36th Green Room Awards Nominations
For work presented on Melbourne stages in 2018

CABARET

Artiste

  • Selina Jenkins – Thy Neighbour (Selina Jenkins)
  • Reuben Kaye – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)
  • Jude Perl – I Have A Face (Jude Perl)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Queen Bitch (Geraldine Quinn)

Ensemble

  • Baby Bi Bi Bi – Samantha Andrew, Annabel Larcombe, Erin Pattison (Flesh Coloured Panties Productions)
  • Creatures Of The Deep – Ryan Smith, Sean Sully, Jake Edgar, Chris Harris, Cat Sanzaro, Sarah Wall (Picked Last For Sport)
  • Double Denim – Michelle Brasier and Laura Frew (Hey Boss and Double Denim)
  • The Aspie Hour – Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley (Sophie Smyth)
  • ‘Tis The Season – Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett (Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett)

Writing

  • Anni & Maude Davey, Teresa Blake and Anna Lumb – Retro Futurismus – Brave World (Retro Futurismus)
  • Telia Neville – Untitled No. 7 (Telia Neville)
  • Kit Richards – Wool! A History of Australia’s Wool Industry: The Musical (Kit Richards)
  • Sophie Smyth and Ryan Smedley – The Aspie Hour (Sophie Smyth)

Original Songs

  • Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett – ‘Tis The Season (Maverick Newman and Stacey Thomsett)
  • Jude Perl – I Have A Face (Jude Perl)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Queen Bitch (Geraldine Quinn)
  • Otto & Astrid Rot with Marius Müllbach – Rock Bang (Circus Oz in collaboration with Otto & Astrid)
  • Ryan Smith, Sean Sully and Sarah Wall – Creatures of The Deep (Picked Last For Sport)

Musical Direction

  • Casey Bennetto – Rock Bang (Circus Oz in collaboration with Otto & Astrid)
  • Geraldine Quinn – Queen Bitch (Geraldine Quinn)
  • Shanon Whitelock – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)

Production

  • Creatures Of The Deep (Picked Last For Sport)
  • I Have A Face – Jude Perl (Jude Perl)
  • Reuben Kaye – Reuben Kaye (Reuben Kaye)
  • Thy Neighbour – Selina Jenkins (Selina Jenkins)

CONTEMPORARY AND EXPERIMENTAL PERFORMANCE

Production

  • Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)
  • This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Vanitas (Robert Walton and Jason Maling in association with Arts House)
  • The Director (Lara Thoms presented by Arts House)

Performance (by an Individual or Ensemble)

  • Sarah Houbolt – Koo Koo the Bird Girl (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Ensemble – Casting Off (A Good Catch)
  • Ensemble – Crackers n Dip with Chase n Toey (Carly Sheppard & Josh Twee presented by Arts House)
  • Scott Turnbull – The Director (Lara Thoms presented by Arts House)
  • Ensemble – This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)

Innovation in Site Responsive Performance

  • This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Vanitas (Robert Walton and Jason Maling in association with Arts House)
  • Carnival of Futures (one step at a time like this)
  • SK!N (TerryandTheCuz)
  • SEER (House of Vnholy)

Performance for Young Audiences

  • This is Grayson (Gold Satino, the SUBSTATION and Melbourne Fringe)
  • Jugg Life (Jugg Life Productions, Melba Spiegeltent and Circus Oz)
  • The Pilgrim (Bello Abril * Theatre of Coincidences)
  • Innovation in Curatorial Contribution & Programming
  • Blak Sonic Futures (Still Nomads)
  • XS (Melbourne Fringe Festival)
  • Ritual (Next Wave Festival)
  • Public Cooling House (Punctum presented by Arts House)
  • Sidesault (Circus Oz at the Melba Spiegeltent)

Innovation in Durational Performance

  • Landing (Tanya Lee)
  • SQUASH! (Meg Wilson)
  • ICON (Field Theory)
  • Endless Romantica (Field Theory)

Contemporary Sound Performance

  • Cruel Optimism – Lawrence English (The SUBSTATION and Room 40)
  • Love Songs – Thembe Soddell (The SUBSTATION and Room 40)
  • Polar Force – Speak Percussion (Speak Percussion)
  • TLSQ x ASMR – Letter String Quartet (The Letter String Quartet)

