2011 Nominations

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Scott Irwin
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Martin Crewes
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions

Philip Quast
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Simon Gleeson
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical

Esther Hannaford
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Alinta Chidzey
West Side Story
Michael Brenner for BB Promotion GmbH, Howard Panter for Ambassador Theatre Group, The Bartner
Group, Norman Tulchin, Lunchbox Theatrical Productions and David Atkins Enterprises

Taneel Van Zyl
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions

Marina Prior
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

John Bell
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Colin Moody
Measure for Measure
Belvoir

Anthony Phelan
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Dennis Olsen
Entertaining Mr Sloane
State Theatre Company of South Australia

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play

Helen Thomson
In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Sydney Theatre Company

Yael Stone
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir

Anita Hegh
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Ann Phelan
Do not go gentle
fortyfivedownstairs

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera


Douglas McNicol
Aida
State Opera of South Australia

Kanen Breen
Partenope
Opera Australia

Andrew Collis
The Bear
Victorian Opera

Andrew Jones
La Boheme
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera

Elizabeth Campbell
Aida
State Opera of South Australia

Nicole Car
Carmen
Opera Australia

Emma Pearson
Der Rosenkavalier
Opera Australia

Dimity Shepherd
The Threepenny Opera
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Comedy Performer

Denise Scott
Denise Scott Regrets
Token Events

Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby Mrs Chuckles
Token Events

Tom Gleeson
Tom Gleeson Up Himself
Token Events

Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson Man Vs Wil
Token Events

Best Cabaret Performer

Eddie Perfect
Misanthropology
Sydney Festival

Moira Finucane with Maude Davey, Caroline Lee, Paul Cordeiro, Toni Lamond, Shirley Cattunar,
Brian Lucas, Sosina Wogayehu, Derek Ives, Azaria Universe, Harriet Ritchie, Holly Durant, Lily
Paskas, Carolyn Connors, Lois Olney, Yumi Umiumare, David Pidd, Margaret Dobson, Yvette
Coppersmith

Finucane & Smith’s Carnival of Mysteries
Melbourne Festival

Ursula Yovich
Magpie Blues
Melbourne Festival

Paul Capsis
Paul Capsis – Make Me a King
the Arts Centre and Deborah Tobias Creative Management

Best Costume Design

Janet Hine
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Bob Crowley
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Tracy Grant Lord
In the Next Room, or the Vibrator Play
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Scenic Design

Bob Crowley
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Kim Carpenter
SNOW on MARS
Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image & Sydney Festival 2011

Gabriela Tylesova
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Brian Thomson
La Boheme
Opera Australia

Best Lighting Design

Nick Schlieper
Baal
Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

Howard Harrison
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Adam Silverman
Partenope
Opera Australia

Nick Schlieper
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Sound Design

Stefan Gregory
Baal
Sydney Theatre Company and Malthouse Theatre

Peter Grubb
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Claire Brothers
U2 360 Tour
Live Nation in association with Michael Coppel

Mick Potter
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Original Score

John Rodgers
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Alan John
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir

Regurgitator
Akira
Sydney Opera House

David Milroy
Waltzing the Wilarra
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Best Individual Classical Performance

Lilli Paasikivi – Mahler Song of the Earth with the Sydney Symphony
Mahler Song of the Earth
Sydney Symphony
Stuart Skelton – Mahler Song of the Earth with the Sydney Symphony
Mahler Song of the Earth
Sydney Symphony
Sir Simon Rattle
Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall
Cecilia Bartoli
Cecilia Bartoli
Sydney Opera House, UMCMP & Andrew McManus Presents

Best Chamber & Instrumental Ensemble Concert

Garrick Ohlsson in recital as part of the Sydney Symphony International Pianists in Recital Series
Sydney Symphony

Scharoun Ensemble Berlin
Melbourne Recital Centre

Bach and Beyond
Australian Chamber Orchestra

The Rest is Noise
Australian Chamber Orchestra

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert

The Creation
Academy of Ancient Music presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Berlin Philharmonic Orchestra
Sydney Opera House and the Perth Concert Hall

Thomas Ades and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra
Melbourne Festival and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Britten’s War Requiem – Conducted by Tadaaki Otaka
Melbourne Symphony Orchestra

Best Music Direction

Ben Walsh
My Bicycle Loves You
Sydney Festival and Perth International Arts Festival present

Stephen Brooker and Michael Tyack
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Christian Curnyn
Partenope
Opera Australia

Guy Simpson
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best New Australian Work

Lachlan Philpott
Silent Disco
Griffin Theatre Company, Australian Theatre for Young People and Hothouse Theatre

Declan Greene
Moth
Malthouse Theatre & Arena Theatre Company

Finucane and Smith
Finucane and Smith’s Carnival of Mysteries
Melbourne Festival

Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Tim Minchin & Sydney Symphony
Tim Minchin Vs Sydney Symphony
Sydney Symphony

Eddie Perfect
Songs from the Middle
Presented by Sydney Opera House, Produced & commissioned by ANAM in partnership with Melbourne
Cabaret Festival

Best Presentation for Children

Me and My Shadow
Patch Theatre Company

GRUG
A Windmill Theatre and Queensland Performing Arts Centre’s Out of the Box Festival production

Dinosaur Petting Zoo
Erth Visual & Physical Inc. presented by Ten Days on the Island

Wombat Stew – A “Gooey Brewy Yummy Chewy” Aussie Musical for Families and Kids
Garry Ginivan Attractions in association with Regional Arts Victoria

