All the nominations… From the Yellow Brick Road to Avenue Q!

Live Performance Australia (LPA) today announced the List of Nominations in each of the 42 categories for the 2010 Helpmann Awards®.  The announcement was made concurrently at the Sydney Opera House, and at the Arts Centre, Melbourne.

Additionally, the LPA announced that Tony Gould AM and Brian Nebenzahl OAM RFD are the recipients of the prestigious JC Williamson Award™.  Kathryn Sadler, Chair of the Brian Stacey Memorial Trust announced that Burhan Güner is the winner of the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors.
 
The 2010 Helpmann Awards® Ceremony will be held on Monday 6 September at 6.30pm at Opera Theatre, Sydney Opera House. David Campbell, acclaimed performer and Artistic Director of the Adelaide Cabaret Festival, will MC the Awards Ceremony.  The Ceremony will include performances by the casts of Jersey Boys, Avenue Q, Wizard of Oz, Drowsy Chaperone, West Side Story, Bangarra Dance Company, Australian String Quartet, Man in Black and the full cast of Mary Poppins.  An opening number, specially written to celebrate the 10th anniversary of the Awards, will be presented by the Ceremony MC, David Campbell.
  
The Helpmann Awards® will be broadcast live and exclusively on STVDIO, channel 132 on FOXTEL.Tickets for the 2010 Helpmann Awards® Ceremony, will go on sale on Monday 9 August and are available to the general public: www.sydneyoperahouse.com
 
The awards cover the spectrum of live theatre from musicals and plays to opera and ballet to concerts and cabaret. Frontrunners this year include Jersey Boys (10), Avenue Q (8) and The Drowsy Chaperone (7), MTC play Richards III (7), Opera Australia’s original new Australian opera Bliss (9).
 
Favourites to take awards include Ewen Leslie (Actor, Richard III), Robyn Nevin (Female Actor, August: Osage County), Lisa Adam (Supporting Actress, Jersey Boys), Simon Phillips (Director, Richards III) and Peter Coleman-Wright (Male Performer, Bliss).
 
A particularly tough category to pick is Best Actor in a Musical. Multi-award winning Mitchell Butel did double duty as Rod/Princeton and displayed new skills as a puppeteer in Avenue Q, Bobby Fox was electric as Frankie Valli in Jersey Boys, Michael Cormick brought amazing new life to the role of Sam and saved act two of Mamma Mia! and multi-award winner Geoffrey Rush was utterly charming as The Drowsy Chaperone’s Man in Chair. It is as tough to split Supporting Actors Luke Joslin (Trekky Monster, Avenue Q), Scott Johnson (Tommy de Vito, Jersey Boys) and Adam Murphy (Adolfo, The Drowsy Chaperone).
 
Congratulations to Theatre People favourites Christie Whelan (Actress, The Drowsy Chaperone) and Luke Hunter (Music Direction, Jersey Boys) for their nominations.
 
A notable oversight is Cate Blanchett’s luminous, compelling performance as Blanche in STC’s A Streetcar Named Desire. The acclaimed production only received one nomination, which was the only one for STC.
 
Predictions for the top prizes: Bliss (Opera), Richard III (play) and Jersey Boys (Musical).
 
Share your own predictions or congratulations in the Comments section below. 
 
 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Luke Joslin
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Scott Johnson
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Adam Murphy
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
Geoff Revell
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Christina O’Neil
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Lisa Adam
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Jaz Flowers
Fame the Musical
John Frost
Jude Henshall
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre
 


 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Charlie Garber
Gethsemane
Company B Belvoir
Arky Michael
Love Me Tender
Company B Belvoir, Griffin Theatre Company & ThinIce
Humphrey Bower
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
Dennis Olsen
King Lear
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Deborah Kennedy
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Yael Stone
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Alison Whyte
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
Jennifer Hagan
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Costume Design
Dale Ferguson
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
Gabriela Tylesova
Cosi fan tutte
Opera Australia
Tess Schofield
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
Roger Kirk
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet

Best Scenic Design
Klara Zieglerova & Michael Clark
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara & Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Brian Thomson
Bliss
Opera Australia
Roger Kirk
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet
Dale Ferguson
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Lighting Design
Howell Binkley
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
 
Nick Schlieper
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
 
Nigel Levings
Bliss
Opera Australia
 
Geoff Cobham
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia
 

Best Sound Design
BalletLab and David Chisholm/ Myles Mumford
Miracle
BalletLab
Steve Canyon Kennedy
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Bob Scott
Bliss
Opera Australia
Paul Charlier
A Streetcar Named Desire
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Barry Ryan
Bliss
Opera Australia
Stuart Skelton
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia
Paul Biencourt
Rembrandt’s Wife
Victorian Opera
Andrew Foote
Peter Grimes
West Australian Opera and Perth International Arts Festival in association with the Australian Youth Orchestra

