Congratulations to all the winners of this year's Green Room Awards.

The Green Room Awards Association 2014 List of Recipients are:

 

Alternative and Hybrid Performance

1. Outstanding Hybrid or Alternative Work: 5 Short Blasts

– Madeleine Flynn & Tim Humphrey

– City of Melbourne

2. Outstanding Contemporary Performance: Whelping Box

– Branch Nebula, Matt Prest & Clare Britton

– Intimate Spectacle

3. Innovation In Circus: Casus

 

Cabaret

4. Production: Between The Cracks

– Yana Alana

5. Artiste: Yana Alana,

– Between The Cracks

6. Writing: Tommy Bradson

– Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen Or The Birthday Party Massacre

7. Musical Direction: John Thorn

– Tommy Bradson’s Sweet Sixteen or The Birthday Party Massacre

8. Original Songs: Gilian Cosgriff

– This Is Why We Can’t Have Nice Things

9. Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret: John Newman

 

Dance

10. Concept and Realisation: Conversation Piece

– Lucy Guerin Inc. and Belvoir Theatre Company

11. Best Male Dancer: Daniel Gaudiello

– ‘Basilio’ Don Quixote and ‘The Prince’ Cinderella

– The Australian Ballet

12. Best Female Dancer: Dalisa Pigrum

– Gudirr Gudirr

– Marrugeku

13. Shirley McKechnie Award for Choreography: Alexei Ratmansky

– Cinderella

– The Australian Ballet

14. Visual Design: Jérôme Kaplan
– (Costume and Set Design)

– Cinderella

– The Australian Ballet

15. Visual Design: Thomas Pauchard (Video & Video Engineering), Mark Pennington (Lighting Design) & Geoff Cobham (Design Consultant)

– Proximity

– Australian Dance Theatre

16. Ensemble: Cast of Proximity

– Australian Dance Theatre

17. Composition: Alisdair Macindoe

– Black Project 2

Anthony Hamilton

 

Music Theatre

18. Actress In A Leading Role: Esther Hannaford

– King Kong

– Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

19. Actor In A Leading Role: David Harris

– Legally Blonde

– Howard Panter for the Ambassador Theatre Group and John Frost, supported by Marriner Group, in association with MGM ON Stage, Darcie Denkert and Dean Stolber 

20. Actor In Supporting Roles: Tyler Coppin

– Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

– Tim Lawson Enterprises

21. Actress In A Supporting Role: Christina Tan

– Gypsy

– The Production Company

22. Ensemble: The King’s Men

– King Kong

– Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

23. Betty Pounder Award for Excellence in Choreography: David Atkins & Dein Perry

– Hot Shoe Shuffle

– David Atkins Enterprises

24. Musical Direction: Peter Casey

– Chitty Chitty Bang Bang

– Tim Lawson Enterprises

25. Design (Lighting): Peter Mumford

– King Kong

– Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

26. Design (Sound): Peter Hylenski

– King Kong

– Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

27. Design (Set/Costume): Roger Kirk
– (Costume)

– King Kong

– Gerry Ryan & Carmen Pavlovic on behalf of Global Creatures

28. Direction: Stuart Maunder

– Sunday In The Park With George

– Victorian Opera

 

Opera

29.  Outstanding Director: Christopher Alden

– Partenope

– Opera Australia

30. Outstanding Production: Nixon In China

– Victorian Opera

31. Outstanding Conductor: Fabian Russell

– Nixon In China

– Victorian Opera

32. Female Lead: Csilla Boross

– ‘Amelia’ A Masked Ball

– Opera Australia

33. Female In A Supporting Role: Eva Jinhee Kong

– ‘Chiang Ch’ing’ Nixon In China

– Victorian Opera

34. Male Lead: Bradley Daley

– ‘Mao Tse-tung’ Nixon In China

– Victorian Opera

35. Male In A Supporting Role: Kanen Breen

– ‘Emilio’ Partenope

– Opera Australia

36. Outstanding Design: Andrew Lieberman (Set), Jon Morrell (Costume) & Adam Silverman (Lighting)

– Partenope

– Opera Australia

37. Ensemble: Cast of The Magic Pudding

– Victorian Opera

 

Theatre – Companies

38. Female Actor: Alison Whyte
– ‘Ensemble’ The Bloody Chamber

– Malthouse Theatre

39. Male Actor: Steve Mouzakis

– ‘Lohakhin’ The Cherry Orhcard

– Melbourne Theatre Company

40. Lighting Design: Danny Pettingill (Bluebottle)

– Other Desert Cities

– Melbourne Theatre Company

41. Set, Costume and AV Design: Peter Mumford

– (Set Design)

– Fox Finder

– Red Stitch Actors’ Theatre

42. Sound/Composition: David Chisholm (Composer) & Jethro Woodward (Sound Design)

– The Bloody Chamber

– Malthouse Theatre

43. Direction: Neil Armfield

– The Book of Everything

– Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

44. Production: The Bloody Chamber

– Malthouse Theatre

45. Ensemble: Cast of The Book of Everything

– Melbourne Theatre Company presents A Belvoir and Kim Carpenter’s Theatre of Image Co-Production

46. Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage: Tom E. Lewis & Michael Kantor

– The Shadow King

– Malthouse Theatre

 

Theatre – Independent

47. Male Performer: Ash Flanders

– ‘Ensemble’ The Sovereign Wife

– Sisters Grimm/NEON

48. Female Performer: Genevieve Giufre

– ‘Berdine’ Psycho Beach Party

– Little Ones Theatre/TheatreWorks

49. Ensemble: Cast of M + M

– Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

50. Set and Costume Design: Marg Horwell

– (Set and Costume Design)

– Savages

– fortyfive downstairs

51. Lighting Design: Andy Turner

– Savages

– fortyfive downstairs

52. Sound/Music: Michael Pulsford, Darrin Verhaegen and James Paul

– (Design and Composition)

– M+M

– Daniel Schlusser Ensemble, TheatreWorks and Melbourne International Arts Festival

53. Direction: Susie Dee

– Savages

– fortyfive downstairs

54. Production: The Sovereign Wife

– Sisters Grimm/NEON

55. Writing: Patricia Cornelius

– Savages

– fortyfive downstairs

 

Special Association Awards

56. Green Room Association Award for Industry Contribution: Ilbijerri Theatre Company

57. Lifetime Achievement: Jack Charles

58. Technical Achievement: Global Creatures

Comments

comments