The Guilds have come and gone for 2012 so now it's what you have all been waiting for, the Theatrepeople Choice 2012 winners.

With over 650 votes this year, it's out biggest and best yet with some awards decided by less than 5 votes. 

Get into it and let us know what you think…

 

Concert / Revue Performance

** Fab Nobs 10th Fabiversary Concert, Fab Nobs Theatre

 

Design Award

** Brenton Staples, mansion set, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Chris Churchward and scenic team, Pharoah’s palace, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Beaumaris Theatre
Heidi Williams / Heather Fullard / Tamara Cadd, staging, “The Lonely Goatherd”, The Sound of Music, Echuca Musical Theatre Company
John Shelbourn, bus departure scene, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Kyahl Anderson, Miss Deep South’s puppetry, Pageant, SHooSH! Productions
Paul Congdon / Heath McKenzie / Andrei Chlebnikowski, audio-visuals, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

 

Ensemble Performance

Fagin’s gang, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
The cast, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
The cast, Cats, Footlight Productions
The cast, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
The cast, Nunsense, Horsham Arts Council
** The cast, PARADE, SPX Waterdale Players

 

Cameo Performance

Alard Pett, Morty the Prison Guard, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Catherine Langley, French Taunter / Lead Knight / Ensemble, Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Catherine Langley, Strawberry Seller / Ensemble, Oliver, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Jem Herbert, Nazi youth, Cabaret, Mansfield Music and Dramatic Society
Maxine Montgomery, Mrs Phagan, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
** Michael Butler, Dr Madden, Next To Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Paul Watson, Elocution Teacher, Singin’ in the Rain, CenterStage Geelong
Peter Stanbrook, Captain Orton / Sir Edward Ramsay, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions
Richard Burman, Dr Grimwig, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Theresa Stastny, bird seller, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre

 

Dancer’s Award

Ashley Roussety, Seaweed J. Stubbs, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Chaise Rossiello, Don Lockwood, Singin’ in the Rain, CenterStage Geelong
** Mark Stefanoff, Angel, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Todd Jacobsson, Link Larkin, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Will Hanley, Billy, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

 

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Alice Bottomley, Motormouth Maybelle, Hairspray, Catchment Players
Ashlee Zaharin, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Emily Duncan, Angel, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, ASPECT Inc.
** Hilary Cole, Mimi, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Jay Nelson, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

 


Junior Performer in an Open Production

** Clary Riven, Lorraine, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Jack Turner, Jack, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Jordie Race-Coldrey, Oliver, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Joshua Bruzzese, The Narrator, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Millie Leaver, Rose Seller, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Riley Spadaro, Prince Chulalongkorn, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions

 


Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Amara Jensen, Joanne, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
** Brittany Lewis, Natalie Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Candice Sweetman, Smithy, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Eleanor Horsburgh, Hope Cladwell, Urinetown, Players Theatre Company
Eleanor Horsburgh, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray, SLAMS Musical Theatre Company
Elizabeth Catford, Vi Moore, Footloose, Panorama Theatre Company
Gabriella Russo, Little Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Gemma Foster, Penny Pingleton, Hairspray, Catchment Players
Hayley Pitterman, Maureen Johnson, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Kate Warner, Natalie, Next to Normal, Fab Nobs Theatre
Laura Thomas, Miss Strict, Zombie Prom, BLOC Music Theatre
Lauren Edwards, Little Sally, Urinetown, Players Theatre Company
Lauren Elise, Judy Garland, The Boy from Oz, Altona City Theatre
Lucia Craven, Hedy La Rue, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Nadia Gianinotti, Bad Idea Bear, Avenue Q, Fab Nobs Theatre
Nadia Gianinotti, Lina Lamont, Singing in the Rain, Centrestage
Natalie Reid, Miss Jones, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Natasha Bassett, Sylvia, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Nicola Guzzardi, Rita LaPorta, Lucky Stiff, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Rachel Ledgerwood, Miss Sandra, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Sarah Somers, Irene Molloy, Hello, Dolly!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
The Working Girls, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, ASPECT Inc.
Victoria Zainal, Widow Corney, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Adrian Carr, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Catchment Players
Andrew McDougall, Milky White, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Bradley Dylan, Gabe Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Bradley Storer, Tobias Ragg, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre
Cameron Thomas, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Chris Handley, Bud Frump, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Colin Morley, Officer Lockstock, Urinetown, Players Theatre Company
David Miles, Mereb, Elton John and Tim Rice's AIDA, Mountain District Musical Society
David Ward, Link Larkin, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
** Djon Alexander, Jim Conley, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Jack Turner, Jack, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
James Terry, Britt Craig, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
James Terry, Willard Hewitt, Footloose, Panorama Theatre Company
James Worsnop, Vinnie Di Ruzzio, Lucky Stiff, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Jay Nelson, Moonface Martin, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Josh Gavin, Officer Barrel, Urinetown, Players Theatre Company
Lachy Joyce, Edna Turnblad, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Luke Oldmeadow, Patsy, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Mark Constable, Wilbur Turnblad, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Mark Stefanoff, Angel, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Matthew Clayton, Link Larkin, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Matthew Clayton, Lun Tha, The King and I, PLOS Musical Productions
Ollie Bell, Josh, Zombie Prom, BLOC Music Theatre
Peter Smitheram, J.P. Biggley, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Richard Perdriau / Tony Burge, The Pastry Chefs / Gangsters, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre
Robert Harsley, Jim, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Samuel Moore, Matt, bare, sbc productions
Simon Hedt, Tom Collins, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
The Aggy Boys, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, ASPECT Inc.
Tim Addicoat, Nickie / Trekkie Monster, Avenue Q, Fab Nobs Theatre
Todd Jacobsson, Link Larkin, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Tristan Lawrence, Sir Galahad, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Tyler Hess, Dennis, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Warwick Reid, Cornelius Hackl, Hello, Dolly!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Zachary Alaimo, Bobby Strong, Urinetown, Players Theatre Company


Female Performer in a Leading Role

Amy Larsen, Janet Van De Graaff, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre
** Ashlee Zaharin, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Charlotte Kavanagh, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Geelong Lyric Theatre Society
Cze-Hui Lee, Kim, Miss Saigon, NOVA Music Theatre
Erin Keleher, Alexandra Spofford, The Witches of Eastwick, MLOC Productions
Hilary Cole, Mimi, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Jaclyn DeVincentis, Lucille Frank, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Jessica Barlow, The Witch, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Jocelyn Mackay, Grizabella, Cats, Footlight Productions
Kate Taylor, Carmen, Carmen – The Musical, Warragul Theatre Company
Katleen Amarant, Baker's Wife, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Lizzie Matjacic, Diana, Next to Normal, Fab Nobs Theatre
Maureen Andrew, Norma Desmond, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Maxine Montgomery, Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre
Melanie Ott, Natalie, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Phillipa Chalke, Tracy Turnblad, Hairspray, Catchment Players
Rosa McCarty, Diana Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Rosa McCarty, Nancy, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Serenity Tunks (Harbour), Mrs Lovett, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre
Victoria Zainal, Dolly Levi, Hello, Dolly!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

 

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Angelo De Cata, Man in Chair, The Drowsy Chaperone, Fab Nobs Theatre
Dave Barclay, Sweeney, Sweeney Todd, Altona City Theatre
Grant Buse, Rod, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Jonathan Guthrie-Jones, Chad, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Joshua Parish, King Arthur, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Laurence Heenan, Jason, bare, sbc productions
Mark Doran, Joe Gillis, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Matt Bond, Mark, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Mitchel Sanfilippo, Harry Witherspoon, Lucky Stiff, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association
** Paul Watson, Dan Goodman, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Peter Roberts, Fagin, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Robbie Bennett, Peter, bare, sbc productions
Robbie Medica, Roger, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Sam McPartlan, The Baker, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Sandy Mackinnon, Emcee, Cabaret, Mansfield Musical and Dramatic Society
Tyler Hess, J. Pierpont Finch, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Tyson Legg, Leo Frank, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Will Hanley, Billy, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Zac Alaimo, Bat Boy, Bat Boy, PEP Productions

