image001-26

18th Annual Helpmann Awards Nominations in 42 categories announced

The countdown to the 18th Annual Helpmann Awards is on, following tonight’s announcement of the 2018 Helpmann Award Nominees.

The Helpmann Awards are the premier celebration of Australia’s vibrant live performance industry. The Awards recognise distinguished achievement and excellence in Australia’s live performance sectors including musicals, contemporary music, comedy, opera and classical music, theatre, ballet, dance and physical theatre, presentations for children, regional touring and cabaret.

Live Performance Australia (LPA) today announced the Nominees in the 42 categories of the Helpmann Awards at simultaneous events in Adelaide, Brisbane, Melbourne, Perth and Sydney.

Also announced on the night was the Best Special Event Award, presented to Melbourne International Arts Festival for Taylor Mac: A 24-Decade History of Popular Music. Co-commissioned by the Festival, Taylor Mac’s mission was to chart a complete social history of the United States through the music that scored its rebellions and revolution, triumphs and tragedies: across four six-hour marathons of staggering scale, covering one decade per hour. 150 local and international artists worked with Taylor Mac’s team to pull off this queer retelling of history, at a time when the lives of Australia’s LGBTIQ+ community were under the spotlight.

This year, the winners of the 2018 Helpmann Awards will be announced at two events over two nights. This exciting step in the development of the Helpmann’s follows the same model and process adopted by many major international awards ceremonies.

Act I, on Sunday 15 July at Sydney Town Hall, will be a sit-down event at cocktail hour celebrating the very best creative, designer and supporting roles. It will also include Awards for Best Presentation for Children and the Best Regional Touring Production.  This industry insider event will include sensational performances and be hosted by celebrated broadcaster, director, producer, actor, advisor and artistic director Rhoda Roberts AM and Michael Lynch CBE AO, one of Australia’s most experienced and internationally renowned Arts Administrators.

Act II, on Monday 16 July at the Capitol Theatre, will be staged on the set of Priscilla Queen of the Desert The Musical. This Black-Tie event, will present all live performance Award genres along with celebrating the 2017 Centenary JC Williamson and Sue Nattrass Award recipients. The internationally acclaimed Olivier & Tony Nominee, Helpmann Award winning performer and writer, Tony Sheldon will be one of the evenings revered hosts. Stellar performances will include the cast of Priscilla Queen of the Desert the Musical.

LPA Chief Executive Evelyn Richardson said, “We are delighted this year to present our 42 Awards over two exciting nights. Two shorter shows enable us to better highlight the artistry and excellence in our dynamic live performance industry. Over the past 18 years the Helpmann Awards have received nearly 11,000 entries and announced over 2,750 Nominees which highlights the scale of the live performance industry enjoyed by 18.4 million people each year in Australia.” 

The Helpmann Awards are supported by the NSW Government, via its tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

Tickets for the 18th annual Helpmann Awards are now on sale via Ticketmaster.

Join the conversation and stay connected with Helpmann Awards news

AWARDS TO BE PRESENTED
ACT I Sunday 15 July 2018


BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

JUD ARTHUR
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

KANEN BREEN
Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

KIM BEGLEY
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

WARWICK FYFE
Don Quichotte
Opera Australia


BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN
Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera

LORINA GORE
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

MEOW MEOW
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

NATALIE CHRISTIE PELUSO
Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

COLIN MOODY
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

HARRY GREENWOOD
Cloud Nine
Sydney Theatre Company

MITCHELL BUTEL
Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

PETER CARROLL
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

ANITA HEGH
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

ELAINE CROMBIE
An Octoroon
Queensland Theatre and Brisbane Festival

JANE MONTGOMERY-GRIFFITHS
Macbeth
Melbourne Theatre Company

KATE BOX
Top Girls
Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BOBBY FOX
Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co

MARTIN CREWES
Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

MAT VEREVIS
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

ROBERT GRUBB
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical
Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

CHRISTIE WHELAN BROWNE
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

JEMMA RIX
The Wizard of Oz
John Frost and Suzanne Jones by arrangement with The Production Company

MADELEINE JONES
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

 

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

GABRIELA TYLESOVA
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

JENNIFER IRWIN
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

JONATHON OXLADE
Mr Burns, A Post-Electric Play
Belvoir and State Theatre Company South Australia

