The 30th Annual Green Room Awards

The Green Room Awards Association is proud to announce the nominations for the 2012 Awards for excellence on the Melbourne stage for the period January 1st through to December 31st 2012.  The recipients will be announced at a ceremony to be held on Monday 6th May, at the Comedy Theatre, Melbourne.
 
‘The awards acknowledge the highest achievements of our performing arts community and allow us to celebrate the incredible diversity of work being presented in this city’ said Chris Thompson, Association President. ‘They’re also a tribute to the extraordinary commitment of the volunteer panel members who collectively see hundreds of performances in all sorts of expected and unexpected places and spaces before coming together to deliberate on these nominations.’
 
Green Room members hale from all corners of the performing arts world and reflect the breadth of the awards the Association makes. The awards acknowledge the contribution of artists and technicians on stage, back stage, in the grid and in the pit. The seven panels that make up the Green Rooms are Dance, Opera, Alternative & Hybrid Performance, Cabaret, Theatre Companies, Independent Theatre and Music Theatre. The panels comprise directors, playwrights, choreographers, critics, designers, technicians, composers, performers and other industry individuals who determine the nominees.  The Association as a whole votes by secret ballot to decide the final awards.   Any professional production with a minimum number of Melbourne performances is eligible for the awards. There are no set categories in the Green Rooms. Awards are made in response to the nature of the work being produced in any one year. It’s one of the things that makes them Australia’s premier peer-assessed arts awards.
 
The Green Room Awards Association was established in 1982 by Blair Edgar and Stephen Tandy. The first awards were made in 1984, making 2013 the thirtieth time the arts community will come together not only to celebrate the achievements of the past year, but to contribute to the event itself with their time, expertise and talents. ‘The Green Room Awards simply wouldn’t exist without the generosity of so many people,’ said Thompson. ‘This year, we’re thrilled to have venue support from the Marriner Group and from The Gordon Frost Organisation who are kindly allowing us use of the stage during their season of Driving Miss Daisy.’
 
In addition to the nominations announced today, a number of individual achievement awards will be made at the ceremony including the Lifetime Achievement Award. An announcement will be made in April regarding this year’s worthy recipient.
 

ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION

The Box – Chamber Made,

100% Melbourne – Rimini Protokoll (City of Melbourne)

The River Eats – Justin Shoulder (Next Wave Festival)

Shifting Ground – Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

 

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – CREATIVE AGENCY FOR AUDIENCES

The Appointment with J Dark – Triage Live Arts Collective

Bingo Unit – Team Mess (Next Wave Festival)

Flyway – Elizabeth Dunn (Next Wave Festival)

Fugue State – Jason Maling

The Stream/The Boat/The Shore – Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

 

INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE IN CIRCUS

Blindscape – Skye Gellmann (Next Wave Festival)

Carousel – One Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

Dos and Duos ‘Deux’ – Stuart Christie and Kane Peterson (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

One Night Stand – Mitchell Jones (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

 

CABARET

PRODUCTION

Candice McQueen: Nasty! – Melbourne Cabaret Festival

A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy – Backwards Anorak

Tina C: Sorry Seems To Be the Hardest Word – Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt and the Melbourne International Comedy Festival

 

ARTISTE

Bob Downe – 20 Golden Greats

Christine Johnston – RRAMP: the Collector, the Archivist & the Electrocrat

Emilia Rusciano – Em Rusciano: The Musical

Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

Yon – Mandaddy

 

WRITING

Tommy Bradson – The Men My Mother Loved

Michelle Brasier and Vince Milesi – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

Jenny Wynter – An Unexpected Variety Show

 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

James Baker – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

Tyson Legg – Showfolk

Spanky and Robert Tripolino – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

John Thorn – The Men My Mother Loved

 

INNOVATION

Aphrodite’s Bordello

Bild Lilly

DasShoku Shake

RRAMP

 

DANCE

BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR CHOREOGRAPHY

Rafael Bonachela – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

Antony Hamilton – Black Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)

Frances Rings – Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

FEMALE DANCER

Natalie Allen – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

Atlanta Eke – Monster Body (Atlanta Eke)

Lauren Langlois – Keep Everything (Chunky Move)

Lilian Steiner – Supertone (Rennie McDougall)

Vivienna Wong – Warumuk – In The Dark Night (The Australian Ballet)

 

MALE DANCER

Jhuny-Boy Borja – Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

Andrew Killian – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)

Alistair Macindoe – Year’s Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)

James O’Hara – There’s Definitely A Prince Involved (The Australian Ballet)

Kaine Sultan-Babij – Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

 

ENSEMBLE

Bangarra Dance Theatre – Terrain

Cast of Briwyant – Vicki Van Hout

Chunky Move – An Act of Now

Sydney Dance Company – 2 One Another

 

DESIGN

Benjamin Cisterne – Year’s Work – Sweedeedee (Lighting/Set), The Australian Ballet; Keep Everything (Lighting), Chunky Move; 2 One Another (Lighting), Sydney Dance Company

Damien Cooper – The Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet

Robin Fox – Keep Everything (Audio Visual), Chunky Move

Olaf Meyer – Black Project 1 (Video Projection), Anthony Hamilton

Niklas Pajanti – An Act of Now (Lighting), Chunky Move

 

SOUND AND MUSIC

Oren Ambarchi – Weather (Composition), Lucy Guerin Inc.

