Here's the full list of winners from the 2011 Victorian Music Theatre Guild Bruce Awards:

Open Section

Production of the Year (Tied)

The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Direction (Tied)

Colin Mitchell, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Stephen O’Neil, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Male Performer in a Leading Role

Andrew Ronay-Jenkings, Peter Allen, The Boy from Oz, leading note theatre

Female Performer in a Leading Role

Katie Weston, Roxie Hart, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Musical Direction

Ben Hudson, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Choreography

Leigh Barker / Ashley Tynan, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Settings

Brenton Staples, Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Wardrobe

Colin Mitchell, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Lighting

Jason Bovaird, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Technical Achievement

Aspects of Love, CLOC Musical Theatre

Male Performer in a Supporting Role

Angelo De Cata, Billy Flynn, Chicago, Williamstown Musical Theatre Company

Female Performer in a Supporting Role

Elly Poletti, Fraulein Kost, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Junior Performer in an Open Production (Tied)

Britt Lewis, Sally Bowles, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Georgia Wilkinson, Maria, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Gladys Moncrieff Award for First Performance in a Featured Role

Elly Poletti, Fraulein Kost, Cabaret, Wonthaggi Theatrical Group

Dancer’s Award

Robbie Carmellotti, Bernardo, West Side Story, Babirra Music Theatre

Cameo Performance

Lachy Joyce, YMCA receptionist and others, Sweet Charity, Footlight Productions

Ensemble Performance

The cast, I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change, Beaumaris Theatre

Design Award

Kristen Mitchelmore, puppets, Avenue Q, Altona City Theatre

Junior Section

Junior Production of the Year

The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Direction of a Junior Production

Rebecca Skovron, Little Shop of Horrors, Leibler Yavneh College

Musical Direction of a Junior Production

John Ferguson, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Junior Male Performer in a Leading Role (Three-Way Tie)

Daniel Carison, Henry Higgins, My Fair Lady, M2 Theatre Company

Adrian Callegari, Leo Frank, Parade, St Michael’s Grammar School

Matthew Douglas, Ko Ko, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Junior Female Performer in a Leading Role

Claire Lawson, Yum Yum, The Mikado, Scotch College in conjunction with Presbyterian Ladies’ College

Junior Male in a Supporting Role

Riley Spadaro, Mrs Meers, Thoroughly Modern Millie, Elisabeth Murdoch College

Junior Female in a Supporting Role

Lillian Krikheli, Mrs Phagan, Parade, St Michael’s Grammar School


Keep Reading:

2011 Guild Awards: Your Predictions

MTGV 2011 Bruce Award Nominations Announced! – OPEN SECTION [VIC]

Comments

comments