ZOË ATKINSON
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

 

BEST SCENIC DESIGN

BOB CROWLEY
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

BUNNY CHRISTIE
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

DAVID MORTON, JONATHON OXLADE AND JUSTIN HARRISON
Laser Beak Man
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

JACOB NASH
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

DAMIEN COOPER
You Animal, You
Force Majeure, Sydney Festival and Carriageworks

GEOFF COBHAM
Emil and the Detectives
Slingsby

NICK SCHLIEPER
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

PAULE CONSTABLE
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

BYRON J. SCULLIN, TOM SUPPLE AND HANNAH FOX
Siren Song
Byron J. Scullin & Supple Fox and Perth Festival

IAN DICKINSON FOR AUTOGRAPH
The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time
National Theatre, Melbourne Theatre Company and Arts Centre Melbourne

MICHAEL WATERS
Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

MICHAEL WATERS
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

BRIAN RITCHIE
The Spirit of Churaki
Bleach* Festival and Banaam

ISAAC HAYWARD
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

NICOLETTE FRAILLON
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

PHOEBE BRIGGS
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

 

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & KEIR NUTTAL
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

MAX RICHTER
Woolf Works
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

SAM CROMACK
Laser Beak Man
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

STEVE FRANCIS
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

 

BEST SPECIAL EVENT

TAYLOR MAC: A 24-DECADE HISTORY OF POPULAR MUSIC Melbourne International Arts Festival

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

EMIL AND THE DETECTIVES
Slingsby

JUNK
Flying Fruit Fly Circus, Sydney Opera House and Arts Centre Melbourne

TETRIS
DreamBIG Children’s Festival 2017 at Adelaide Festival Centre

THE SECRET LIFE OF SUITCASES
Arts Centre Melbourne, Ailie Cohen Puppet Maker and The Unicorn Theatre London

 

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

HELLO, GOODBYE AND HAPPY BIRTHDAY
Roslyn Oades and Performing Lines

ODDYSEA
Sensorium Theatre and Performing Lines WA

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES
Bangarra Dance Theatre

SALTBUSH
Insite Arts, Compagnia TPO and Performing Lines/Blak Lines

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

CHRISTOPHER WHEELDON
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

PHILLIP ADAMS
EVER
Phillip Adams BalletLab in association with Melbourne Festival

STEPHEN PAGE
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

WAYNE MCGREGOR
Woolf Works
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

ANDREW HALLSWORTH
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

JOSH PRINCE
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

KAREN BRUCE
The Bodyguard
John Frost, Michael Harrison and David Ian with Michael Watt, Brian Fenty, Tulchin/Bartner, BB Group/Freddy Burger, Elizabeth Williams and Jeanne and Ed Arnold

TOM HODGSON
MAMMA MIA! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY

KIP WILLIAMS
Cloud Nine
Sydney Theatre Company

KIP WILLIAMS
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

MATTHEW LUTTON
The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man
Malthouse Theatre

SARAH GOODES
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY
The Nose
Opera Australia

MATTHEW LUTTON
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

NEIL ARMFIELD
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

STUART MAUNDER AM
Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

DEAN BRYANT
Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co

MARC BRUNI
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

SIMON PHILLIPS
Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

SIMON PHILLIPS
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

 

AWARDS TO BE PRESENTED
ACT II Monday 16 July 2018

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

DAVID CAMPBELL
Assassins
Hayes Theatre Co

DAVID CAMPBELL
Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

DAVID HARRIS
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical
Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

EUAN DOIDGE
Priscilla Queen of the Desert – The Musical
Michael Cassel Group and Nullarbor Productions in association with MGM on Stage

IAN STENLAKE
MAMMA MIA! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ESTHER HANNAFORD
Beautiful: The Carole King Musical
Michael Cassel in association with Paul Blake & Sony/ATV Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

MAGGIE MCKENNA
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

MARINA PRIOR
Dream Lover
John Frost and Gilbert Theatrical

NATALIE O’DONNELL
MAMMA MIA! The Musical
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