Circus Production

  • End Grain (Skye Gellman)
  • Casting Off (A Good Catch)
  • Hell is Other People (Love is the Drug, Melba Spiegeltent and Circus Oz)

Innovation in International Collaboration

  • SK!N (TerryandTheCuz)
  • Unknown Neighbors (Ranters Theatre and Creative VaQi (KR) presented by Theatre Works as part of the Festival of Live Art)

DANCE

Performer

  • Joel Bray – Dharawungara (Chunky Move)
  • Deanne Butterworth – Year’s Work
  • Janessa Duffy – ab (intra) (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Rebecca Jensen – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Jarryd Madden – Year’s Work (The Australian Ballet)
  • Caroline Meaden – Lady Example (Slown, Smallened and Son)
  • James Vu Ahn Pham – Nether (Chunky Move)
  • Tara Jade Samaya – Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Yumi Umiumare – ButohOUT! (Yumi Umiumare and Takashi Takiguchi in partnership with Abbotsford Convent)
  • Luigi Vescio – The Venusian Slip (Harrison Hall)

Duet or Ensemble Performance

  • ab (intra) (Sydney Dance Company)
  • Lady Example (Slown, Smallened and Son)
  • Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Spartacus (The Australian Ballet)

Visual Design

  • Benjamin Cisterne (Lighting Design) – Spartacus (The Australian Ballet)
  • Jennifer Hector (Lighting and Set Design) – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Paul Jackson (Lighting Design) – Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Govin Ruben (Lighting and Set Design) – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Ben ‘Bosco’ Shaw (Lighting Design) – Colossus (Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Fringe and Stephanie Lake Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Emah Fox (Sound Design) – Lady Example (Slown, Smallened and Son)
  • Alisdair Macindoe (Composition and Sound Design) – Year’s Work
  • Duane Morrison (Composition) – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Max de Wardener, Genevieve Lacey and Wang Peng (Composition) – One Infinity  (Playking Productions and Jun Tian Fang in association with Dancenorth and Beijing Dance Theatre)
  • Naretha Williams (Composition) – Dharawungara (Chunky Move)
  • Shirley McKechnie Award for Outstanding Choreography
  • Kyle Page and Amber Haines – Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)
  • Anouk van Dijk – Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Deanne Butterworth – Remaking Dubbing (Deanne Butterworth)
  • Jo Lloyd – Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
  • Stephanie Lake – Colossus (Arts Centre Melbourne, Melbourne Fringe and Stephanie Lake Company)

Production

  • Common Ground (Chunky Move)
  • Lady Example (Slown, Smallened and Son)
  • Overture (Arts House and Jo Lloyd)
    Rainbow Vomit (Dancenorth)

 

INDEPENDENT THEATRE

Performer

  • Chris Beckey – The Hamlet Apocalypse (The Danger Ensemble)
  • Zoe Boesen – Fallen (She Said Theatre)
  • Kai Bradley – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Ross Daniels – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass, and Deadly Fringe)
  • Declan Furber Gillick – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • Ben Grant – The Rug (La Mama Theatre)
  • Sandy Greenwood – Matriarch (Jinda Productions and Deadly Fringe)
  • Mish Grigor – The Talk (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Chanella Macri – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Jennifer Vuletic – The Nightingale and The Rose (Little Ones Theatre)

Ensemble

  • Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • Love Song Dedications (without Richard Mercer) (Ten Tonne Sparrow)
  • Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Romeo Is Not The Only Fruit (Jean Tong)

Lighting Design

  • Amelia Lever-Davidson – Contest (Darebin Arts Speakeasy)
  • Amelia Lever-Davidson – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Lisa Mibus – Oil Babies (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Lab Kelpie)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – The Nightingale and The Rose (Little Ones Theatre)

Set/Costume Design

  • Ben Grant & Herbz – The Rug (La Mama Theatre)
  • Romanie Harper – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)
  • Rhian Hinkley (Video) – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • Jonathan Hindmarsh – Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • James Lew – My Sister Feather (The Voice In My Hands and La Mama Theatre)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Ayeesha Ash & Emele Ugavule – Exhale (Arts House and Black Birds)
  • Tom Hogan – Love Song Dedications (without Richard Mercer) (Ten Tonne Sparrow)
  • Ben Grant – The Rug (La Mama Theatre)
  • Darius Kedros – Oil Babies (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Lab Kelpie)
  • Meri Leeworthy – Moral Panic (Darebin Arts Speakeasy and Double Water Sign)

