Myself 1999 Melbourne International Comedy Festival
RHYS NICHOLSON Nice People Nice Things Nice Situations Century

CONTEMPORARY MUSIC

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

DARWIN FESTIVAL AND RPM RECORDS AND BAD APPLES MUSIC RPM vs Bad Apples
KYLIE MINOGUE AND FRONTIER TOURING, ROUNDHOUSE
ENTERTAINMENT AND MELLEN EVENTS
Golden Tour 2019
PAUL KELLY AND FRONTIER TOURING Making Gravy 2018
TIM MINCHIN AND LIVE NATION AUSTRALASIA Back

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

CHUGG ENTERTAINMENT AND ROB POTTS ENTERTAINMENT EDGE CMC Rocks 2019
MUSEUM OF OLD AND NEW ART (MONA) MONA FOMA 2019
VIVID LIVE 2018 AND SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS Vivid LIVE 2018
WOMADELAIDE FOUNDATION WOMADelaide 2019

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

CELINE DION AND FRONTIER TOURING, CONCERTS WEST AND AEG PRESENTS Celine Dion – Live 2018
CHRISTINE AND THE QUEENS AND PERTH FESTIVAL Christine And The Queens
DAVID BYRNE AND FRONTIER TOURING American Utopia Tour 2018
THE KILLERS AND FRONTIER TOURING The Killers 2018

INDUSTRY

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GABRIELA TYLESOVA Twelfth Night Melbourne Theatre Company
JENNIFER IRWIN Dark Emu Bangarra Dance Theatre
KATRINA LINDSAY Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)
Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical
Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
RENÉE MULDER The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

DAMIEN COOPER ab [intra] Sydney Dance Company
MARK HOWETT The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company
NEIL AUSTIN Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
NICK SCHLIEPER Saint Joan Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

AARON WYATT Speechless Tura New Music and Perth Festival
ANDREA MOLINO Wozzeck Opera Australia
ERIN HELYARD Artaserse Pinchgut Opera
JORDAN DE SOUZA Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

ADRIANE DAFF, ARIELLE GRAY, CHRIS ISAACS, TIM WATTS, GITA BEZARD, BEN COLLINS, MATTHEW EDGERTON, JEFFREY JAY FOWLER, CAITRI JONES, MICHAEL MACLEAN, JO MORRIS, KRISTIE SMITH, LARE
TESTONI AND ANTHONY WATTS
Lé Nør [the rain] The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
FELIX RIEBL Spinifex Gum Adelaide Festival, Sydney Festival and Monash Academy of Performing Arts
KATE MULVANY The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company
NAKKIAH LUI Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
S. SHAKTHIDHARAN AND EAMON FLACK Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
URSULA YOVICH AND ALANA VALENTINE Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

IMOGEN HEAP Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)
Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical
Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & KEIR NUTTALL Twelfth Night Melbourne Theatre Company
URSULA YOVICH, ALANA VALENTINE AND ADM VENTOURA Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir
WILLIAM BARTON The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ADRIANE DAFF, ARIELLE GRAY, CHRIS ISAACS, TIM WATTS, ANTHONY
WATTS, GITA BEZARD, JEFFREY JAY FOWLER, CAITRI JONES, JO MORRIS, KRISTIE SMITH AND CLARE TESTONI
Lé Nør [the rain] The Last Great Hunt, Perth Festival, Perth Institute of Contemporary Art and Mandurah Performing Arts Centre
BRIAN THOMSON Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
CHRISTINE JONES Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)
Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
DALE FERGUSON Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
JACOB NASH The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company

BEST SOUND DESIGN

GARETH FRY Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
NATE EDMONDSON The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company
STEFAN GREGORY Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
STEVE FRANCIS Dark Emu Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

DARK MOFO 2018 Museum of Old and New Art

MUSICALS

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

AMY CAMPBELL In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
JOSHUA BERGASSE Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions
JULIO MONGE Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
MALIK LE NOST & MITCHELL WOODCOCK Saturday Night Fever John Frost in Association with Robert Stigwood

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

FRANCESCA ZAMBELLO Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story
Opera Australia
HAL PRINCE Evita Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian
JACK O’BRIEN Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions
LUKE JOSLIN In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

LUISA SCROFANI In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
NATALIE ABBOTT Muriel’s Wedding the Musical Global Creatures
TINA ARENA Evita Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian
URSULA YOVICH Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

ELAINE CROMBIE Barbara and the Camp Dogs Belvoir
KARLI DINARDO Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
LUCY MAUNDER Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions
PIPPA GRANDISON Muriel’s Wedding the Musical Global Creatures

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ALEXANDER LEWIS Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story
Opera Australia
BLAKE BOWDEN The Book of Mormon Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost
BRENT HILL School of Rock the Musical GWB Entertainment and S&Co in association with Kham Inc by arrangement with The Really Useful Group Limited
PAUL SLADE SMITH Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

JOEL GRANGER The Book of Mormon Anne Garefino, Scott Rudin, Important Musicals and John Frost
MARK HILL Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour: West Side Story Opera Australia
MARTY ALIX In The Heights Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
TONY SHELDON Roald Dahl’s Charlie and the Chocolate Factory The New Musical John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions

BEST MUSICAL

BARBARA AND THE CAMP DOGS Belvoir
HANDA OPERA ON SYDNEY HARBOUR: WEST SIDE STORY Opera Australia
IN THE HEIGHTS Sydney Opera House and The Arthouse Wyong Presents, produced by Blue Saint Productions in association with Neil Gooding
ROALD DAHL’S CHARLIE AND THE CHOCOLATE FACTORY John Frost, Craig Donnell, Warner Bros. Theatre Ventures, Langley Park Productions and Neal Street Productions

