Full list of the LYREBIRD AWARDS 2011 Winners!

BEST ONE ACT PLAY 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
Caught in the Act PEP Productions
 
BEST SOUND in a COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Justin Stephens The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST SOUND in a DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Kaspar Sussman & Ashleigh Walker The Return The 1812 Theatre
 
BEST SOUND in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Frank Scaturchio Aspects of Love Cardinia Perfoming Arts Company
 
BEST SOUND MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Glenn Bardwell Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 
BEST SET in a COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Merinda Backway Allo 'Allo Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST SET in a DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Dexter Bourke & Kevin Doyle The Return The 1812 Theatre
 
BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY  – UNDER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
David Dare They're Playing Our Song Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST SET in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
John Wonnacott The Pajama Game Babirra Music Theatre
 
BEST LIGHTING in a COMEDY  
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Colin Mortley The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST LIGHTING in a DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Graham McGuffie Death of a Salesman Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Daniel Jow Songs For A New World Dandenong Theatre Company
 
BEST LIGHTING in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Stelios Karagiannis Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 
BEST COSTUME in a COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sylvia Carr & Margaret Bailey Allo 'Allo Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST COSTUME in a DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Bronwyn King Wait Until Dark Sherbrooke Theatre Company
 
BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – UNDER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Hamish Anderson A Little Night Music Fab Nobs Theatre
 
BEST COSTUME in a MUSICAL OR VARIETY – OVER 30000 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Jeremy Bailey-Smith Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 
HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Robbie Medica The Past Five Years SLAMS Music Theatre Company
 
HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Matt Phillips Breaking Legs The 1812 Theatre
 
HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Emma Barber & Lyen Rouillon Spring Session Sherbrooke Theatre Company
 
HIGHLY COMMENDED PERFORMANCE IN A MUSICAL 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Steve Simmons 13 BuST Co
 
BEST ENSEMBLE ITEM IN A VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Circle of Life The Past Five Years SLAMS Music Theatre Company
 
BEST ENSEMBLE IN A COMEDY 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST ENSEMBLE IN A DRAMA 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
Life After George Encore Theatre
 
BEST ENSEMBLE IN A MUSICAL 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 
MOST ENTERTAINING ITEM IN A VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
I'm Not Afraid Songs For A New World Dandenong Theatre Company
 
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Trent Brockman Rewind / Fast Forward Dandenong Theatre Company
 
BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR IN A MUSICAL 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Ben Hudson Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 
BEST CHOREOGRAPHER IN MUSICAL OR VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Kerryn Hoernel The Pajama Game Babirra Music Theatre
 
BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ MUSICAL/VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Georgia Wilkinson West Side Story Babirra Music Theatre
 
BEST YOUTH PERFORMER ~ COMEDY / DRAMA / ONE ACT PLAY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Katie Timms Wait Until Dark Sherbrooke Theatre Company
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Megan Coe Allo 'Allo Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Adrian Carr The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Melanie Rowe Life After George Encore Theatre
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A DRAMA  
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Chris Shaw The Return The 1812 Theatre
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL  
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Victoria Zainal The Pajama Game Babirra Music Theatre
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR IN A MUSICAL  
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Mark Kenny I Love You Because PEP Productions
 
BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Amara Jensen Songs For A New World Dandenong Theatre Company
 
BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Leighton Irwin Songs For A New World Dandenong Theatre Company
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Kate Bowers The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST ACTOR IN A COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Chris McLean The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Robyn Pollock The Lion in Winter The Basin Theatre Group
 
BEST ACTOR IN A DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Rowan Francis The Return The 1812 Theatre
 
BEST ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL  
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Georgia Wilkinson West Side Story Babirra Music Theatre
 
BEST ACTOR IN A MUSICAL 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Lee Threadgold Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 
BEST DIRECTOR – VARIETY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Colin Morley Songs For A New World Dandenong Theatre Company
 
BEST DIRECTOR – COMEDY 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Justin Stephens The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST DIRECTOR – DRAMA 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Doug Bennett Life After George Encore Theatre
 
BEST DIRECTOR – MUSICAL 
NAME PRODUCTION COMPANY
Jaison & Kerryn Hoernel The Pajama Game Babirra Music Theatre
 
HALL OF FAME 
NAME 
Susan Bergman 
 
BEST PRODUCTION – VARIETY 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
The Past Five Years SLAMS Music Theatre Company 
 
BEST PRODUCTION – COMEDY 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
The 39 Steps Lilydale Athenaeum Theatre Company
 
BEST PRODUCTION – DRAMA 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
Life After George Encore Theatre
 
BEST PRODUCTION – MUSICAL 
PRODUCTION COMPANY
Sweeney Todd Old Scotch Music & Drama Club
 

Comments

comments