Technical Achievement

** All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
bare, sbc productions
Cats, Footlight Productions
Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society

Lighting

Brad Alcock, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
** Brad Alcock, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Brad Alcock, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Jason Bovaird, Jekyll and Hyde, ARC (Amateur Repertory Company)
Jason Bovaird, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Scott Allan, Cats, Footlight Productions
Yossi Torbiner, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)

 

Wardrobe

Brett Wingfield, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Christine Skicko, Disney My Son Pinocchio: Geppetto’s Musical Tale, Latrobe Theatre Company
Ferri Bond, Cats, Footlight Productions
Isaac Lummis / Sophie Cuttriss, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Lynne Muller, Oklahoma!, BLOC Music Theatre
Nerissa Saville, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
** Tyler Hess, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Victoria Horne, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Wendy Braid / Simone Braid, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players

 

Settings

Andrew Bellchambers, Cats, Footlight Productions
Andrew Plant, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Brenton Staples, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Damian Muller, Oklahoma!, BLOC Music Theatre
Giulian De Vincentis, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
John Shelbourn, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Richard Perdriau, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
** Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Tad Hendry, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Yossi Torbiner, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.

Choreography

Amy Anselmi, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Cameron O'Relly, Hello Dolly!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Cameron O’Reilly / Lisa-Maree David, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
Craig Wiltshire, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Emma Vaiano, RENT, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Jordan Punsalang, Cats, Footlight Productions
Miranda Brooks, Hairspray, SLAMS Music Theatre
** Steven Rostron, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions

Musical Direction

Andrew Houston, Hairspray, Catchment Players
Andrew McCalman, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Andy McCalman, Hairspray, Ballarat Lyric Theatre
Daniele Buatti, Tommy, UMMTA (University of Melbourne Music Theatre Association)
Danny Forward, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Ian Nisbit, PARADE, SPX Waterdale Players
John Shawcross, Cats, Footlight Productions
Jonathon Martin, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Kent Ross, Monty Python’s Spamalot, OXAGEN Productions
Kevin Nguyen, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Kirk Skinner, Anything Goes, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group
Martine Wengrow, The Witches of Eastwick, MLOC
Philip Setton, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
** Sue Fletcher, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Tyson Legg, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

 

Direction

Aimee Fraser, Parade, SPX Waterdale Players
Chris Bradtke, Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Craig Wiltshire, All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Danny Ginsberg, Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
Elaine Mitchell, Cats, Footlight Productions
Pip Mushin, Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Rhylee Nowell, Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Shane Sanfilippo, Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
**Shaun Kingma, Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Simon Dandy, Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
Sue Salvato, Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre

Production

All Shook Up, CLOC Musical Theatre
Avenue Q, JYM theatre co.
Cats, Footlight Productions
Godspell, Horsham Arts Council
** Hairspray, PLOS Musical Productions
How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Mountain District Musical Society
Into the Woods, SPX Waterdale Players
Next to Normal, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company
Oliver!, BABIRRA Music Theatre
PARADE, SPX Waterdale Players
Rent, BuSTCo (Burwood Student Theatre Company)
Sunset Boulevard, CLOC Musical Theatre
Urinetown, Players Theatre Company

So there you have it, CONGRATULATIONS to all the winners for 2012. See you in 2013 with our fair share of Phantom's, a skating muse, a spelling bee, a secret garden and more.

 

 

 

Comments

comments