OPERA & CLASSICAL MUSIC


BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

GABRIELI CONSORT & PLAYERS – PURCELL’S KING ARTHUR Melbourne Recital Centre and State Opera of South Australia
SABINE MEYER & ALLIAGE QUINTETT Musica Viva Australia
SARA MACLIVER IN CONCERT WITH CAMERATA Camerata – Queensland’s Chamber Orchestra
SRETENSKY MONASTERY CHOIR Adelaide Festival

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY AND SUZANNE ANDRADE AND 1927 Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia
LINDY HUME Don Giovanni Opera Queensland
SARAH GILES Lorelei Victorian Opera
WILLIAM KENTRIDGE Wozzeck Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ALEKSANDRA OLCZYK Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute
Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia
EMMA PEARSON Carmen in the Square State Opera South Australia
NATALIE AROYAN Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Opera Australia
TARYN FIEBIG Metamorphosis Opera Australia

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

JESSICA PRATT Lucia di Lammermoor Opera Australia
LISE LINDSTROM Salome Opera Australia
LORINA GORE Wozzeck Opera Australia
VIVICA GENAUX Artaserse Pinchgut Opera

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

ASHER FISCH Tristan und Isolde West Australian Symphony Orchestra
DIANA DOHERTY Sydney Symphony Orchestra 2019 Season Opening Gala: Doherty plays Westlake Sydney Symphony Orchestra
STUART SKELTON Tristan und Isolde West Australian Symphony Orchestra
VIVICA GENAUX Vivica Genaux in Concert Pinchgut Opera

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

DEREK WELTON Parsifal Victorian Opera
JOHN LONGMUIR Wozzeck Opera Australia
NICHOLAS JONES Die Meistersinger von Nürnberg Opera Australia
TOM ERIK LIE Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

AARON BLAKE Komische Oper Berlin’s The Magic Flute Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia
DAVID HANSEN Artaserse Pinchgut Opera
MICHAEL FABIANO Werther Opera Australia
MICHAEL HONEYMAN Wozzeck Opera Australia
SIMON LOBELSON Metamorphosis Opera Australia

BEST OPERA

ARTASERSE Pinchgut Opera
KOMISCHE OPER BERLIN’S THE MAGIC FLUTE Arts Projects Australia, Adelaide Festival and Perth Festival
METAMORPHOSIS Opera Australia
WOZZECK Opera Australia

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

DANIEL BARENBOIM CONDUCTING STAATSKAPELLE BERLIN Sydney Opera House Presents
MAHLER CHAMBER ORCHESTRA Adelaide Festival
MAHLER SIX: SIMONE YOUNG CONDUCTS Sydney Symphony Orchestra and Simone Young
TRISTAN UND ISOLDE West Australian Symphony Orchestra

PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN & YOUNG PEOPLE

A CALL TO DANCE Performing Lines
BABA YAGA Windmill Theatre Company and Imaginate
ROBOT SONG Arena Theatre Company
WOLFGANG’S MAGICAL MUSICAL CIRCUS Circa

REGIONAL TOURING

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

AB [INTRA] Sydney Dance Company
BENNELONG Bangarra Dance Theatre
PRIZE FIGHTER La Boite Theatre Company
THE BEGINNING OF NATURE Australian Dance Theatre

THEATRE

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

DECLAN GREENE Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
EAMON FLACK AND S. SHAKTHIDHARAN Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
IMARA SAVAGE Saint Joan Sydney Theatre Company
KIP WILLIAMS The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

HELEN THOMSON Mary Stuart Sydney Theatre Company
KATE MULVANY Every Brilliant Thing Belvoir
MELITA JURISIC Arbus & West Melbourne Theatre Company
PAULA ARUNDELL Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two)
Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical
Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
SARAH SNOOK Saint Joan Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

HELEN THOMSON The Harp in the South: Part One and Part Two Sydney Theatre Company
MAUDE DAVEY Melancholia Malthouse Theatre
VAISHNAVI SURYAPRAKASH Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
ZOE TERAKES A View from the Bridge Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

AMER HLEHEL TAHA Arts Centre Melbourne by arrangement with Arts Projects Australia
KELTON PELL Summer of the Seventeenth Doll Black Swan State Theatre Company
PRAKASH BELAWADI Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
WAYNE BLAIR The Long Forgotten Dream Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

ANTONYTHASAN JESUTHASAN Counting & Cracking Belvoir & Co-Curious
ASH FLANDERS Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
PAUL BLACKWELL Faith Healer A Belvoir Production presented by State Theatre Company South Australia
WILLIAM MCKENNA Harry Potter and the Cursed Child (Parts One and Two) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel

BEST PRODUCTION OF A PLAY

BLACKIE BLACKIE BROWN: THE TRADITIONAL OWNER OF DEATH Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
COUNTING & CRACKING Belvoir & Co-Curious
HARRY POTTER AND THE CURSED CHILD (PARTS ONE AND TWO) Sonia Friedman Productions, Colin Callender and Harry Potter Theatrical Productions, and Australian Executive Producer, Michael Cassel
SONG FOR A WEARY THROAT Rawcus
THE HARP IN THE SOUTH: PART ONE AND PART TWO Sydney Theatre Company
THE SECOND WOMAN Performing Lines

.

For further information: www.helpmannawards.com.au

Tickets on sale now www.artscentremelbourne.com.au or www.ticketmaster.com.au

Comments

comments