Celebrating talent with the 2012 Green Award Nomination:

ALTERNATIVE & HYBRID PERFORMANCE
OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION
The Box – Chamber Made Opera in association with Speak Percussion, Aphids and the New Music Network
100% Melbourne – Rimini Protokoll (City of Melbourne)
The River Eats – Justin Shoulder (Next Wave Festival)
Shifting Ground – Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION – CREATIVE AGENCY FOR AUDIENCES
An Appointment with J Dark – Triage Live Art Collective (Arts House)
Bingo Unit – Team Mess (Next Wave Festival)
Flyway – Elizabeth Dunn (Next Wave Festival)
Fugue State – Jason Maling
The Stream/The Boat/The Shore – Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

INNOVATION AND EXCELLENCE IN CIRCUS
Blindscape – Skye Gellmann (Next Wave Festival)
Carousel – One Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
Dos and Duos ‘Deux’ – Stuart Christie and Kane Peterson (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
One Night Stand – Mitchell Jones (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

CABARET
PRODUCTION
Candice McQueen: Nasty! – Spanky
A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy – Backwards Anorak
Tina C: Sorry Seems To Be the Hardest Word – Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt and the Melbourne International Comedy Festival

ARTISTE
Bob Downe – 20 Golden Greats
Christine Johnston – RRAMP: the Collector, the Archivist & the Electrocrat
Emilia Rusciano – Em Rusciano: The Musical
Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!
Yon – Mandaddy

WRITING
Tommy Bradson – The Men My Mother Loved
Michelle Brasier and Vince Milesi – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy
Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!
Jenny Wynter – An Unexpected Variety Show

MUSICAL DIRECTION
James Baker – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy
Tyson Legg – Showfolk
Spanky and Robert Tripolino – Candice McQueen: Nasty!
John Thorn – The Men My Mother Loved

INNOVATION
Aphrodite’s Bordello
Bild-Lilli
DasShoku Shake
RRAMP

DANCE
BETTY POUNDER AWARD FOR CHOREOGRAPHY
Rafael Bonachela – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)
Antony Hamilton – Black Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)
Frances Rings – Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

FEMALE DANCER
Natalie Allen – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)
Atlanta Eke – Monster Body (Atlanta Eke)
Lauren Langlois – Keep Everything (Chunky Move)
Lilian Steiner – Supertone (Rennie McDougall)
Vivienne Wong – Warumuk – In The Dark Night (The Australian Ballet)

MALE DANCER
Jhuny-Boy Borja – Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)
Andrew Killian – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)
Alistair Macindoe – Year’s Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)
James O’Hara – There’s Definitely A Prince Involved (The Australian Ballet)
Kaine Sultan-Babij – Terrain (Bangarra Dance Theatre)

ENSEMBLE
Bangarra Dance Theatre – Terrain
Cast of Briwyant – Vicki Van Hout
Chunky Move – An Act of Now
Sydney Dance Company – 2 One Another

DESIGN
Benjamin Cisterne – Year’s Work – Sweedeedee (Lighting/Set), The Australian Ballet; Keep Everything (Lighting), Chunky Move; 2 One Another (Lighting), Sydney Dance Company
Damien Cooper – The Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet
Robin Fox – Keep Everything (Audio Visual), Chunky Move
Olaf Meyer – Black Project 1 (Video Projection), Anthony Hamilton
Niklas Pajanti – An Act of Now (Lighting), Chunky Move

SOUND AND MUSIC
Oren Ambarchi – Weather (Composition), Lucy Guerin Inc.
Brett Dean – The Narrative of Nothing (Composition), The Australian Ballet
Helen Mountford and Ria Soemardjo – Tower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby
Ria Soemardjo – Opal Vapour (Composition and Performance), Jade Dewi Tyas Tungall

CONCEPT AND REALISATION
An Act of Now – Chunky Move
Black Project 1 – Antony Hamilton
Hiatus – Fiona Bryant
There’s Definitely a Prince Involved – The Australian Ballet

MUSIC THEATRE
ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE
Fem Belling – From Genesis to Broadway
Anita Louise Combe – A Chorus Line
Lisa McCune – South Pacific
Silvie Paladino – Chess

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE
Martin Crewes – Chess
Simon Gleeson – Chess
Matt Hetherington – Promises, Promises
Geoffrey Rush – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Wayne Scott-Kermond – The Producers

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Rohan Browne – A Chorus Line
Mitchell Butel – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum
Todd McKenney – Annie
Hugh Sheridan – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Alinta Chidzey – Chess
Julie Lea Goodwin – Annie
Chelsea Plumley – Promises, Promises
Christie Whelan-Browne – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

CHOREOGRAPHY
Tony Bartuccio – Chess
Michael Bennet and Bob Avian – A Chorus Line
Andrew Hallsworth – The Producers
Andrew Hallsworth – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

DESIGN – LIGHTING AND/OR SOUND
Simon Gregory – A Chorus Line (Sound)
Paul Jackson & Robert Cuddon – Chess (Lighting)
System Sound – Chess (Sound)
System Sound – The Producers (Sound)
Michael Waters – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum (Sound)