DANIEL MONKS
The Real and Imagined History of the Elephant Man
Malthouse Theatre

HUGO WEAVING
The Resistible Rise of Arturo Ui
Sydney Theatre Company

JOHN BELL
The Father
Sydney Theatre Company and Melbourne Theatre Company

TOBY SCHMITZ
Thyestes
A Belvoir production, originally created by The Hayloft Project

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

HELEN MORSE
Memorial
Brink Productions and Adelaide Festival in association with Adelaide Festival Centre, Brisbane Festival and Melbourne Festival through the Major Festival’s Initiative, the 1418 NOW: WW1 Centenary Art Commissions, UK, and the Barbican

MIRANDA DAUGHTRY
A Doll’s House
State Theatre Company South Australia

PAMELA RABE
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

SARAH PEIRSE
The Children
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

ANNE EDMONDS
Helen Bidou – Enter the Spinnaker Lounge
Token Events

CELIA PACQUOLA
All Talk
Token Events

COLIN LANE & FRANK WOODLEY
Lano & Woodley – Fly
Token Events

JULIA MORRIS
Lift and Separate Golden Jubilee
Live Nation

RHYS NICHOLSON
Seminal
Century

URZILA CARLSON
Studies Have Shown
Live Nation

ZOE COOMBS MARR
Bossy Bottom
Token Events

 

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BRIEFS ENSEMBLE
Briefs: Close Encounters
Briefs Factory

QUEENIE VAN DE ZANDT
BLUE: The Songs of Joni Mitchell
Neil Gooding Productions & Queenie van de Zandt

REUBEN KAYE
Journey to the Centre of Attention
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival

TAYLOR MAC

  • 24-Decade History of Popular Music Melbourne International Arts Festival

 

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

BEAU DEAN RILEY SMITH
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

JOSHUA THOMSON
TIDE
Bleach* Festival, The Farm and City of Gold Coast

KEVIN JACKSON
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

NELSON EARL
Ocho
Sydney Dance Company

 

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

AKO KONDO
Alice’s Adventures in Wonderland
The Australian Ballet

ELISE MAY
Behind Closed Doors
Expressions Dance Company and QPAC

MELISSA BONIFACE
The Great Gatsby
West Australian Ballet

VIVIENNE WONG
Infra
The Australian Ballet

 

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

CARRION
Justin Shoulder

LIMBO UNHINGED
Strut & Fret Production House

TIDE
BLEACH* Festival & The Farm

WHITE SPIRIT
Zaman Production & Galerie Itinerrance In Collaboration with the Musée Du Quai Branly – Jacques Chirac and Perth Festival

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ALLAN CLAYTON
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

BARRY RYAN
Cunning Little Vixen
Victorian Opera

FERRUCCIO FURLANETTO
Don Quichotte
Opera Australia

KANEN BREEN
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

DIMITY SHEPHERD
Black Rider: The Casting of the Magic Bullets
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

HELEN SHERMAN
Coronation of Poppea
Pinchgut Opera

NICOLE CAR
La Traviata
Opera Australia

TARYN FIEBIG
Triple Bill
Pinchgut Opera

 

BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

CÉCILE MCLORIN SALVANT AND ADELAIDE FESTIVAL
Cécile McLorin Salvant

ED SHEERAN & FRONTIER TOURING
÷ World Tour 2018

PAUL MCCARTNEY, FRONTIER TOURING, MPL & MARSHALL ARTS
Paul McCartney – One On One World Tour 2017

UNDERWORLD AND SYDNEY OPERA HOUSE PRESENTS
Underworld

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

CHUGG ENTERTAINMENT AND ROB POTTS ENTERTAINMENT EDGE
CMC Rocks QLD 2018

LUNATIC ENTERTAINMENT & LANEWAY PRESENTS
St. Jeromes Laneway Festival 2018

MUSEUM OF OLD AND NEW ART (MONA)
MONA FOMA

WOMADELAIDE FOUNDATION
WOMADelaide 2018

 

BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

ARMAND VAN HELDEN, MELBOURNE SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA, FRONTIER TOURING AND ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE
Symphonica with Armand van Helden

GANG OF YOUTHS AND LIVE NATION
Gang of Youths – Australia 2017

GOTYE PRESENTED BY SYDNEY FESTIVAL & MONA FOMA
Gotye Presents a Tribute to Jean-Jacques Perrey