Writing

  • Sandy Greenwood – Matriarch (Jinda Productions and Deadly Fringe)
  • Declan Furber Gillick – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • Jodee Mundy – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • Natesha Somasundaram – Jeremy and Lucas Buy a Fucking House (La Mama Theatre)
  • Jean Tong – Romeo Is Not The Only Fruit (Jean Tong)

Direction

  • Merophie Carr – Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • James Jackson – The Nose (The Bloomshed)
  • Zak Pidd & Charles Purcell – Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Olivia Satchell – My Sister Feather (The Voice In My Hands and La Mama Theatre)
  • Mark Wilson – Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)

Production

  • Apokalypsis (The Substation in association with Next Wave)
  • Bighouse Dreaming (Brunswick Mechanics Institute, Critical Mass and Deadly Fringe)
  • I Want To Know What Love Is (The Good Room)
  • Personal (Jodee Mundy Collaborations)
  • The Nose (The Bloomshed)

MUSICAL THEATRE

Female Lead

  • Esther Hannaford – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Virginia Gay – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Natalie O’Donnell – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Tina Arena – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Male Lead

  • Josh Piterman – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Euan Doidge – Priscilla: Queen Of The Desert (Michael Cassel Group, Nullarbor Productions)
  • David Harris – Priscilla: Queen Of The Desert (Michael Cassel Group, Nullarbor Productions)
  • Brent Hill – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & Co)
  • Kurt Kansley – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Female Supporting

  • Jackie Rees – A Little Night Music (Watch This)
  • Johanna Allen – A Little Night Music (Watch This)
  • Lucy Maunder – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Elandrah Feo – Bring It On: The Musical (David Venn in association with Stage Masters)
  • Jayde Westerby – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers and Linda Bewick)

Male Supporting

  • Nick Simpson-Deeks – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Mat Verevis – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Tony Taylor – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Rob Johnson – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Phillip Lowe – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Lighting

  • Rob Sowinski – A Little Night Music (Watch This)
  • Peter Kaczorowski – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Trent Suidgeest – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Gavin Swift – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Natasha Katz – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & Co)

Set

  • Derek Mclean – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Lauren Peters – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Linda Bewick – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Timothy O’Brien – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Costume

  • Jodi Hope – Bare: The Musical (StageArt)
  • Alegjo Vietti – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Anna Louizos – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & Co)
  • Suzy Strout – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Sound

  • Marcello Lo Ricco – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Brian Ronan – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Mick Potter – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & Co)
  • Mick Potter – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)
  • Michael Waters – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers and Linda Bewick)

Musical Direction

  • David Butler – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Stephen Gray – Priscilla: Queen Of The Desert (Michael Cassel Group & Nullarbor Productions)
  • Daniel Edmonds – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Laura Tipoki – School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & Co)
  • Guy Simpson – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Choreography

  • Michael Ralph – Bring It On: The Musical (David Venn in association with Stage Masters)
  • Tom Hodgson – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)
  • Larry Fuller – Evita (Opera Australia, John Frost and David Ian)

Direction

  • Tyran Parke – Falsettos (StageArt)
  • Mark Bruni – Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Richard Carroll – Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • Gary Young – Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

Production

  • Beautiful: The Carol King Musical (Michael Cassel Group)
  • Bring It On: The Musical (David Wenn in association with Stage Masters)
  • Calamity Jane (One Eyed Man Productions)
  • School Of Rock: The Musical (GWB Entertainment & Co)
  • Mamma Mia! The Musical (Michael Coppel, Louise Withers & Linda Bewick)

 

OPERA

Female Lead

  • Lee Abrahmsen – Der Rosenkavalier (Melbourne Opera)
  • Dimity Shepherd – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Siobhan Stagg – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)
  • Elena Xanthoudakis – Otello (Melbourne Opera)

Male Lead

  • Samuel Dundas – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)
  • Warwick Fyfe – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Ferruccio Furlanetto – Don Quichotte (Opera Australia)
  • Armando Noguera – William Tell (Victorian Opera)
  • Michael Kupfer-Radecky – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Female in a Supporting Role

