2012 Lyrebird Youth Awards

 

Winners and Nominations

Best Sound – Youth Production

Greg Ginger – “West Side Story” Brentwood Secondary College

Anthony Den Hartog – “Oliver” Beaconhills College
Connor Hansen & Coco Chan – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Jessica Graham – “You Cant Take It With You” – Koonung Secondary College
Marcello Lo Ricco – “The Wizard Of Oz” Masquerade Performing Arts


Best Set – Youth Production

Jacinta Ashby – “Seussical the Musical” St Johns Regional College

Andrew Plant – “Oliver” Beaconhills College
Jordan Thomas, Robert Mullholland, Jane Willison & Vince Bernardo – “Fame The Musical” Emmaus College
Karl McNamara – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Gideon Szental – “Metamorphoses” Mount Scopus Memorial College

Best Lighting – Youth Production

Brad Alcock & Andrei Chlebnikowski – “Metamorphoses” Mount Scopus Memorial College

Brenton Van Vilet – “West Side Story” Brentwood Secondary College
Nathan Aveling – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Jessica Graham – “You Cant Take It With You” Koonung Secondary College
Lee Geraghty & Jacinta Ashby – “Seussical The Musical” St Johns Regional College


Best Costumes – Youth Production

Megan Glenwright & Carmen Powell – “The Wizard Of Oz” Masquerade Performing Arts

Deana Jacobs, Ria Player, Amara Jensen & Louise McMahon – “Oliver” Beaconhills College
Deb Bickerton – “Guys and Dolls” Croydon Maroondah Secondary College
Michelle Culling, Lyn Calvert & Dot Tang – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Anne Aldis – “Seussical The Musical” St Johns Regional College

Best Ensemble – Youth Production

“Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College

“Fame The Musical” Emmaus College
“Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
“You Cant Take It With You” Koonung Secondary College
“Metamorphoses” Mount Scopus Memorial College


Highly Commended Performance – Youth Production

Pearl Tam – “Pride and Prejudice” Donvale Christian College

Georgia Harkness – “West Side Story” Brentwood Secondary College
William Lim – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Lucinda Kennett – “Metamorphoses” Mount Scopus Memorial College
Tyla Chapman – “Metamorphoses” Mount Scopus Memorial College

Best Youth Supporting Actress

Guada Banez – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College

Bi Wan Low – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Emily Judd – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
Libby Kay – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
Louisa Lowe – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College


Best Youth Supporting Actor

Duncan Caillard – “Pride and Prejudice” Donvale Christian College

Taylor Panayi – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Callum O’Dowd – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
Aaron Cutter – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
Ryland Lack-Powell – “The Wizard of Oz” Masquerade Performing Arts

Best Youth Actress

Tahlia Haworth-Hooker – “Guys and Dolls” Croydon Maroondah Secondary College

Antoinette Davis – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Clary Riven – “Oliver” Mount Scopus Memorial College
Emily Hansford – “Seussical The Musical” St John’s Regional College
Whitney Pereira – “Seussical The Musical” St John’s Regional College


Best Youth Actor

Ryland Sack – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College

Alex Cole – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Declan English – “You Cant Take It With You” Koonung Secondary College
Jacob Komesaroff – “Oliver” Mount Scopus Memorial College
Rohan Taylor – “Seussical The Musical” St Johns Regional College

Best Choreographer – Youth Production

Dianne Heale – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College

Emma Brook – “Guys and Dolls” Croydon Maroondah Secondary College
Robert Mulholland – “Fame The Musical” Emmaus College
Bianca Kawalec – “Oliver” Mount Scopus Memorial College
Tamara Hughes, Ursula Borg & lee Geraghty – “Seussical the Musical” St John’s Regional College


Best Musical Director – Youth Production

Amy Wert – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College

Russell Corr – “Guys and Dolls” Croydon Maroondah Secondary College
Susanna Dernelley – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
Marita Rosenberg – “Oliver” Mount Scopus Memorial College
Dion Spoljar & Lee Geraghty – “Seussical The Musical” St John’s Regional College

Best Director – Youth Production

Evie Gawenda – “Metamorphoses” Mount Scopus Memorial College

Karl McNamara – “Avenue Q: School Edition” Glen Waverly Secondary College
Diana Heale – “Footloose” Koonung Secondary College
Evie Gawenda – “Oliver” Mount Scopus Memorial College
Jacinta Ashby – “Seussical The Musical” St John’s Regional College


Best Production – Youth

“Metamorphoses” – Mount Scopus Memorial College

“Guys and Dolls” – Croydon Maroondah Secondary College
“Avenue Q: School Edition” – Glen Waverly Secondary College
“Footloose” – Koonung Secondary College
“Seussical The Musical” – St John’s Regional College

 

Well done to all winners, nominees and participating schools for a fantastic 2012, We look forward to next year!
 

Comments

comments