DESIGN – SET AND/OR COSTUME
Krystal Giddings – Chess (Costume)
Shaun Gurton – Chess (Set Design)
Kenneth Poy – Annie (Set Design)

DIRECTION
Dean Bryant and Andrew Hallsworth – The Producers
Gale Edwards – Chess
Simon Phillips – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

MUSICAL DIRECTION
Peter Casey – Annie
Andrew Greene – South Pacific
David Piper – Chess
Vanessa Scammell – The Producers

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL PRODUCTION
Chess – The Production Company
A Chorus Line – Tim Lawson by special arrangement with John Breglio
A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum – John Frost with Power Arts, Elizabeth Williams, Two Left Feet Productions, Latitude Link, Anita Waxman/Tom Dokton, Jane Bergeré, The Dodgers
The Producers – The Production Company

OPERA
DIRECTION
John Bell – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)
Suzanne Chaundy – Cosi Fan Tutte (Melbourne Opera)
Gale Edwards – Salome (Opera Australia)
Cameron Menzies – Contact! (Arts Centre Melbourne)
Nicki Wendt – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

PRODUCTION
Contact! – Arts Centre Melbourne
Lucia di Lammermoor – Opera Australia
Midnight Son – Victorian Opera
Salome – Opera Australia

DESIGN
Leon Krasenstein (Set & Costumes) and Matt Scott (Lighting) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)
Christina Logan-Bell (Set & Costumes) – Cosi Fan Tutte (Melbourne Opera)
Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting) – Salome (Opera Australia)
George Tyspin (Set) and Julie Taymor (Costume) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)

CONDUCTOR
Richard Gill – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)
Simon Hewett – Salome (Opera Australia)
Andrea Licata – Turandot (Opera Australia)
Giovanni Reggioli – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

FEMALE PRINCIPAL
Jessica Aszodi (Rose) – What Next? (Victorian Opera)
Cheryl Barker (Salome) – Salome (Opera Australia)
Emma Matthews (Lucia) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)
Sian Pendry (Rosina) – The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia)
Hiromi Omura (Cio-Cio-San) – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)

MALE PRINCIPAL
Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)
Jose Carbo (Figaro) – The Barber of Seville (Opera Australia)
Andrew Collis (Nick Shadow) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)
Andrew Jones (Papageno) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)
Byron Watson (Ray Clarke) – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

FEMALE SUPPORT
Nicole Car (Valencienne) – The Merry Widow (Opera Australia)
Roxane Hislop (Baba the Turk) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)
Sian Pendry (Suzuki) – Madama Butterfly (Opera Australia)
Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino) – The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

MALE SUPPORT
Jonathon Bode (Mother Goose) – The Rake’s Progress (Victorian Opera)
Kanen Breen (Monostatos) – The Magic Flute (Opera Australia)
Phillip Calcagno (Marcello) – La Boheme (Melbourne Opera)
David Corcoran (Narraboth) – Salome (Opera Australia)
Thomas Hall (Jokanaan) – Salome (Opera Australia)

NEW AUSTRALIAN OPERA
Contact! – Angus Grant (Composer & Librettist) with Kate Schmitt (Librettist)
Midnight Son – Gordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

THEATRE – COMPANIES
FEMALE ACTOR
Alison Bell (Sylvia) – Tribes (MTC)
Eryn Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie) – Top Girls (MTC)
Natasha Herbert (Performer) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Ruth Sancho Hurerga (Servant) – Blood Wedding (Malthouse)
Helen Thompson (Pearl) – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)

MALE ACTOR
Colin Friels (Mark Rothko) – Red (MTC)
Darren Gilshennin (Elling) – Elling (MTC)
Ewen Leslie (Performer) – The Wild Duck (Malthouse)
Anthony Phelan (Performer) – The Wild Duck (Malthouse)
Richard Pyros (Performer) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)

LIGHTING DESIGN
Geoff Cobham (Lighting Design) & Chris More (Video Design) – Pinocchio (Malthouse, Windmill & State SA Theatre Co.)
Damien Cooper – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)
Damien Cooper – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)
Matt Scott – Red (MTC)
Richard Vabre – Beyond the Neck (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)

SET AND/OR COSTUME DESIGN
Zoë Atkinson (Set & Costume) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Andrew Bailey – Years Work – On The Production of Monsters (Set); The Golden Dragon (Set & Costume) and Happy Ending (Set)
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)
Dale Ferguson (Set & Costume) – Top Girls (MTC)
Christina Smith (Set) – Elling (MTC)

SOUND/COMPOSITION
Paul Charlier (Sound) & Alan John (Composition) – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)
Elizabeth Drake (Composition & Sound Design) – Top Girls (MTC)
David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design) – Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)
Kelly Ryall (Composition & Sound Design) – On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Kelly Ryall (Composition & Sound Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