Brett Dean – The Narrative of Nothing (Composition), The Australian Ballet

Helen Mountford and Ria Soemardjo – Tower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby

Ria Soemardjo – Opal Vapour (Composition and Performance), Jade Dewi Tyas Tungall

 

CONCEPT AND REALISATION

An Act of Now – Chunky Move

Black Project 1 – Antony Hamilton

Hiatus – Fiona Bryant

There’s Definitely a Prince Involved – The Australian Ballet

 

MUSIC THEATRE

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

Fem Belling – From Genesis to Broadway

Anita Louise Combe – A Chorus Line

Lisa McCune – South Pacific

Silvie Paladino – Chess

 

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

Martin Crewes – Chess

Simon Gleeson – Chess

Matt Hetherington – Promises, Promises

Geoffrey Rush – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Wayne Scott-Kermond – The Producers

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Rohan Browne – A Chorus Line

Mitchell Butel – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Todd McKenney – Annie

Hugh Sheridan – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

Alinta Chidzey – Chess

Julie Lea Goodwin – Annie

Chelsea Plumley – Promises, Promises

Christie Whelan-Browne – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

 

CHOREOGRAPHY

Tony Bartuccio – Chess

Michael Bennet and Bob Avian – A Chorus Line

Andrew Hallsworth – The Producers

Andrew Hallsworth – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

 

DESIGN – LIGHTING AND/OR SOUND

Simon Gregory – A Chorus Line (Sound)

Paul Jackson & Robert Cuddon – Chess (Lighting)

System Sound – Chess (Sound)

System Sound – The Producers (Sound)

Michael Waters – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Sound)

 

DESIGN – SET AND/OR COSTUME

Krystal Giddings – Chess (Costume)

Shaun Gurton – Chess (Set Design)

Kenneth Poy – Annie (Set Design)

 

DIRECTION

Dean Bryant and Andrew Hallsworth – The Producers

Gale Edwards – Chess

Simon Phillips – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

 

MUSICAL DIRECTION

Peter Casey – Annie

Andrew Greene – South Pacific

David Piper – Chess

Vanessa Scammell – The Producers

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION

Chess – The Production Company

A Chorus Line – Tim Lawson by special arrangement with John Breglio

A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum – John Frost with Power Arts, Elizabeth Williams, Two Left Feet Productions, Latitude Link, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Jane Bergeré, The Dodgers

The Producers – The Production Company

 

OPERA

DIRECTION

John Bell – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)

Suzanne Chaundy – Cosi Fan Tutte (Melbourne Opera)

Gale Edwards – Salome (Opera Australia)

Cameron Menzies – Contact! (Arts Centre Melbourne)

Nicki Wendt – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

 

PRODUCTION

Contact! – Arts Centre Melbourne

Lucia di Lammermoor – Opera Australia

Midnight Son – Victorian Opera

Salome – Opera Australia

 

DESIGN

Leon Krasenstein (Set & Costumes) and Matt Scott (Lighting) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)

Christina Logan-Bell (Set & Costumes) – Cosi Fan Tutte (Melbourne Opera)

Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting) – Salome (Opera Australia)

George Tyspin (Set) and Julie Taymor (Costume) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

 

CONDUCTOR

Richard Gill – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)

Simon Hewett – Salome (Opera Australia)

Andrea Licata – Turandot (Opera Australia)

Giovanni Reggioli – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

 

FEMALE PRINCIPAL

Jessica Aszodi (Rose) – What Next? (Victorian Opera)

Cheryl Barker (Salome) – Salome (Opera Australia)

Emma Matthews (Lucia) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

Sian Pendry (Rosina) – The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia)

Hiromi Omura (Cio-Cio-San) – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

 

MALE PRINCIPAL

Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

Jose Carbo (Figaro) – The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia)

Andrew Collis (Nick Shadow) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)

Andrew Jones (Papageno) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

Byron Watson (Ray Clarke) – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

 

FEMALE SUPPORT

Nicole Car (Valencienne) – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)

Roxane Hislop (Baba the Turk) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)

Sian Pendry (Suzuki) – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino) – The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

 

MALE SUPPORT

Jonathon Bode (Mother Goose) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)

Kanen Breen (Monostatos) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

Phillip Calcagno (Marcello) – La Boheme (Melbourne Opera)

David Corcoran (Narraboth) – Salome (Opera Australia)

Thomas Hall (Jokanaan) – Salome (Opera Australia)

 

NEW AUSTRALIAN OPERA

Contact! – Angus Grant (Composer & Librettist) with Kate Schmitt (Librettist)

Midnight Son – Gordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

 

THEATRE – COMPANIES

FEMALE ACTOR

Alison Bell (Sylvia) – Tribes (MTC)

Erin Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie) – Top Girls (MTC)

Natasha Herbert (Performer) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

Ruth Sancho Hurerga (Servant) – Blood Wedding (Malthouse)

Helen Thompson (Pearl) – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)

 

MALE ACTOR

Colin Friels (Mark Rothko) – Red (MTC)

Darren Gilshennin (Elling) – Elling (MTC)

Ewen Leslie (Performer) – The Wild Duck (Malthouse)

Anthony Phelan (Performer) – The Wild Duck (Malthouse)

Richard Pyros (Performer) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Geoff Cobham (Lighting Design) & Chris More (Video Design) – Pinocchio (Malthouse, Windmill & State SA Theatre Co.)

