10392461_1531196720457748_7344110849168030769_n
 
2016 GLUGS THEATRE AWARDS

MONDAY 6 FEBRUARY 2017, 6pm
4th Floor, CASTLEREAGH HOTEL – 169 Castlereagh Street, Sydney

Beloved Sydney theatre group THE GLUGS – now celebrating their 50th year – proudly present nominations for the 2016 GLUGS THEATRE AWARDS. The awards ceremony will be held on Monday 6 February 2016 at The Castlereagh Hotel.

In 1966 a group of theatre-lovers – critics, journalists, actors and theatre-goers – met occasionally for lunch. Among them famous theatre critic Norman Kessell, JCW’s PR man John Love, and ABC producer Allan Kendall. The group invited international and local theatre guests who spoke about the profession over lunch and a glass of wine.

By 1969 it was decided the group should have a name. British actor Barry Morse was in Sydney following his Broadway stint and Australian tour of Hadrian the Seventh. He was presented a gift from the group – C.J.Dennis’s tongue-in-cheek poems The Glugs of Gosh. Barry urged the group to continue luncheons as a regular event to help other overseas performers feel at home just like he did, and with a wave of his hand he ceremoniously declared ‘‘I hereby christen you – The Glugs’’.

THE GLUGS continues with luncheons on the first Monday of every month at The Castlereagh Hotel, and applauds the best of every year’s Sydney theatre with their annual awards. New members are always welcome.

NOMINATIONS FOR 2016 GLUG AWARDS

NORMAN KESSELL MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING ACTOR

FEMALE

Caroline Brazier – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Marta Dusseldorp – Gloria (Griffin Theatre Company)

Deborah Kennedy – The Importance of Being Earnest (Sport for Jove)

Kate Mulvany – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Robyn Nevin – All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

MALE

Andrew Henry – Look Back in Anger (Red Line Productions)

John Howard – All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

Daniel Mitchell – Barefoot in the Park (Ensemble Theatre)

Dan Spielman – The Blind Giant is Dancing (Belvoir Theatre)

William Zappa – Antigone (Sport for Jove)

 

JEFFRY JOYNTON-SMITH MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

FEMALE

Ana Maria Belo – Tribes (Ensemble Theatre)

Rarriwuy Hick – The Golden Age (Sydney Theatre Company)

Deborah Kennedy – Fawlty Towers (Phil McIntyre, Michael Coppel & Louise Withers – Producers)

Jody Kennedy – A Man with Five Children (Darlinghurst Theatre Company)

Genevieve Lemon – Tribes (Ensemble Theatre)

MALE

Syd Brisbane – Fawlty Towers (Phil McIntyre, Michael Coppel & Louise Withers – Producers)

Noel Hodda – Three Sisters (Sport for Jove)

Garth Holcombe – Tribes (Ensemble Theatre)

Josh McConville – Arcadia (Sydney Theatre Company)

Jamie Oxenbould – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

 

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST ACTOR IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Laura Bunting – Side Show (One Eyed Man Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Kerrie Anne Greenland – Side Show (One Eyed Man Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Esther Hannaford – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Prod. & Tinderbox Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Sheridan Harbridge – You’re a Good Man Charlie Brown (Hayes Theatre Company)

Amy Lehpamer – The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

Anna O’Byrne – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

MALE

David Campbell – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Brent Hill – Little Shop of Horrors (Luckiest Prod. & Tinderbox Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Ainsley Melham – Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Michael James Scott – Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Anthony Warlow – Fiddler on the Roof (Tim Lawson – Producer [for The Works Entertainment])

 

COLLEEN CLIFFORD MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST SUPPORTING PERFORMER IN MUSIC THEATRE

FEMALE

Jacqueline Dark – The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

Sheridan Harbridge – The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Co.)

Marney McQueen – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Lara Mulcahy – The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Co.)

Robyn Nevin – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

MALE

Ross Chisari – Ghost (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment & Red Live!)

Laurence Coy – The Fantasticks (Wooden Horse Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Martin Crewes – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Bert LaBonte – Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Reg Livermore – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

 

STUART WAGSTAFF MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING DIRECTION

Julie Andrews – My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

Jonathan Biggins – The Detective’s Handbook (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Co.)