DIRECTION
Neil Armfield – Summer of the Seventeenth Doll (MTC)
Zoë Atkinson, Matthew Lutton and Tom Wright – Devising On The Misconception of Oedipus (Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.)
Jenny Kemp – Top Girls (MTC)
Pamela Rabe – Elling (MTC)
Simon Stone – The Wild Duck (Malthouse, A Belvoir Production)

PRODUCTION
On The Misconception of Oedipus devised by Zoë Atkinson, Matthew Lutton and Tom Wright – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.
Pompeii L.A. by Declan Greene – Malthouse
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll by Ray Lawler – MTC
The Wild Duck after Ibsen, written by Simon Stone with Chris Ryan – Malthouse
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill – MTC

ENSEMBLE
Cast of The Golden Dragon – MTC Lawler Studio
Cast of On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.
Cast of Pompeii L.A. – Malthouse Theatre
Cast of The Pride – Red Stitch Actors Theatre
Cast of The Wild Duck – Malthouse Theatre, A Belvoir Production

THEATRE – INDEPENDENT
MALE PERFORMER
Richard Bligh (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)
Stuart Bowden (performer) – The Beast (Melbourne Fringe, Tuxedo Cat)
Tom Considine (Falstaff) – Henry IV Part 1 (fortyfivedownstairs)
Charles Purcell (performer) – Show Me Yours I’ll Show You Mine (Melbourne Fringe, Rehearsal Room, North Melbourne Town Hall)
Cain Thompson (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

FEMALE PERFORMER
Whitney Boyd (performer) – sex.violence. blood. gore. (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Georgina Capper (performer) – The Unspoken Word Is Joe (MKA/ La Mama)
Nikki Shiels (performer) – The Unspoken Word Is Joe (MKA/La Mama)
Karen Sibbing (Alma) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)
Janine Watson (performer) – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

SET AND/OR COSTUME DESIGN
Chloe Greaves (Costume) – The Pineapple Sorrows (La Mama)
Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)
Zoe Rouse (Set & Costume) – I Am The Wind (Turtle Lab and Public Front at Collingwood Underground Arts Park)
Suitcase Royale (Set & Costume) – Zombatland (Artshouse North Melbourne Town Hall)
Eugyeene Teh (Set) – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)

LIGHTING DESIGN
Matthew Adey – I Am The Wind (Turtle Lab and Public Front at Collingwood Underground Arts Park)
Danny Pettingill – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)
Govin Ruben – Doku Rai (The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo’er & Galaxy at Arts House)
Rob Sowinski – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Tom Willis – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

SOUND/MUSIC
Russell Goldsmith (Sound Design) – The Rule of Three (Melbourne Fringe, Elbow Room)
Suitcase Royale (Music Composition and Performance) – Zombatland (Arts House, North Melbourne Town Hall)
Claudio Tocco (Sound Design) – sex. violence. blood. gore. (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Emma Valente (Sound Design) – Orlando (The Rabble, Malthouse Helium Season)
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition) – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

DIRECTION
Rob Conkie – Henry IV Part 1 (fortyfivedownstairs)
Tania Dickson – Triangle (MKA North Melbourne Season)
Declan Greene – The Unspoken Word is Joe (MKA/ La Mama)
Adena Jacobs – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

PRODUCTION
Doku Rai – The Black Lung Theatre and Whaling Firm, Liurai Fo’er & Galaxy at Arts House
Henry IV Part 1 – fortyfivedownstairs
Hullo My Name Is – Theatre Works
Persona – Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works
Triangle – MKA North Melbourne Season

WRITING
Stuart Bowden – The Beast
Glyn Roberts – Triangle
Tim Spencer – Show Me Yours, I’ll Show You Mine

The Nominations at a Glance…
COMPANIES
Arts Centre Melbourne 3
Arts House North Melbourne 3
The Australian Ballet 6
Bangarra Dance Theatre 4
Bell Shakespeare 3
Black Lung Theatre 2
Chamber Made 1
Chunky Move 7
fortyfivedownstairs 5
Four Larks 2
La Mama 1
Lucy Geurin Inc. 2
Malthouse 7
Malthouse & Belvoir Street 2
Malthouse & Int. Comedy Festival 1
Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co. 7
Malthouse & The Rabble 1
Malthouse & Windmill/State Theatre SA 1
Melbourne Cabaret Festival 1
Melbourne Fringe Festival 6
Melbourne Opera 3
Melbourne Theatre Company 17
MKA 7
MKA & La Mama 3
Next Wave Festival 5
Opera Australia 20
Red Stitch 2
Sydney Dance Company 3
Theatre Works 1
Theatre Works & Fraught Outfit 5
Victorian Opera 12

MUSIC THEATRE PRODUCTIONS
Annie 4
Chess 12
Chorus Line 5
From Genesis to Broadway 1
A Funny Thing Happened
on the way to the Forum 8
The Producers 6
Promises, Promises 2
South Pacific 2

Congratulations to all nominees! A number of individual achievement awards, including the Lifetime Achievement Award will be made on the night.
This year’s awards ceremony will be held on Monday, May 6 at the Comedy Theatre in Melbourne.
 

Comments

comments