Damien Cooper – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)

Damien Cooper – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Matt Scott – Red (MTC)

Richard Vabre – Beyond the Neck (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

 

SET AND/OR COSTUME DESIGN

Zoë Atkinson (Set & Costume) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

Andrew Bailey – Years Work – On The Production of Monsters (Set); The Golden Dragon (Set & Costume) and Happy Ending (Set)

Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Dale Ferguson (Set & Costume) – Top Girls (MTC)

Christina Smith (Set) – Elling (MTC)

 

SOUND/COMPOSITION

Paul Charlier (Sound) & Alan John (Composition) – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)

Elizabeth Drake (Composition & Sound Design) – Top Girls (MTC)

David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design) – Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)

Kelly Ryall (Composition & Sound Design) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

Kelly Ryall (Composition & Sound Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

 

DIRECTION

Neil Armfield – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)

Zoë Atkinson, Matthew Lutton and Tom Wright – Devising On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

Jenny Kemp – Top Girls (MTC)

Pamela Rabe – Elling (MTC)

Simon Stone – The Wild Duck (Malthouse, A Belvoir Production)

 

PRODUCTION

On The Misconception of Oedipus devised by Zoë Atkinson, Matthew Lutton and Tom Wright – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

Pompeii L.A. by Declan Greene – Malthouse

Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler – MTC

The Wild Duck after Ibsen, written by Simon Stone with Chris Ryan – Malthouse

Top Girls by Caryl Churchill – MTC

 

ENSEMBLE

Cast of The Golden Dragon – MTC Lawler Studio

Cast of On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

Cast of Pompeii L.A. – Malthouse Theatre

Cast of The Pride – Red Stitch Actors Theatre

Cast of The Wild Duck – Malthouse Theatre, A Belvoir Production

 

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT

MALE PERFORMER

Richard Bligh (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

Stuart Bowden (performer) – The Beast (Melbourne Fringe, Tuxedo Cat)

Tom Considine (Falstaff) – Henry IV Part 1 (fortyfivedownstairs)

Charles Purcell (performer) – Show Me Yours I’ll Show You Mine (Melbourne Fringe, Rehearsal Room, North Melbourne Town Hall)

Cain Thompson (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

 

FEMALE PERFORMER

Whitney Boyd (performer) – sex.violence. blood. gore. (MKA North Melbourne Season)

Georgina Capper (performer) – The Unspoken Word Is Joe (MKA/ La Mama)

Nikki Shiels (performer) – The Unspoken Word Is Joe (MKA/La Mama)

Karen Sibbing (Alma) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Janine Watson (performer) – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

 

SET AND/OR COSTUME DESIGN

Chloe Greaves (Costume) – The Pineapple Sorrows (La Mama)

Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Zoe Rouse (Set & Costume) – I Am The Wind (Turtle Lab and Public Front at Collingwood Underground Arts Park)

Suitcase Royale (Set & Costume) – Zombatland (Artshouse North Melbourne Town Hall)

Eugyeene Teh (Set) – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

 

LIGHTING DESIGN

Matthew Adey – I Am The Wind (Turtle Lab and Public Front at Collingwood Underground Arts Park)

Danny Pettingill – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Govin Ruben – Doku Rai (The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo’er & Galaxy at Arts House)

Rob Sowinski – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

Tom Willis – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

 

SOUND/MUSIC

Russell Goldsmith (Sound Design) – The Rule of Three (Melbourne Fringe, Elbow Room)

Suitcase Royale (Music Composition and Performance) – Zombatland (Arts House, North Melbourne Town Hall)

Claudio Tocco (Sound Design) – sex. violence. blood. gore. (MKA North Melbourne Season)

Emma Valente (Sound Design) – Orlando (The Rabble, Malthouse Helium Season)

Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition) – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

 

DIRECTION

Rob Conkie – Henry IV Part 1 (fortyfivedownstairs)

Tania Dickson – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

Declan Greene – The Unspoken Word is Joe (MKA/ La Mama)

Adena Jacobs – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

 

PRODUCTION

Doku Rai – The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo’er & Galaxy at Arts House

Henry IV Part 1 – fortyfivedownstairs

Hullo My Name Is – Theatre Works

Persona – Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works

Triangle – MKA North Melbourne Season

 

WRITING

Stuart Bowden – The Beast

Glyn Roberts – Triangle

Tim Spencer – Show Me Yours, I’ll Show You Mine

 

Comments

comments