33rd GREEN ROOM AWARDS RECIPIENTS

FOR WORK PRESENTED IN 2015

greenroomawards.jpg.crop_display.jpg

CABARET

Production Briefs

Artiste Sheridan Harbridge Songs For The Fallen

Ensemble Briefs Fez Fa’anana, Mark ‘Captain Kidd’ Winmill, Dallas Dellaforce, Evil Hate Monkey, Louis Biggs, Lachy Shelley and Thomas Worrell

Writing Daniel Tobias The Orchid and The Crow

Musical Direction Daryl Wallis Strange Bedfellows

Original Songs Jude Perl Is It Just Me?

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret John Thorn

 

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Innovation in Contemporary Performance for Young People Separation Street Polyglot Theatre with The Suitcase Royale (Polyglot Theatre and Darebin Arts at Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Site Specific Work MASS Zoe Scoglio (Field Theory)

Innovation in Contemporary Circus Bodies over Bitumen Skye Gellmann, Naomi Francis, Alex Gellmann and Kieran Law (at Melbourne Fringe)

Curatorial Contribution to Contemporary Performance Site is Set Field Theory

Design and Realisation in Contemporary Performance (TIED) Endings Ben Cobham, Peter Knight, Tamara Saulwick, Paddy Mann and Nick Roux (Arts House and Tamara Saulwick)

         AND

Captives of the City Sarah Kriegler, David Young, Jethro Woodward, Dave Jones, Jacob Williams, Ben Grant, Rainbow Sweeny, Mark Cauvin, Adam Pierzchalski and Matthias Schack-Arnott (Chamber Made Opera, Lemony S Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne)

Puppetry Performance Captives of the City Chamber Made Opera, Lemony S Puppet Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

Performance (by an individual or ensemble) in Contemporary and Experiment Performance Nicola Gunn Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster (Arts House and Mobile States)

Contemporary Performance Text Oedipus Schmoedipus post (post, Arts House and Belvoir)

Contemporary and Experimental Performance Piece for Person and Ghetto Blaster Nicola Gunn (Arts House and Mobile States)

 

DANCE

Concept and Realisation Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe MEETING

Duet and Ensemble Performance Cast of Quintett and Frame of Mind Sydney Dance Company

Shirley McKechnie Award For Choreography Antony Hamilton MEETING (Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe)

Female Dancer Jesse Scales Quintett (Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer David Mack Quintett and Frame of Mind (Sydney Dance Company)

Design Ben Cobham The Boom Project (Rosalind Crisp/Omeo Dance)

Music and Sound Composition and Performance Alisdair Macindoe MEETING (Antony Hamilton and Alisdair Macindoe)

 

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Male Performer Brian Lipson EDMUND. THE BEGINNING (Arts House and Antechamber Productions)

Female Performer Jillian Murray L’amante anglaise (La Mama)

Ensemble Cast of SHIT (Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Set and Costume Design Marg Horwell SHIT (Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Lighting Design Amelia Lever-Davidson Body of Work

Sound/Music Christopher De Groot Dream Home (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Direction Luke Kerridge Dream Home (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)

Production SHIT (Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Writing Patricia Cornelius SHIT (Dee & Cornelius as part of Neon Festival for Independent Theatre)

Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award For contribution to the development of Contemporary and Experimental Performance or Independent Theatre – Mary Lou Jelbart

 

MUSIC THEATRE

Female In A Leading Role Verity Hunt-Ballard – Sweet Charity (Arts Centre Melbourne in association with Luckiest Productions, Neil Gooding Productions, Tinderbox Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

Male In A Leading Role Martin Crewes Sweet Charity (Arts Centre Melbourne in association with Luckiest Productions, Neil Gooding Productions, Tinderbox Productions and Hayes Theatre Co)

Male In A Supporting Role Josh Piterman Cats (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia; in Association With The Really Useful Group)

Female In A Supporting Role Heather Mitchell Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Ensemble Cast of Cats (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises And Base Entertainment Asia; in Association With The Really Useful Group)

Betty Pounder Award For Excellence In Choreography Michael Ralph Loving Repeating (Vic Theatre Company and Glenn Ferguson)

Musical Direction/Supervision Kellie Dickerson City Of Angels (Life Like Company)

Lighting Design Hugh Vanstone Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Sound Design John Scandrett, David Tonion and Julian Spink West Side Story (The Production Company)

Set and/or Costume Design Catherine Martin Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

Direction Jason Langley Loving Repeating (Vic Theatre Company and Glenn Ferguson)

Production Strictly Ballroom (Gerry Ryan and Carmen Pavlovic On Behalf Of Global Creatures; Baz Luhrmann and Catherine Martin On Behalf Of Bazmark; in Association With Stage Entertainment, Michael Watt, James L Nederlander, Terry Allen Kramer and Peter Arvanitis)

 

OPERA

Direction Roger Hodgman The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

Production Le nozze di Figaro  (Opera Australia)

Conductor Guillaume Tourniaire Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

Female Lead Milijana Nikolic ‘Eboli’ Don Carlos (Opera Australia)

Female In A Supporting Role Jessica Hitchcock ‘Flinch’ The Rabbits (Opera Australia and Barking Gecko Theatre Company)

Male Lead Giacomo Prestia ‘Phillip II’ Don Carlos (Opera Australia)

Male In A Supporting Role Carlos E. Bárcenas ‘Steuermann’ The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

Design Jenny Tiramani Le nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)

Lighting David Finn Le nozze di Figaro (Opera Australia)

Special Award for Orchestral Excellence The Australian Youth Orchestra The Flying Dutchman (Victorian Opera)

 

 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Actor Melita Jurisic I Am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

Male Actor Ben Prendergast Dead Centre/Sea Wall (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Ensemble Cast of North by Northwest (Melbourne Theatre Company and Kay + McLean Productions)

Lighting Design Katie Sfetkidis Meme Girls (Malthouse Theatre)

Set and Costume Design Marg Horwell (Set and Costume) and Paul Jackson (Set) I Am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

Sound Design and Composition David Chisholm and Marco Cher-Gibard I Am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage (TIED) Declan Green I Am a Miracle (Malthouse Theatre)

AND

Dan Giovannoni Jurassica (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

Production I Am a Miracle Malthouse Theatre

Direction Leticia Cáceras Birdland (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Technical Achievement Award Laurel Frank

 

Lifetime Achievement Award

Malcolm Robertson


Comments

comments