MIDNIGHT OIL & FRONTIER TOURING
The Great Circle World Tour 2017

 

BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

EMANUEL AX
A Mozart Celebration: Emanuel Ax with the Sydney Symphony Orchestra The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

JONAS KAUFMANN
Parsifal
Opera Australia

KWANGCHUL YOUN
Parsifal
Opera Australia

PIETER WISPELWEY
Pieter Wispelwey plays the Bach Cello Suites
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

HUMAN REQUIEM
Rundfunkchor Berlin Adelaide Festival

JORDI SAVALL WITH HESPERION XXI & TEMBEMBE ENSAMBLE CONTINUO
Perth Festival, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre & QPAC

PIETER WISPELWEY: BEETHOVEN, BACH, BRAHMS WITH CAROLINE ALMONTE
Pieter Wispelwey & Caroline Almonte and Melbourne Recital Centre

TAKACS QUARTET
Musica Viva Australia

 

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

BEETHOVEN AND BRUCKNER: SIMONE YOUNG CONDUCTS
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

BLUEBEARD’S CASTLE: WITH BACH AND BRAHMS
The Sydney Symphony Orchestra

ORCHESTRA OF THE AGE OF ENLIGHTENMENT WITH RACHEL PODGER
Musica Viva Australia

WAGNER AND BEYOND: INSPIRING WAGNER
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

 

BEST BALLET

ALICE’S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND
The Australian Ballet

THE GREAT GATSBY
West Australian Ballet

THE WINTER’S TALE
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

WOOLF WORKS
The Royal Ballet & QPAC

 

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

BENNELONG
Bangarra Dance Theatre

INTIMATE SPACE
Restless Dance Theatre
Restless Dance Theatre in association with Bleach* Festival and Festival 2018

MOZART AIRBORNE
Expressions Dance Company, Opera Queensland and QPAC

ONE FLAT THING, REPRODUCED
STRUT DANCE

 

BEST PLAY

BLACK IS THE NEW WHITE
Sydney Theatre Company

LASER BEAK MAN
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

THE CHILDREN
Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company

THE IRRESISTIBLE
Side Pony Productions & The Last Great Hunt

THE REAL AND IMAGINED HISTORY OF THE ELEPHANT MAN
Malthouse Theatre

THE RESISTIBLE RISE OF ARTURO UI
Sydney Theatre Company

 

BEST OPERA

BLACK RIDER: THE CASTING OF THE MAGIC BULLETS
Malthouse Theatre and Victorian Opera
Victorian Opera and Malthouse Theatre in association with Melbourne Festival

CUNNING LITTLE VIXEN
Victorian Opera

HAMLET
Glyndebourne Festival, Adelaide Festival, State Opera Of South Australia and The Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

THE NOSE
Opera Australia

 

BEST MUSICAL

BEAUTIFUL: THE CAROLE KING MUSICAL
Michael Cassel In Association With Paul Blake & Sony/Atv Music Publishing & Mike Bosner

DREAM LOVER
John Frost And Gilbert Theatrical

MAMMA MIA! THE MUSICAL
Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick

MURIEL’S WEDDING THE MUSCIAL
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

 

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

BRETT DEAN AND MATTHEW JOCELYN
Hamlet
Glyndebourne Festival and Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia and the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra

COLIN LANE & FRANK WOODLEY
Lano & Woodley – Fly
Token Events

NAKKIAH LUI
Black is the New White
Sydney Theatre Company

NICHOLAS PAINE, DAVID MORTON, TIM SHARP AND SAM CROMACK
Laser Beak Man
Brisbane Festival, La Boite Theatre Company and Dead Puppet Society in association with PowerArts

PJ HOGAN, KATE MILLER-HEIDKE & KEIR NUTTALL
Muriel’s Wedding The Musical
Sydney Theatre Company and Global Creatures

STEPHEN PAGE
Bennelong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Website: www.helpmannawards.com.au
Official hashtag: #Helpmanns
Facebook: www.facebook.com.au/TheHelpmannAwards
Twitter: @HelpmannAwards
Instagram: @Helpmann_Awards

Comments

comments