At a star-studded ceremony at the Paddington RSL last night, the 2012 Sydney Theatre Awards were presented, with Belvoir the big winner on the night.

Presenters at the Awards ceremony included Mitchell Butel, Zoe Carides, Alice Livingstone, Michael Scott Mitchell, Lara Mulcahy, Guy Noble and Hollywood juggernauts Angela Lansbury and James Earl Jones, who are currently in sydney rehearsing for Driving Miss Daisy.

 

The full list of winners are:

BEST MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Medea (Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre for Young People)
 
BEST INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Punk Rock (pantsguys Productions with atyp Under The Wharf)
 
BEST PRODUCTION OF A MUSICAL
South Pacific
 
BEST DIRECTION OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Anne-Louise Sarks (Medea)
 
BEST DIRECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Anthony Skuse (Punk Rock)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Blazey Best (Medea)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Josh McConville (The Boys)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Caroline Brazier (I Want To Sleep With Tom Stoppard)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
James Lugton (The Taming of the Shrew)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Eryn Jean Norvill (The Boys)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Patrick Brammall (Death of a Salesman)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Elena Carapetis (Truck Stop)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Graeme McRae (Punk Rock)
 
BEST STAGE DESIGN OF A MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION
Claude Marcos (Thyestes)
 
BEST STAGE DESIGN OF AN INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION
Michael Hankin with film/video by Sean Bacon (Truck Stop)
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
Gabriela Tylesova (Love Never Dies)
 
BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
Geoff Cobham (Never Did Me Any Harm)
 
BEST SCORE OR SOUND DESIGN
Stefan Gregory (Thyestes)
 
BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
Medea (Kate Mulvany and Anne-Louise Sarks after Euripides)
 
BEST NEWCOMER
Joseph Kelly and Rory Potter (Medea)
 
JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Lucy Durack (Legally Blonde)
 
JUDITH JOHNSON AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Ben Lewis (Love Never Dies)
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Jennifer Vuletic (Chitty Chitty Bang Bang)
 
BEST ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
Bert LaBonte (An Officer and A Gentleman)
 
BEST PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN
Actor on a Box: The Luck Child (STC)
 
LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD
Barry Humphries

 

Congratulations to all recipients and nominees

Comments

comments