2017 Green Room Award Winners Announced

The 34th Annual Green Room Awards were presented live at Melbourne’s Comedy Theatre on Monday night. The Association’s Patron, Julia Zemiro, hosted the evening and was joined onstage by some of Melbourne’s most influential performers and industry leaders to celebrate the outstanding work presented in Melbourne during 2016. Featuring live performances by Otto & Astrid of Die Roten Punkte, Victorian Opera Youth Chorus Ensemble and Yumi Umiumare, Melbourne’s premier peer-presented, performing arts industry awards recognised excellence and innovation across a range of categories.

In addition to the 63 category awards presented, three special awards recognised the exceptional contributions of Richard Murphet, Jenny Hector and Yumi Umiumare.

The Lifetime Achievement Award was presented to Richard Murphet, in recognition of his diverse and comprehensive body of work that spans teaching, directing and writing. Richard’s connection to the theatre is lifelong and prolific, and his mentorship of some of Australia’s most celebrated theatre practitioners is an important and powerful part of his legacy.
This year’s Technical Achievement Award was made to Jenny Hector, celebrating her outstanding set and lighting design achievements that are driven by collaborations and the space they find themselves in. Jenny set and lighting designs for the Ilbijerri production Blood on the Dance Floor and Jodee Mundy’s Imagined Touch were part of this year’s Sydney Festival, and 2016 also saw Jenny design the lighting for Sandra Parker’s Small Details, Aphids Howl for FOLA, Another Other produced by Chamber Made Opera and Funeral Party for Dark MOfO.

Recognising outstanding contribution to the development of Contemporary and Experimental Performance, the 2017 Geoffrey Milne Memorial Award was presented to Japanese Butoh Dancer and Butoh Cabaret creator, Yumi Umiumare. Yumi has been creating and teaching her distinctive visceral style of performance for the past 20 years and her work has received critical acclaim and been featured in numerous festivals across the globe.

CABARET

 Artiste

  • Ash Flanders, Playing to Win

Ensemble

  • Occasional Suburban Witch – Benn Bennett, Sarah Ward and Bec Matthews 

Design

  • Paul Lim (Lighting), Lisa Fa’alafi (Costumes), Tristan Shelley (Set Design), Libby Harward (Grafiti Art), Hot Brown Honey (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Briefs Factory)

Writing

  • Ash Flanders, Playing to Win

Original Songs

  • Jude Perl, Part of This Complete Breakfast

Musical Direction

  • Bec Matthews, Yana Alana Covered

Innovative Use of Form

  • Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World

Production

  • Hot Brown Honey (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Briefs Factory)

Outstanding Contribution to Cabaret

  • Mark Jones

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

 
Performer

  • David Woods, The Chat (Arts House)

Sound Performance

  • Crush, Dylan Sheridan and Sam Routledge (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)

Design

  • Howl, Aphids (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)
  • Tremor, Ashley Dyer (Arts House)

Curatorial Contribution

  • The Substation, 2016 Program

Innovation in Contemporary Circus

  • Sediment, Company 2 (Melba Spiegeltent for Melbourne Fringe Festival) 

Innovation in Participatory Performance

  • COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction, Punctum (Arts House for Festival of Live Art)

Innovation in Experiential Performance

  • Imagined Touch, Jodee Mundy Collaborations (Arts House)

Production

  • COMPLETE SMUT Art Auction, Punctum

 

DANCE

 
Female Performer

  • Lilian Steiner, The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)

Male Performer

  • Benjamin Hancock, The Dark Chorus (Lucy Guerin Inc as part of Melbourne Festival)

Ensemble Performance

  • CounterMove (Sydney Dance Company)
  • If_Was_ (Dancenorth)

Visual Design

  • Ben Cobham for Bluebottle (Set and Lighting Design) and James Sandri and Pete Brundle for PDA (Video System Design), Lucid (Chunky Move)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Duane Morrison, Mermermer (Jo Lloyd and Nicola Gunn for Next Move 9 presented by Chunky Move)

Outstanding Work by an Emerging Artist/Choreographer

  • Thomas ES Kelly, [MIS]CONCEIVE

Concept and Realisation

  • Lucid (Chunky Move)

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer (2 awarded)

  • Zoë Coombs Marr, Trigger Warning
  • Jane Montgomery-Griffiths, Wit (The Artisan Collective in association with fortyfivedownstairs)

Ensemble

  • Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)

Lighting Design

  • Andy Turner, Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)

Set and Costume Design

  • Romanie Harper (AV, Set & Costume), Conviction (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and The Zoey Louise Moonbeam Dawson Shakespeare Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Kelly Ryall (Sound Design), Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)

Writing

  • Zoë Coombs Marr, Trigger Warning

Direction

  • Susie Dee, Animal (inFlux in association with Theatre Works)

Production

  • Blood on the Dancefloor (Ilbijerri)

MUSIC THEATRE

 

Female Lead
  • Caroline O’Connor, Funny Girl (The Production Company)
Male Lead 
  • Callum Francis, Kinky Boots (Michael Cassel)
Female in a Supporting Role
  • Naomi Price, Ladies in Black (Queensland Theatre presented by Melbourne Theatre Company)
Male in a Supporting Role
  • Jack Chambers, Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Productions, David Atkins Enterprises, Michael Cassel and Dainty Group)
Lighting Design
  • Hugh Vanstone, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Set Design
  • Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Costume Design
  • Rob Howell, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Sound Design
  • Simon Baker, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Music Direction/Supervision
  • Stephen Amos, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography
  • Peter Darling, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Direction
  • Matthew Warchus, Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)
Production
  • Matilda the Musical (The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch)

OPERA

 
Female Lead
  • Lise Lindstrom (Brünnhilde), The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Male Lead
  • James Johnson (Wotan/The Wanderer), The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Female in a Supporting Role
  • Eva Kong (Laura), Luisa Miller (Opera Australia)
Male in a Supporting Role
  • Graeme Macfarlane (Mime), The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Conductor
  • Pietari Inkinen, The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Design
  • Robert Kemp (Set) and Matt Scott (Lighting), The Pearl Fishers (Opera Australia)
Direction
  • Neil Armfield, The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
Production
  • The Ring Cycle (Opera Australia)
 

THEATRE COMPANIES

Female Performer 
  • Rose Riley, The Glass Menagerie (Belvoir presented by Malthouse Theatre)
Male Performer 
  • Rory Kelly, Trevor (Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre)
Ensemble 
  • Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Lighting Design 
  • Mark Howitt, The Secret River (Sydney Theatre Company presented by Arts Centre Melbourke)
Set and Costume Design 
  • Marg Horwell (Set & Costume Design), Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Music Composition & Sound Design 
  • David Franzke, Picnic at Hanging Rock (Malthouse Theatre)
Digital Media Design and Integration 
  • Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
New Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage 
  • Declan Greene and Ash Flanders, Lilith: The Jungle Girl (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sisters Grimm)
Direction 
  • Kip Williams, Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)
Production
  • Miss Julie (Melbourne Theatre Company)