2012 Green Room Awards – And The Winners Are:

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Alternative & Hybrid Performance

Outstanding Production
Shifting Ground – Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

Outstanding Production – Creative Agency for Audiences
The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge – Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

Innovation and Excellence in Circus
Carousel – One Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival)


_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Cabaret

Production
Candice McQueen: Nasty! – Spanky

Artiste
Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

Writing
Tommy Bradson – The Men My Mother Loved

Musical Direction
James Baker – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

Innovation
DasShoku Shake

Special Award for Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret
Bob Downe
_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Dance


Betty Pounder Award for Choreography
Antony Hamilton – Black Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)

Female Dancer
Natalie Allen – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

Male Dancer
Alistair Macindoe – Year's Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)

Ensemble
Sydney Dance Company – 2 One Another

Design
Damien Cooper – The Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet

Sound and Music
Helen Mountford and Ria Soemardjo – Tower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby

Concept and Realisation
Black Project 1 – Antony Hamilton

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Music Theatre

Actress in a Leading Role
Silvie Paladino – Chess

Actor in a Leading Role
Wayne Scott-Kermond – The Producers

Actor in a Supporting Role
Hugh Sheridan – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

Actress in a Supporting Role
Alinta Chidzey – Chess

Choreography
Tony Bartuccio – Chess

Design – Lighting and/or Sound
Peter Grubb, Mark Benson & David Tonion for System Sound – Chess (sound)

Design – Set and/or Costume
Krystal Giddings – Chess (Costume)

Direction
Gale Edwards – Chess

Musical Direction
Andrew Greene – South Pacific

Outstanding Musical Production
Chess – The Production Company

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Opera

Direction
Nicki Wendt – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

Production
Salome – Opera Australia

Design
Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting) – Salome (Opera Australia)

Conductor
Simon Hewett – Salome (Opera Australia)

Female Principal
Cheryl Barker (Salome) – Salome (Opera Australia)

Male Principal
Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

Female Support
Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino) – The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

Male Support
Thomas Hall (Jokanaan) – Salome (Opera Australia)

New Australian Opera
Midnight Son – Gordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Theatre – Companies


Female Actor
Eryn Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie) – Top Girls (MTC)

Male Actor
Colin Friels (Mark Rothko) – Red (MTC)

Lighting Design
Damien Cooper – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Set and/or Costume Design
Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

Sound/Composition
David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design) – Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)

Direction
Matthew Lutton –  On The Misconception of Oedipus

Production
Top Girls by Caryl Churchill – MTC

Ensemble
Cast of On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage
Tom Wright (adaptation) On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Theatre – Independent

Male Performer
Richard Bligh (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

Female Performer
Karen Sibbing (Alma) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Set and/or Costume Design
Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Lighting Design
Danny Pettingill – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Sound/Music
Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition) – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

Direction
Adena Jacobs – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

Production
Persona – Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works

Writing
Tim Spencer – Show Me Yours, I'll Show You Mine

Special Award for Contribution to Independent Theatre in Melbourne
MKA – North Melbourne Season for found space, design, writing and performances

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Association Award

Lifetime Achievement Award
Colin Peasley OAM

Comments

comments