Helpmanns banner

18th Annual Helpmann Awards

Celebrating artistic excellence and distinguished achievement in Australia’s live entertainment and performing arts industry. The first 20 prestigious 2018 Helpmann Award winners were announced tonight.  This year, for the very first time, 43 Helpmann Awards are being presented across two nights and two events in Sydney.

This evening, Sunday 15 July, the first 20 Helpmann Awards were presented at the 2018 Helpmann Awards Act I, an intimate cocktail hour event the 2018 Helpmann Awards held at the Sydney Town Hall. The winners were announced for the best creative, designer and supporting roles as well as the Awards for Best Presentation for Children, Best Regional Touring Production and Best Special Event in front of an industry A-list crowd.

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
KANEN BREEN
Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

Kanen Breen - Coronation of Poppea

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
LORINA GORE
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Lorina Gore - Hamlet

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
MITCHELL BUTEL
Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

Mitchell Butel - Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
ANITA HEGH
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

Anita Hegh - The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
MAT VEREVIS
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Mat Verevis - Beautiful

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
AMY LEHPAMER
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Amy Lehpamer - Beautiful

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
GABRIELA TYLESOVA
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Gabriela Tylesova - Muriel's Wedding the Musical

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
JACOB NASH
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Jacob Nash - Bennelong

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
NICK SCHLIEPER
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Nick Schlieper - Bennelong

BEST SOUND DESIGN
MICHAEL WATERS
Dream Lover
John Frost AM and Gilbert Theatrical

Michael Waters - Muriel's Wedding The Musical

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
ISAAC HAYWARD
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Isaac Hayward - Muriel's Wedding the Musical

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & KEIR NUTTALL
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Kate Miller-Heidke & Keir Nuttal - Muriel's Wedding the Musical

BEST SPECIAL EVENT
TAYLOR MAC: A 24 DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Pomegranate Arts

Taylor Mac

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Slingsby

Emil and the Detectives - Slingsby

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Bangarra Dance Theatre - OUR land people stories

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
STEPHEN PAGE AO
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Stephen Page AO - Bennelong

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
ANDREW HALLSWORTH
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

Andrew Hallsworth - Muriel's Wedding the Musical

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
SARAH GOODES
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

Sarah Goodes - The Children

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
NEIL ARMFIELD AO
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

Neil Armfield AO - Hamlet

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
MARC BRUNI
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

Marc Bruni - Beautiful

Hosts Rhoda Roberts AO and Michael Lynch CBE AO were joined by special guest presenters including actor Mitchell Butel, director Neil Armfield AO, musical theatre stars Verity Hunt-Ballard, Matt Lee and Sharon Millerchip, choreographer Kelley Abbey, actor Peter Carroll, musical director Vanessa Scammell and composer Max Lambert.

Wonderful performances included Chloe Dallimore and Amanda Laing with the Lyrebird Song from Monkey Baa Theatre Company’s “Josephine Wants to Dance”, the Sydney Youth Orchestra Quartet, musical theatre rising star Georgina Hopson and dynamic opera duo Andrew Jones and Jenny Liu singing the Papageno and Papagena duet from Mozart’s The Magic Flute.  

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry. The Awards recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera and classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentations for children, regional touring and cabaret.

The Helpmann Awards were established in 2001 by Live Performance Australia (LPA). Chief Executive of LPA, Evelyn Richardson said “We are delighted this year to present 43 Awards over two exciting nights. Two shorter shows enables us to better highlight the artistry and excellence in our dynamic live performance industry. Over the past 18 years the Helpmann Awards have received nearly 11,000 entries and announced over 2,750 Nominees which highlights the scale of the live performance industry enjoyed by 18.4 million people each year in Australia”.

The remaining 23 Awards will be presented at The Helpmann Awards Act II on Monday 16 July at the Capitol Theatre and will be broadcast on ABC on Monday 16 July at 9.35pm. Highlights from tonights Act I, will also be included in the broadcast.

The 2018 Helpmann Awards are supported by the NSW Government, via its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.


 The Helpmann Awards 2018 Broadcast Details ABC TV Monday 16 July 9.35pm.Catch up anytime on ABC iview.

Comments

comments