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Taryn Fiebig
Bliss
Opera Australia
Tiffany Speight
Cosi fan tutte
Opera Australia
Taryn Fiebig
La Sonnambula
Opera Australia
Catherine Carby
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia

Best International Contemporary Concert
George Michael – LIVE
Dainty Consolidated Entertainment
AC/DC Black Ice Tour
Garry Van Egmond & Chugg Entertainment
Beyonce
Michael Coppel Presents
Pink – Funhouse Tour
Michael Coppel Presents


Best Contemporary Music Festival
Homebake Music & Arts Festival  2009 –  The 15th Anniversary
Domestic Music Concepts
2010 Melbourne International Jazz Festival
Melbourne International Jazz Festival
big day out 2010
vivian lees and ken west
WOMADelaide
WOMADelaide Foundation

Best Regional Touring Production
Bangarra Dance Theatre
True Stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Critical Stages and Matrix Theatre
The Kursk
Critical Stages and Matrix Theatre
Force Majeure /Performing Lines
The Age I’m In
Force Majeure /Performing Lines
Spoon Tree Productions
Letter’s End
Spoon Tree Productions

Best Special Event
Dirtsong
Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
La Fura Dels Baus – Lotterywest Opening Celebration
Perth International Arts Festival
Festival First Night
Sydney Festival
A R Rahman
Sydney Festival


Best Original Score
Jeff Marx and Robert Lopez
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Taikoz
Pericles
Bell Shakespeare in association with Taikoz
Brett Dean
Bliss
Opera Australia
iOTA
Smoke & Mirrors
Sydney Festival
 

Best Individual Classical Performance
Philippe Jaroussky
Vivaldi Olympia
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Calvin Bowman
Bach Marathon
Melbourne International Arts Festival and City of Melbourne
Imogen Cooper
Imogen Cooper- Recital
Melbourne Recital Centre
Alexander Gavrylyuk Prokofiev Piano Concerto No.3 with the Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony Prokofiev Festival
Sydney Symphony

Best Chamber and Instrumental Ensemble Concert
London Sinfonietta – Programs 1 & 2
Adelaide Festival
Great Romantics Tour
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Les Voix Humaines
Melbourne Recital Centre
Imogen Cooper in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianist in Recital Series
  Sydney Symphony
 


Best Music Direction
Ron Melrose & Luke Hunter
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Mark Wigglesworth
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
Iain Grandage
Wunderschon
Perth International Arts Festival in association with The National Academy of Music
Nicolette Fraillon
Dyad 1929 (Steve Reich)
The Australian Ballet

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Phillip Adams
Miracle
BalletLab Association Inc
Stephen Page
FIRE
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Didier Theron
Harakiri – a rite
STRUT dance
Wayne McGregor
Dyad 1929
The Australian Ballet

Best Choreography in a Musical
Nathan M. Wright
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Sergio Trujillo
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Kelley Abbey
Fame the Musical
John Frost
Andrew Hallsworth
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Direction of a Musical
Jonathan Biggins
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Des McAnuff
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Simon Phillips
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
Rosemary Myers
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre

Best Direction of an Opera
Alex Olle (La Fura Dels Baus) & Valentina Carrasco
Le Grand Macabre
Adelaide Festival in association with State Opera of South Australia
Neil Armfield
Bliss
Opera Australia
Neil Armfield
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
Chris Drummond
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Michael Kantor
Happy Days
Malthouse Theatre
Simon Phillips
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company
Thomas Ostermeier
Hamlet
Schaubuhne Berlin, Presented by Sydney Festival

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Traces
Arts Projects Australia
Africa
Malthouse Theatre/ My Darling Patricia
Metamorphosis
Ten Days on the Island
This kind of ruckus
version 1.0 inc
 

Best Cabaret Performer
Moira Finucane
The Burlesque Hour
Finucane & Smith with fortyfivedownstairs, Auspicious Arts Projects and The Street Theatre
iOTA
Smoke & Mirrors
Sydney Festival
Melissa Madden Gray
Meow to the World: Crisis is Born (Again)
Sydney Opera House presents
Paul Capsis, Martin Martini, Le Gateau Chocolat, Lady Carol, Christine Johnston, Simone Page Jones
A Company of Strangers
Strut n Fret

