Lea Michele (Glee) and Jeff Daniels (God of Carnage) announced the nominations for the 64th Annual Tony Awards.

Politically charged new musical Fela! and the latest revival of La Cage aux Folles lead the pack with 11 nominations each.

The star-studded acting categories include names such as Jude Law, Angela Lansbury, Barbara Cook, Denzel Washington, Catherine Zeta-Jones, Christopher Walken, Scarlett Johannson and Sean Hayes. Missing out were Nathan Lane and Bebe Neuwirth (as Gomez and Morticia Addams), Kristin Chenoweth in Promises, Promises and John Stamos and all of his ill-fated cast mates in Bye Bye Birdie. 

The Tonys will be presented on Sunday 13 May  at New York’s Radio City Music Hall. The awards will be broadcast live on Foxtel on Monday 14 June, which, very conveniently, is the Queen’s Birthday holiday in Australia.

Here is the full list of nominations:

Best Play

In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play

Next Fall
Red

Time Stands Still
Best Musical

American Idiot
Fela!
Memphis
Million Dollar Quartet
Best Book of a Musical

Everyday Rapture
Dick Scanlan and Sherie Rene Scott


Fela!
Jim Lewis & Bill T. Jones


Memphis
Joe DiPietro


Million Dollar Quartet
Colin Escott and Floyd Mutrux


Best Original Score (Music and/or Lyrics) Written for the Theatre
The Addams Family
Music & Lyrics: Andrew Lippa


Enron
Music: Adam Cork
Lyrics: Lucy Prebble


Fences
Music: Branford Marsalis


Memphis
Music: David Bryan
Lyrics: Joe DiPietro, David Bryan


Best Revival of a Play
Fences
Lend Me a Tenor
The Royal Family

A View from the Bridge
Best Revival of a Musical
Finian’s Rainbow
La Cage aux Folles
A Little Night Music
Ragtime
Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Play
Jude Law, Hamlet

Alfred Molina, Red

Liev Schreiber, A View from the Bridge

Christopher Walken, A Behanding in Spokane

Denzel Washington, Fences

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Play
Viola Davis, Fences

Valerie Harper, Looped

Linda Lavin, Collected Stories

Laura Linney, Time Stands Still

Jan Maxwell, The Royal Family

Best Performance by a Leading Actor in a Musical
Kelsey Grammer, La Cage aux Folles

Sean Hayes, Promises, Promises

Douglas Hodge, La Cage aux Folles

Chad Kimball, Memphis

Sahr Ngaujah, Fela!

Best Performance by a Leading Actress in a Musical

Kate Baldwin, Finian’s Rainbow

Montego Glover, Memphis

Christiane Noll, Ragtime
Sherie Rene Scott, Everyday Rapture

Catherine Zeta-Jones, A Little Night Music

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play

David Alan Grier, Race

Stephen McKinley Henderson, Fences

Jon Michael Hill, Superior Donuts

Stephen Kunken, Enron

Eddie Redmayne, Red

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Play
Maria Dizzia, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play

Rosemary Harris, The Royal Family

Jessica Hecht, A View from the Bridge

Scarlett Johansson, A View from the Bridge

Jan Maxwell, Lend Me a Tenor

Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Musical
Kevin Chamberlin, The Addams Family
Robin De Jesús, La Cage aux Folles

Christopher Fitzgerald, Finian’s Rainbow

Levi Kreis, Million Dollar Quartet

Bobby Steggert, Ragtime

Best Performance by a Featured Actress in a Musical
Barbara Cook, Sondheim on Sondheim

Katie Finneran, Promises, Promises

Angela Lansbury, A Little Night Music
Karine Plantadit, Come Fly Away

Lillias White, Fela!

Best Scenic Design of a Play
John Lee Beatty, The Royal Family

Alexander Dodge, Present Laughter

Santo Loquasto, Fences

Christopher Oram, Red

Best Scenic Design of a Musical
Marina Draghici, Fela!

Christine Jones, American Idiot

Derek McLane, Ragtime

Tim Shortall, La Cage aux Folles

Best Costume Design of a Play
Martin Pakledinaz, Lend Me a Tenor

Constanza Romero, Fences

David Zinn, In the Next Room or the Vibrator Play

Catherine Zuber, The Royal Family

Best Costume Design of a Musical
Marina Draghici, Fela!

Santo Loquasto, Ragtime

Paul Tazewell, Memphis

Matthew Wright, La Cage aux Folles

Best Lighting Design of a Play

Neil Austin, Hamlet

Neil Austin, Red

Mark Henderson, Enron

Brian MacDevitt, Fences

Best Lighting Design of a Musical
Kevin Adams, American Idiot

Donald Holder, Ragtime

Nick Richings, La Cage aux Folles

Robert Wierzel, Fela!

Best Sound Design of a Play

Acme Sound Partners, Fences

Adam Cork, Enron

Adam Cork, Red

Scott Lehrer, A View from the Bridge

Best Sound Design of a Musical
Jonathan Deans, La Cage aux Folles

Robert Kaplowitz, Fela!
Dan Moses Schreier and Gareth Owen, A Little Night Music

Dan Moses Schreier, Sondheim on Sondheim

Best Direction of a Play
Michael Grandage, Red

Sheryl Kaller, Next Fall

Kenny Leon, Fences

Gregory Mosher, A View from the Bridge

Best Direction of a Musical
Christopher Ashley, Memphis

Marcia Milgrom Dodge, Ragtime

Terry Johnson, La Cage aux Folles

Bill T. Jones, Fela!

Best Choreography
Rob Ashford, Promises, Promises

Bill T. Jones, Fela!
Lynne Page, La Cage aux Folles

Twyla Tharp, Come Fly Away

Best Orchestrations
Jason Carr, La Cage aux Folles

Aaron Johnson, Fela!

Jonathan Tunick, Promises, Promises

Daryl Waters & David Bryan, Memphis

 

Comments

comments