Richard Carroll – Side Show (One Eyed Man Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Lee Lewis – The Literati (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)

Kip Williams – All My Sons (Sydney Theatre Company)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE BY A NEWCOMER

Du Toit Bredenkamp – The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

Alfie Gledhill – Replay (Griffin Theatre Company)

Will McDonald – The Drover’s Wife (Belvoir Theatre)

Ainsley Melham – Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Ashleigh O’Brien – Wicked (Packemin Productions)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT MUSICAL

Hidden Sydney – The Glittering Mile – Dir: Lucas Jervies (Working Management & Live Ideas – Producers)

Little Shop of Horrors – Dir: Dean Bryant (Luckiest Prod. & Tinderbox Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

Side Show – Dir: Richard Carroll (One Eyed Man Prod. & in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Company)

The Detective’s Handbook – Dir: Jonathan Biggins (New Musicals Australia & Hayes Theatre Co.)

Violet – Dir: Mitchell Butel (Blue Saint Prod. in assoc with Hayes Theatre Co.)

 

TAFFY DAVIES MEMORIAL AWARD FOR THE MOST OUTSTANDING INDEPENDENT PRODUCTION

A Man with Five Children – Dir: Anthony Skuse (Darlinghurst Theatre Co.)

Antigone – Dir: Damien Ryan (Sport for Jove)

Lake Disappointment – Dir: Janice Muller (Carriageworks)

Look Back in Anger – Dir: Lizzie Schebesta & Damien Ryan (Red Line Productions)

My Name is Asher Lev – Dir: Moira Blumenthal (Moira Blumenthal Prod. & Encounters@Shalom)

 

JOHN WEST MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING NEW AUSTRALIAN PERFORMED WORK

Jack of Hearts – By David Williamson

Liza’s Back! (is Broken) – By Trevor Ashley & Phil Scott

The Detective’s Handbook – Book & Lyrics: Ian Ferrington Music: Olga Solar

Hidden Sydney – The Glittering Mile – Writers: Trevor Ashley, Ray Badran, Nikki Britton & Benito Di Fonzo

The Literati – By Justin Fleming after Moliere’s Les Femmes

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR CHILDREN (Ages 3 – 11 years)

Cinderella – Dir: Bonnie Lythgoe (Bonnie Lythgoe – Producer)

The Big Dry – Dir: Fraser Corfield (Ensemble Theatre & Aust. Theatre for Young People)

The Peasant Prince – Dir: Tim McGarry (Monkey Baa Theatre Co)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING PRODUCTION FOR TEENAGERS (Ages 12+ years)

A History of Falling Things – Dir: Nicole Buffoni (Ensemble Theatre)

Spring Awakening – Dir: Mitchell Butel (Aust. Theatre for Young People)

The Big Dry – Dir: Fraser Corfield (Ensemble Theatre & Aust. Theatre for Young People)

The Peasant Prince – Dir: Tim McGarry (Monkey Baa Theatre Co)

 

LEE YOUNG AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING CABARET PERFORMANCE

Trevor Ashley – Liza’s Back! (is Broken) (Snowqueen in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Co.)

Helen Dallimore – Don’t Bother To Knock (Helen Dallimore & One Eyed Man Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Co.)

Ryan Gonzalez – Hispanic Attack (One Eyed Man Prod. in assoc. with Hayes Theatre Co.)

Vashti Hughes – Piccolo Tales (Piccolo Bar)

Debora Krizak – Laugh be a Lady (Slide)

 

MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE MUSICAL

Aladdin (Disney Productions)

Dream Lover (Gilbert Theatricals & John Frost)

Ghost (Ambassador Theatre Group, GWB Entertainment & Red Live!)

My Fair Lady (Opera Australia & John Frost)

Singin’ in the Rain (Lunchbox Theatrical Prod., TEG Dainty, Michael Cassel Group & David Atkins Enterprises)

The Sound of Music (John Frost, David Ian, Andrew Lloyd Webber & The Really Useful Group)

 

MICKI AND ROBERT DAVIS MEMORIAL AWARD FOR MOST OUTSTANDING MAINSTAGE PRODUCTION

All My Sons – Dir: Kip Williams (Sydney Theatre Company)

Arcadia – Dir: Richard Cottrell (Sydney Theatre Company)

Blind Giant is Dancing – Dir: Eamon Flack (Belvoir Theatre)

The Good Doctor – Dir: Sandra Bates (Ensemble Theatre)

The Literati – Dir: Lee Lewis (Griffin Theatre Company & Bell Shakespeare)


AWARDS GENOROUSLY SPONSORED BY THE SEABORN BROUGHTON & WALFORD FOUNDATION

Comments

comments