Best Male Actor in a Play
Paul Blackwell
The Hypochondriac
Brink Productions
Robert Menzies
The End
Company B Belvoir
Toby Schmitz
Ruben Guthrie
Company B Belvoir
Ewen Leslie
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company


Best Female Actor in a Play
Kathryn Hunter
Kafka’s Monkey
Arts Projects Australia in association with Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre
Julie Forsyth
Happy Days
Malthouse Theatre
Jane Menelaus
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company
Robyn Nevin
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Kimball Wong
Be Your Self
Australian Dance Theatre in association with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre
Matthew Morris
Harakiri – a rite
STRUT dance
Richard Cilli
We Unfold
Sydney Dance Company
Daniel Gaudiello
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet


Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Tara Soh
Be Your Self
Australian Dance Theatre in association with the Adelaide Festival and Adelaide Festival Centre
Deborah Brown
FIRE
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Danielle Rowe
Dyad 1929
The Australian Ballet
Lucinda Dunn
The Silver Rose
The Australian Ballet

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Oedipus Rex & Symphony of Psalms
Sydney Festival with the Sydney Symphony and the Sydney Philharmonia Choirs
Sydney Symphony Power and Panache
Sydney Symphony
La Serenissima
Ten Days on the Island
Tchaikovsky’s Symphony Pathetique
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Mitchell Butel
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Bobby Fox
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
Michael Cormick
MAMMA MIA!
Judy Cramer, Richard East and Bjorn Ulvaeus for Littlestar in Association with  Universal and Michael Coppel with Louise Withers & Associates
Geoffrey Rush
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company


Best Female Actor in a Musical
Michala Banas
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Christie Whelan
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
Delia Hannah
CATS
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific in association with Lunchbox Theatrical Productions and David Atkins Enterprises
Ursula Yovich
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre

Best Presentation for Children
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Sonya Hartnett’s Thursday’s Child
Monkey Baa Theatre for Young People
Shape of a Girl
Sydney Opera House presents
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre

Best New Australian Work
Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
Dirtsong
Arts House/ Melbourne International Arts Festival
BalletLab and Phillip Adams
Miracle
BalletLab
Brett Dean & Amanda Holden
Bliss
Opera Australia
iOTA
Smoke & Mirrors
Sydney Festival


Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Ross Wilson “ 5 Decades of Cool"
Empire Touring
John Farnham – LIVE BY DEMAND
Glenn Wheatley – Talentworks
The RocKwiz National Tour 2010
Renegade Films and RocKwiz Touring
Dirty Three & Laughing Clowns
Sydney Festival by arrangement with ATP and Feel Presents a Don’t Look Back concert
The Man in Black: The Johnny Cash Story
Tex Perkins and the Sydney Opera House presents in association with Folsom Prison  Productions

Best Comedy Performer
Kitty Flanagan
Charming & Alarming
A List Entertainment
Fiona O’Loughlin
Fiona O’Loughlin On a Wing and A Prayer
Tim Woods Entertainment
Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby – The Cliff Young Shuffle
Token Events
Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson – Wilful Misconduct
Token Events


Best Male Performer in an Opera
Peter Coleman-Wright
Bliss
Opera Australia
Stuart Skelton
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
John Wegner
Tosca
Opera Australia
John Wegner
The Flying Dutchman
The State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Lorina Gore
Bliss
Opera Australia
Emma Matthews
La Sonnambula
Opera Australia
Susan Gritton
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
Takesha Meshe Kizart
Tosca
Opera Australia

Best Opera
Le Grand Macabre
Adelaide Festival in association with State Opera of South Australia
Bliss
Opera Australia
Peter Grimes
Opera Australia
King Lear
Ten Days on the Island


 

Best Ballet or Dance Work
FIRE
Bangarra Dance Theatre
KORPER
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Sasha Waltz
Harakiri – a rite
STRUT dance
Dyad 1929
The Australian Ballet

Best Play
The Book of Everything
Company B Belvoir & Kim Carpenters Theatre of Image
Happy Days
Malthouse Theatre
August: Osage County
Melbourne Theatre Company
Richard III
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Musical
Avenue Q
Arts Asia Pacific and Power Arts
Jersey Boys
Dodger Theatricals, Rodney Rigby, Dainty Consolidated Entertainment, Joseph J Grano, Tamara and Kevin Kinsella, Pelican Group & Michael Watt in association with Latitude Link & Rick Steiner
The Drowsy Chaperone
Melbourne Theatre Company
The Wizard of Oz
Windmill Theatre

Comments

comments