Not quite enough to make the list, just enough to make another list…

COMMENDATIONS

 

OPEN SECTION

 
Productions

Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre

Nunsense, Catchment Players of Darebin

Rent, Whitehorse Musical Theatre

Altar Boyz, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Direction

Wendy Holgate / Michael Whitehead, A Hot August Night in Ballarat, Ballarat Lyric Theatre

Drew Downing, A Chorus Line, Panorama Theatre Company

Allie Sutherland, A New Brain, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Brendan Cohen, The Witches of Eastwick, JYM theatre co.

Nathan Eva, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, FAMDA (Foster Amateur Music and Drama Association)

 

Musical Direction

Nathaniel Taylor, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, BLOC Music Theatre

Jess Barlow, Bare, New Beat Theatre Company

Toni Toppi, Fiddler on the Roof, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

 

Settings

Alberto Salvato / Daniel Jow / Natalie Pharaoh, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Mornington CEF Players

 

Wardrobe

Ben Hull, Bare, New Beat Theatre Company

Donna Small / Adam Nash, Alice Through the Looking Glass, People’s Playhouse

Lighting

Daniel Jow, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Mornington CEF Players

Shane Haugh, West Side Story, Footlight Productions

Jason Lord, Bare, New Beat Theatre Company

Stelios Karagiannis, Man of La Mancha, CLOC Musical Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Michael Laity, Cookie, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Mornington CEF Players

Caleb Vines, Tony, West Side Story, Footlight Productions

Scott Hili, Leading Player, Pippin, SPX Waterdale Players

Zac Gower, Jason, Bare, New Beat Theatre Company

Tyson Legg, Robbie Hart, The Wedding Singer, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Adam Kirk, Daryl Van Horne, The Witches of Eastwick, JYM theatre co.

Nathan Wright, Sid Sorokin, The Pajama Game, Warrnambool Theatre Company

Leighton Irwin, Jesus, Godspell, Phoenix Theatre Company

Wayne Moloney, Fagin, Oliver!, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Liam Kilgour, Christopher Scott, Miss Saigon, Windmill Theatre Company

John Davidson, Emcee, Cabaret, ASPECT Inc.

Ashley McPherson, Lawrence Jameson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, MUMCo (Monash University Musical Company)

Angelo De Cata, Lawrence Jameson, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Luisa Tascone, Julia Sullivan, The Wedding Singer, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Romi Freedman, Alexandra Spofford, The Witches of Eastwick, JYM theatre co.

Hayley Nissen, Sukie Rougemont, The Witches of Eastwick, JYM theatre co.

Kathryn Sutherland, Jane Smart, The Witches of Eastwick, JYM theatre co.

Laura Caire, Marian Paroo, The Music Man, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Carey Lebas, Ariel, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Mornington CEF Players

Andrew Coates, Will Parker, Oklahoma!, Holiday Actors

Justin Powell, Andrew Carnes, Oklahoma!, Holiday Actors

Anthony Sheppard, Jason, Falsettos, SHooSH! Productions

Ray Ferguson, Doc, West Side Story, Footlight Productions

Dean Pearcey, Professor Bhaer, Little Women, NOVA Music Theatre

Daniel Solomon, Peter, Jesus Christ Superstar, Mountain District Musical Society

Marcus Flood, William Barfee, The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, PLOS Musical Productions

Daniel O’Donoghue, Bobby, Cabaret, ASPECT Inc.

Fraser Mitchell, Victor, Cabaret, ASPECT Inc.

 

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Laura Slavin, Marsinah, Kismet, Babirra Music Theatre

Niamh Keane, Mrs Paroo, The Music Man, Cardinia Performing Arts Company

Ashlee Smith, Val, A Chorus Line, Panorama Theatre Company

Jess Sassmannshausen, Brenda, The Pajama Game, Warrnambool Theatre Company

Lucy Brown, Fraulein Schneider, Cabaret, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

Bianca Bruce, The Mother, A New Brain, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Anna Voshege, Rhoda, A New Brain, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Carol Shelbourn, Mrs Pearce, My Fair Lady, OSMaD (The Old Scotch Music and Drama Club)

 

Design

Louise Stewart, Ariel’s costume, Return to the Forbidden Planet, Mornington CEF Players

Dale Simpson, choreography, dream ballet, Oklahoma!, Holiday Actors

Tracey and Michael Gaylard, door becomes bridge, Les Miserables, Warragul Theatre Company

Tad Hendry / Rick Pendry, London townscape, Oliver!, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Drew Downing, production concept, A Chorus Line, Panorama Theatre Company

Julia Roper, staging concept, Songs for a New World, PEP Productions

 

Also:

Jessica Prinzi, chorus, The Wedding Singer, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)

Stephen Valeri, across-the-board characterizations, Hello Dolly, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)

Andrew McKenner / Annalea Mitchell, “Who Do You Love I Hope”, Annie Get Your Gun, Echuca Musical Theatre Company

 

Comments

comments