The Blue Room Theatre Awards – Winner Announcement

The Blue Room Theatre is thrilled to announce the following winners of Blue Room Theatre
Awards, celebrating the achievements of our 2012 season artists.

Congratulations to Humphrey Bower and Night Train Productions for winning Best Production for
their show Skin, an intimate storytelling work about transformation featuring a live music score by
Leon Ewing.

The nest ensemble’s Margi Brown Ash won Best Performance for her exhilarating performance
in Eve, which received rave reviews and standing ovations for her portrayal of little-known
Australian writer Eve Langley. Eve was also chosen by popular vote for the Members’ Choice
Award.

The Judges’ Choice Award went to Nicola Gunn and Sans Hotel for Most Original Theatrical
Experience for her performance piece Hello my name is, which transformed a rehearsal room at
The Blue Room Theatre into a community drop-in centre where audience members could get to
know each other while playing board games, eating pancakes and life drawing.

“I am incredibly proud of all of the productions and artists that were a part of The Blue Room
Theatre in 2012. There were stand out shows that showed artistic excellence, others pushing the
boundaries of form and still others that professionally developed the artists involved,” Blue Room
Theatre Executive Director Kerry O’Sullivan said.

The Blue Room Theatre enjoyed amazing success this year, including an 11 percent increase in
audience numbers up to a season average of 76 percent attendance.

With our recently launched website and new program for Summer Nights as part of Fringe World
2013, The Blue Room Theatre is looking forward to another packed year of quality independent
performance, and providing amazing opportunities for both our audiences and artists.

“The Blue Room Theatre plays a vital role in the development of new work and artists in WA –
come and see for yourself in 2013,” O’Sullivan said.

 

Best Production

Nominees

Skin – Night Train Productions

The Polite Gentleman – theMOXYcollective

Eve – the nest ensemble

Winner: Skin

 

Judges Award

Nominees

Most original theatrical experience – Hello My Name Is – Sans Hotel

Best Direction – Adam Mitchell, The Polite Gentleman – theMOXYcollective

Best Lighting – Andrew Lake, Skin – Night Train Productions

Best Overall Design – Glengarry Glen Ross, Little y Theatre Co

Best Ensemble – I (honestly) Love You, Lockwood Productions

Winner: Most original theatrical experience – Hello My Name Is

 

Best Performance

Nominees

Nicola Gunn – Hello My Name Is

Mark Storen – The Polite Gentleman

Phil Miolin – Tinkertown

Margi Brown Ash – Eve

Winner: Margi Brown Ash

 

Best Production Team

Nominees


Hello My Name Is – Sans Hotel

The Polite Gentleman – theMOXYcollective

Eve – the nest ensemble

Winner: The Polite Gentleman

 

Members Choice

Nominees

The Polite Gentleman – theMOXYcollective

Eve – the nest ensemble

I (honestly) Love You – Lockwood Productions

Winner: Eve – the nest ensemble

 

Audience Development Award

Nominees

Black as Michael Jackson and other identity monologues – Yirra Yaakin Theatre Company
Glengarry Glen Ross – Little y Theatre Company
I (Honestly) Love You – Lockwood Productions
The Cat In The Box – Follow That Cat Productions

Winner: Glengarry Glen Ross – Little y Theatre Company

 

Best Host (Biggest Bar Tab)

Nominees

Tinkertown

Book of Death

Glengarry Glen Ross

WINNER: Glengarry Glen Ross

 

Best Publicity

Nominees

Eve – the nest ensemble

Glengarry Glen Ross – Little y Theatre Co

Tinkertown – The Comedians

I (honestly) Love You – Lockwood Productions

Winner: Tinkertown

Comments

comments