  • Alexandra Flood – William Tell (Victorian Opera)
  • Liane Keegan – William Tell (Victorian Opera)
  • Dimity Shepherd– Otello (Melbourne Opera)

Male in a Supporting Role

  • Luke Gabbedy – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Steven Gallop – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Nicholas Jones – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Michael Lampard – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Simon Meadows – Der Rosenkavalier (Melbourne Opera)

Design

  • Marg Horwell (Set/Costume) – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Paul Jackson (Lighting) – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Mia Stensgaard (Set) – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Anja Vang Kragh (Costumes) – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Conductor

  • Andrea Battistoni – Tosca (Opera Australia)
  • Piettari Inkinen – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)
  • Carlo Montanaro – La Traviata (Opera Australia)
  • Anthony Negus – Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Guillaume Tourniaire – Don Quichotte (Opera Australia)

Direction

  • Sarah Giles – Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Kasper Holten – Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Production

  • Lorelei (Victorian Opera)
  • Die Meistersinger (Opera Australia)

Contribution to the Development of Opera in Victoria

  • ANAM Orchestra – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)
  • Les Mamelles de Tirésias (Lyric Opera)
  • Tristan und Isolde (Melbourne Opera)
  • Sophia Wasley – Pelléas et Mélisande (Victorian Opera)

New Australia Work

  • Lorelei – Julian Langdon, Casey Bennetto and Gillian Cosgriff (Victorian Opera)
  • The Space Between – Paul Grabowsky and Steve Vizard (Arts Centre Melbourne)

THEATRE COMPANIES

Performers

  • Paula Arundell – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Johnny Carr – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Linda Cropper – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Catherine Davies – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Brent Hill – An Ideal Husband (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Belinda McClory – Hir (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Pacharo Mzembe – Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)
  • Eryn Jean Norvill – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Sarah Peirse – The Children (Melbourne Theatre Company and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • David Woods – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)

Ensemble

  • Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Astroman (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Ich Nibber Dibber (Malthouse Theatre, Intimate Spectacle and post)
  • Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)

Outstanding Performance in a Featured Role

  • Rodney Afif – Good Muslim Boy (Malthouse Theatre and Queensland Theatre)
  • Tamsin Carroll – Twelfth Night (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Maude Davey – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Ray Chong Nee – Antony and Cleopatra (Bell Shakespeare)
  • Peter Paltos – Gloria (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Lighting Design

  • Verity Hampson – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Paul Jackson – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Paul Jackson – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Katie Sfetkidis – Suddenly Last Summer (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • Matt Scott – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Set/Costume/AV Design

  • Gabriela Tylesova – Twelfth Night (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Christina Smith – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Elizabeth Gadsby, Oh Yeah Wow, Emily Johnson, Verity Hampson – Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Marg Horwell – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • The Sisters Hayes – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)

Music Composition and Sound Design

  • Steve Toulmin – Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Jethro Woodward – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Kate Miller-Heidke, Keir Nuttall, and Ian McDonald – Twelfth Night (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Daniel Nixon – Suddenly Last Summer (Red Stitch Actors Theatre)
  • David J. Franzke – Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)

Writing/Adaptation for the Australian Stage

  • Michele Lee – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Angus Cerini – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Post (Zoë Coombs Marr, Natalie Rose and Mish Grigor) – Ich Nibber Dibber (Malthouse Theatre, Intimate Spectacle and post)
  • Nakkiah Lui – Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Aidan Fennessy – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)

Direction

  • Anne-Louise Sarks – Blasted (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Peter Houghton – The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Leticia Cáceres – Going Down (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Lee Lewis – The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)
  • Todd MacDonald – Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)

Production

  • The Architect (Melbourne Theatre Company)
  • Melancholia (Malthouse Theatre)
  • Blackie Blackie Brown: The Traditional Owner of Death (Malthouse Theatre and Sydney Theatre Company)
  • Prize Fighter (La Boite Theatre)
  • The Bleeding Tree (Griffin Theatre Company)

Congratulations to all nominees!

The Green Room Awards Association proudly presents
The 36th Annual Green Room Awards

274 Nominations, 111 Productions, 62 Awards, 1 night.
Monday the 1st of April, 7:00pm
Comedy Theatre – 240 Exhibition Street, Melbourne CBD

www.greenroom.org.au

Comments

comments