Best International Contemporary Concert

Leonard Cohen @ Hanging Rock
Leonard Cohen and Frontier Touring Company

U2 360 Tour
U2 and Live Nation in association with Michael Coppel

Gorillaz ‘Plastic Beach’ Tour (Australia)
Gorillaz and Chugg Entertainment

Metallica World Magnetic Tour ‘10
Metallica and Michael Coppel Presents

Sufjan Stevens

SufjanStevens and Sydney Festival​

Best Contemporary Music Festival

MONA FOMA 2011
MONA – Museum of Old and New Art

Splendor In the Grass 2010
Village Sounds and Secret Service

Vivid Live 2010
Sydney Opera House

Byron Bay Bluesfest
Peter Noble

Best Regional Touring Production

Mathinna
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Red Sky Morning
Red Stitch Actors Theatre and Performing Lines

Tuesdays With Morrie
Ensemble Productions

Untrained
Lucy Guerin Inc

Best Australian Contemporary Concert

The Church – “A Psychedelic Symphony” – 30th Anniversary Concert – Sydney Opera House Concert
Hall

The Church and International Music Concepts (IMC) in association with MAX

Akira
Regurgitator and Sydney Opera House

Powderfinger – Sunsets The Farewell Tour
Powderfinger and Secret Service & Village Sounds

Angus & Julia Stone “Down the Way Tour”
Angus & Julia Stone and International Music Concepts

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Frances Rings
Artefact (of earth & sky)
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Natalie Weir
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Phillip Adams
Amplification
BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)

Akram Khan
Vertical Road
Melbourne International Arts Festival and Akram Khan Company

Best Choreography in a Musical

Jason Coleman
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Matthew Bourne and Stephen Mear
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Graeme Murphy
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Kelly Devine
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran Productions

Best Direction of a Musical

David Atkins
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Des McAnuff
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions

Richard Eyre and Matthew Bourne
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Simon Phillips
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Direction of an Opera

Leigh Warren
Maria De Buenos Aires
State Opera of South Australia, Leigh Warren & Dancers

Michael Kantor
Threepenny Opera
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Nigel Jamieson
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia

Christopher Alden
Partenope
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play

Wesley Enoch
Waltzing the Wilarra
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Benedict Andrews
Measure for Measure
Belvoir

Neil Armfield
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir

Simon Stone
The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Paul White
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Robert Curran
Madame Butterfly
The Australian Ballet

Stuart Shugg
Human Interest Story
Lucy Guerin Inc, Malthouse Melbourne and Perth International Arts Festival present

Richard Causer
Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production

Kristina Chan
In Glass
Sydney Opera House & Artful Management

Lucinda Dunn
Cinderella
The Australian Ballet

Madeleine Eastoe
Halcyon
The Australian Ballet

Brooke Stamp
Amplification
BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)

Best Male Performer in an Opera

Teddy Tahu Rhodes
Tosca
West Australian Opera

John Wegner
La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia

John Bolton Wood
The Bear
Victorian Opera

Peter Coleman-Wright
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera

Rachelle Durkin
La Sonnambula
West Australian Opera

Rinat Shaham
Carmen
Opera Australia

Patricia Racette
Madama Butterfly
Opera Australia

Emma Matthews
Partenope
Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical

Anthony Warlow
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions

David Harris
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt & John Frost

Matt Lee
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Ben Lewis
Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Best Female Actor in a Musical

Jaz Flowers
Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Lucy Maunder
Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions

Jemma Rix
Wicked
Marc Platt, David Stone, Universal Pictures, The Araca Group, Jon B. Platt & John Frost

Verity Hunt-Ballard
Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Best Male Actor in a Play

Richard Roxburgh
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Geoffrey Rush
The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir

Toby Schmitz
Much Ado About Nothing
Bell Shakespeare

Lucas Stibbard
boy girl wall
A production by The Escapists, presented by La Boite

Best Female Actor in a Play

Ursula Yovich
Waltzing the Wilarra
Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company

Robyn Nevin
Long Day’s Journey Into Night
Sydney Theatre Company and Artists Repertory Theatre

Cate Blanchett
Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Robin McLeavy
Measure for Measure
Belvoir

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production

Wunderkammer
Brisbane Festival Presents

Propaganda
Hothouse Theatre and Acrobat

Shanghai Lady Killer
Stalker Theatre presented by Brisbane Festival

Not in a Million Years
Force Majeure

Best Ballet or Dance Work

Vertical Road
Melbourne Festival and Akram Khan Company

Where the Heart Is
Expressions Dance Company and Queensland Performing Arts Centre
Sutra
Co-presented by Sydney Opera House and Brisbane Festival

Amplification
BalletLab and Phillip Adams (with C.U.B. Malthouse)

Best Opera

Maria De Buenos Aires
State Opera of South Australia and Leigh Warren & Dancers

La Fanciulla del West
Opera Australia

Partenope
Opera Australia

The Threepenny Opera
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera

Best Play

Uncle Vanya
Sydney Theatre Company in association with Bell Shakespeare

Do not go gentle
fortyfivedownstairs

The Diary of a Madman
Belvoir

The Wild Duck
Belvoir

Best Musical

Hairspray
Paul Dainty, Dainty Group & Joel Pearlman, Roadshow Live

Doctor Zhivago
John Frost, Anita Waxman, Tom Dokton, Latitude Link, Power Arts, Chun-Soo Shin, Corcoran
Productions

Mary Poppins
Disney and Cameron Mackintosh

Love Never Dies
The Really Useful Company Asia Pacific and Arts Capital Trust

Comments

comments