The 2012 Green Room Awards winners have been announced in a ceremony held on Monday 6th May 2013 at the Comedy Theatre in Melbourne. Congratulations to all of the below listed winners. 

 

Outstanding Production

Shifting Ground – Zoe Scoglio (Arts House)

 

Outstanding Production – Creative Agency for Audiences

The Stream/The Boat/The Shore/The Bridge – Dan Koop (Next Wave Festival)

 

Innovation and Excellence in Circus

Carousel – One Trick Pony (Melbourne Fringe Festival)

 

Cabaret

Production

Candice McQueen: Nasty! Spanky

 

Artiste

Spanky – Candice McQueen: Nasty!

 

Writing

Tommy Bradson – The Men My Mother Loved

 

Musical Direction

James Baker – A Hip Hikers Guide to the Galaxy

 

Innovation

DasShoku Shake

 

Special Award for Lifetime Contribution to Cabaret

Bob Downe

 

Dance

Betty Pounder Award for Choreography

Antony Hamilton – Black Project 1 and Keep Everything (Antony Hamilton & Chunky Move)

 

Female Dancer

Natalie Allen – 2 One Another (Sydney Dance Company)

 

Male Dancer

Alistair Macindoe – Year's Work (Lucy Guerin Inc & Chunky Move)

 

Ensemble

Sydney Dance Company – 2 One Another

 

Design

Damien Cooper – The Narrative of Nothing (Lighting), The Australian Ballet

 

Sound and Music

Helen Mountford and Ria Soemardjo – Tower Suites (Composition and Performance), Ros Warby

 

Concept and Realisation

Black Project 1 – Antony Hamilton

Music Theatre

Actress in a Leading Role

Silvie Paladino – Chess

 

Actor in a Leading Role

Wayne Scott-Kermond – The Producers

 

Actor in a Supporting Role

Hugh Sheridan – A Funny Thing Happened On The Way To The Forum

 

Actress in a Supporting Role

Alinta Chidzey – Chess

 

Choreography

Tony Bartuccio – Chess

 

Design – Lighting and/or Sound

Peter Grubb, Mark Benson & David Tonion for System Sound – Chess (sound)

 

Design – Set and/or Costume

Krystal Giddings – Chess (Costume)

 

Direction

Gale Edwards – Chess

 

Musical Direction

Andrew Greene – South Pacific

 

Outstanding Musical Production

Chess – The Production Company

 

Opera

Direction

Nicki Wendt – Midnight Son (Victorian Opera)

 

Production

Salome – Opera Australia

 

Design

Julie Lynch (Costumes), Brian Thomson (Set) and John Rayment (Lighting) – Salome (Opera Australia)

 

Conductor

Simon Hewett – Salome (Opera Australia)

 

Female Principal

Cheryl Barker (Salome) – Salome (Opera Australia)

 

Male Principal

Giorgio Caoduro (Enrico) – Lucia di Lammermoor (Opera Australia)

 

Female Support

Dimity Shepherd (Cherubino) – The Marriage of Figaro (Victorian Opera)

 

Male Support

Thomas Hall (Jokanaan) – Salome (Opera Australia)

 

New Australian Opera

Midnight Son – Gordon Kerry (Composer) and Louis Nowra (Librettist)

 

Theatre – Companies

Female Actor

Eryn Jean Norvill (Waitress/Angie) – Top Girls (MTC)

 

Male Actor

Colin Friels (Mark Rothko) – Red (MTC)

 

Lighting Design

Damien Cooper – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

 

Set and/or Costume Design

Anna Cordingley (Set & Costume Design) – Macbeth (Bell Shakespeare)

 

Sound/Composition

David Franzke (Composition & Sound Design) – Pompeii L.A. (Malthouse)

 

Direction

Matthew Lutton –  On The Misconception of Oedipus

 

Production

Top Girls by Caryl Churchill – MTC

 

Ensemble

Cast of On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

 

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

Tom Wright (adaptation) On The Misconception of Oedipus – Malthouse & Perth Theatre Co.

 

Theatre – Independent

Male Performer

Richard Bligh (performer) – The McNeil Project (fortyfivedownstairs)

 

Female Performer

Karen Sibbing (Alma) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

 

Set and/or Costume Design

Dayna Morrissey (Set & Costume) – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

 

Lighting Design

Danny Pettingill – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

 

Sound/Music

Ellen Warkentine and Mat Sweeney (Music Composition) – The Temptation of St Antony (Four Larks)

 

Direction

Adena Jacobs – Persona (Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works)

 

Production

Persona – Fraught Outfit and Theatre Works

 

Writing

Tim Spencer – Show Me Yours, I'll Show You Mine

 

Special Award for Contribution to Independent Theatre in Melbourne

MKA – North Melbourne Season for found space, design, writing and performances

 

Association Award

Lifetime Achievement Award

Colin Peasley OAM

 

 

Comments

comments