2016 HELPMANN AWARD WINNERS – FULL LIST

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
MARK LEONARD WINTER
King Lear
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY
SARAH PEIRSE
The Golden Age
Sydney Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
DANIEL FREDERIKSEN
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL
ELISE MCCANN
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
PRINCE ‘PIANO & A MICROPHONE’ TOUR 2016
Prince, Dainty Group and ICO ApS

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL
WOMADELAIDE 2016
Womadelaide Foundation

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT
KATE MILLER-HEIDKE AND THE TASMANIAN SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA WITH VISUALS BY AMY GEBHARDT
MOFO 2016, Kate Miller-Heike and the Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra with visuals by Amy Gebhardt

BEST COSTUME DESIGN
ROB HOWELL
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SCENIC DESIGN
ROB HOWELL
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN
HUGH VANSTONE
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST SOUND DESIGN
SIMON BAKER
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE
PIERRE-LAURENT AIMARD
Pierre-Laurent Aimard
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT
FRENCH BAROQUE WITH CIRCA
Australian Brandenburg Orchestra

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT
SIR SIMON RATTLE CONDUCTS THE AUSTRALIAN WORLD ORCHESTRA
Australian World Orchestra

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE
TIM MINCHIN
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION
STEPHEN AMOS
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN
BAMBERT’S BOOK OF LOST STORIES
Barking Gecko Theatre Company

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION
SUGARLAND
Australian Theatre for Young People and Performing Lines

BEST CABARET PERFORMER
MICHAEL GRIFFITHS
Cole
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER
TOM BALLARD
The World Keeps Happening
Token Events

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION
IL RITORNO
Brisbane Festival and Circa

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
FRANCES RINGS
Sheok
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL
PETER DARLING
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST MALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
KIMBALL WONG
Habitus
Australian Dance Theatre

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE WORK
YOLANDA LOWATTA
Sheok
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
JOAO FERNANDES
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA
KERI FUGE
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
CARLO VISTOLI
Agrippina
Brisbane Baroque in association with QPAC

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA
NICOLE CAR
Luisa Miller
Opera Australia

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA
SIR DAVID MCVICAR
The Marriage of Figaro
Opera Australia

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
MARK LEONARD WINTER
Birdland
Melbourne Theatre Company

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY
PAULA ARUNDELL
The Bleeding Tree
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
JAMES MILLAR
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL
MOLLY BARWICK, DUSTY BURSILL, TIANA MIRRA, ALANNAH PARFETT, SASHA ROSE, GEORGIA TAPLIN, BELLA THOMAS AND INGRID TORELLI
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY
LEE LEWIS
The Bleeding Tree
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL
MATTHEW WARCHUS
Matilda The Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK
CAROLYN BURNS AND TIM FINN WITH SIMON PHILLIPS
Ladies in Black
Queensland Theatre Company

BEST OPERA
AGRIPPINA
Brisbane Baroque and QPAC

BEST BALLET OR DANCE WORK
SHEOAK
Bangarra Dance Theatre

BEST PLAY
THE BLEEDING TREE
Griffin Theatre Company

BEST MUSICAL
MATILDA THE MUSICAL
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch

Comments

comments