10392461_1531196720457748_7344110849168030769_n

The winners of the annual Glug awards were announced earlier tonight at Sydney’s Castlereagh Boutique Hotel.

Among the award winners, Cameron Mackintosh’s highly acclaimed 25th anniversary production of Les Miserables continued to add to its collection of accolades, taking out the award for the most outstanding main stage musical. Growing independent musical theatre company Squabbalogic was also recognised, picking up the award for most outstanding independent musical for their Tony Sheldon-led production of Man of La Mancha.

As for plays, Belvoir’s Ivanov, directed by Eamon Flack, was among the major winners, while Apocalypse Theatre Company and Griffin Independent’s The Dapto Chaser walked away with the award for most outstanding independent production.

Capping off the evening, John Bell, a true legend of Australian theatre, was recognised for his remarkable contribution to the local scene with the Seaborn, Broughton and Walford Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award.

2015 marks 50 years since the first meeting of the Glugs. The group was formed in 1966 by a group of critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers. Among the founding members was theatre critic Norman Kessell, Bill Fenn, and ABC producer, Allan Kendall.

Today, the Glugs continues to hold bi-monthly luncheons to help overseas performers feel at home and grow a local theatre-appreciating community in Sydney. They kick off each year by holding this awards ceremony to reward the very best theatre of the year that’s been.

Hosted by Chief Glug Bill Winspear, guests of this evening’s ceremony included Lorraine Bayly, Nancye Hayes, Marika Aubrey and Cameron Daddo.

A full list of winners appears below.

2015 Glug Award winners

Norman Kessell Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Leading Role
Huw Higginson – The House on the Lake (Griffin)

Norman Kessell Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Leading Role
Amanda Muggleton – The Book Club (Ensemble)

Jeffrey Joynton Smith Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role
Benjamin Hoetjes – Ladies in Lavender (Ensemble)

Jeffrey Joynton Smith Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role
Gael Ballantyne – Ladies in Lavender (Ensemble)

Colleen Clifford Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Musical
Hayden Tee – Les Miserables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

Colleen Clifford Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Musical
Helen Dallimore – Blood Brothers (Enda Markey/Hayes Theatre Co)

Colleen Clifford Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Trevor Ashley – Les Miserables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

Colleen Clifford Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Musical
TIE:
Kerrie-Anne Greenland – Les Miserables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia) AND Debora Krizak – Anything Goes (Opera Australia/John Frost)

Stuart Wagstaff Memorial Award for Most Outstanding Direction
Eamon Flack – Ivanov (Belvoir)

Award for the Most Outstanding Main Stage Musical
Les Miserables (Cameron Mackintosh Australia)

Award for the Most Outstanding Independent Musical
Man of La Mancha – director Jay James-Moody (Squabbalogic)

John West Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding New Australian Performed Work
Ivanov – ad. Eamon Flack from Chekhov (Belvoir)

Robert Davis Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Main Stage Production
Ivanov – Eamon Flack (Belvoir)

Davies Memorial Award for the Most Outstanding Independent Production
The Dapto Chaser – director Glynn Nicholas (Apocalypse/Griffin Ind)

Award for the Most Outstanding Production for Children (sponsored by Rose Petersen)
TIE: Masquerade by Kate Mulvany (Griffin/State Theatre Co of SA) AND The Unknown Soldier by Sandra Eldridge (Monkey Baa)

Award for the Most Outstanding Cabaret Performance
Phil Scott – Reviewing the Situation

Award for the Most Outstanding Performance by a Newcomer
Linden Furnell – Rent (Highway Run Prod/Hayes Theatre Co)

Don Reid Memorial Encouragement Award (sponsored by Fiona Press)
Contessa Treffone – Minus One Sister

Hayes Gordon Memorial Award for Outstanding Contribution to Theatre
Hayes Theatre Company

Seaborn, Broughton and Walford Foundation Lifetime Achievement Award
John Bell

Comments

comments