2013 Helpmann Awards Nominations Announced

The Melbourne Arts Centre is the crowning jewel of Melbourne’s art and theatre scene, so it was only fitting that in a room above the crown, this year’s gems of the industry were announced.

At the 2013 Helpmann Awards Media Release, the theme was big. Just like an Apple keynote, we started with the impressive figures – a $1.3 billion industry, 822 entries, 9 decision making panels with 133 total members. Also announced were two special awards for this year; Best Special Event to White Night Melbourne and Outstanding Theatrical Achievement to the designers, creators and operators of the King Kong Superpuppet. Also in Melbourne was the announcement and receipt of the Brian Stacey Award for Emerging Australian Conductors – to Carolyn Watson.

The night went as one might expect – a small number of interested parties not currently in Sydney gathered around a small stage, were briefly entertained by Chris Ryan singing a number from King Kong, before endless lists of names (and some of the longest producer billings you can imagine) were read out by the most famous people in the room. At times, one could be forgiven for thinking you’d stepped onto an episode of Smash: Australia.

Best Costume and Scenic Design started the nominations, and were an excellent snapshot of the nominations in general – The Addams Family, King Kong, and Legally Blonde led the way for musicals, while the colonial-era play The Secret River was a critical favourite, receiving a slew of nominations in most categories including Best New Australian Work.

In a cruel twist of fate, Rob Mills and Casey Donovan were granted the task of the majority of operatic nominations; names and titles that were clearly unfamiliar to their tongues with the added insult for Casey having closed her show Flowerchildren only the night before and carrying on well into the evening with a no-doubt raucous afterparty. Nevertheless, they charmingly and apologetically battled their way through the Italian and German vocabulary. Through the rest of the nominations there were no surprises but plenty of tough competition.

Once the announcement was over there was only brief mingling and networking before the glitter and glamour twinkled out the door and into the cold night air of Melbourne. Now the voting begins before the big party on Monday 29th July at the Sydney Opera House. For those not lucky enough to be able to attend in person, the event will be telecast on Foxtel Arena channel at 8:30pm on the evening.

2013 Nominations

Best Costume Design
Hugh Colman
Swan Lake (Baynes)
The Australian Ballet
Julian Crouch & Phelim McDermott
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical
Roger Kirk
King Kong
Global Creatures
Tess Schofield
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Scenic Design
Stephen Curtis
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Peter England
King Kong
Global Creatures
Jonathon Oxlade
School Dance
Windmill Theatre
Amon Tobin
Amon Tobin ISAM: Live
Vivid LIVE at Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Lighting Design
Mark Howett
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Peter Mumford
King Kong
Global Creatures
Paul Normandale
Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto Tour
Chugg Entertainment
John Rayment
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen
Opera Australia

Best Sound Design
Tony David Cray
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia
Tony David Cray
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen
Opera Australia
Peter Hylenski
King Kong
Global Creatures
Luke Smiles
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Original Score
Original Music Composed by Marius de Vries featuring Songs and Original Compositions by 3D from
Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The Avalanches with additional lyrics by Michael
Mitnick and Richard Thomas
King Kong
Global Creatures
Iain Grandage
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra
Midnight Son
Victorian Opera
David Page
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Ana Vidovic
Ana Vidovic in Recital
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide International Guitar Festival
Jordi Savall
Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre
Simone Young Conducting The Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance) & Symphony No. 2 in C Minor Resurrection by
Gustav Mahler, Soloists from the Hamburg State Opera with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland
Stuart Skelton
Tchaikovsky’s Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert
Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction
Christian Badea
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia
Iain Grandage
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
James Morrison
Boundary Street
Black Swan State Theatre Company & Brisbane Festival
Tristen Parr
Duck, Death and the Tulip
Barking Gecko Theatre Company presented by Perth International Arts Festival

Best Chamber & / or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Jordi Savall & Andrew Lawrence King
Melbourne Recital Centre
Takacs Quartet
Musica Viva Australia
Phillip Glass Complete Piano Etudes
Perth International Arts Festival
Steve Reich – A Celebration
Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Beethoven 9
Australian Chamber Orchestra
Das Rheingold by Richard Wagner (concert performance), The Hamburg State Opera with The Hamburg
Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland
Symphony No.2 in C Minor, Resurrection by Gustave Mahler, Soloists from The Hamburg State Opera
with the Hamburg Philharmonic Orchestra
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Events Queensland
Tchaikovsky’s Queen of Spades: An Opera in Concert
Sydney Symphony

Best International Contemporary Concert
Tedeschi Trucks Band & Trombone Shorty
Tedeschi Trucks Band, Trombone Shorty & Bluesfest Touring
Coldplay – Mylo Xyloto Tour
Coldplay & Chugg Entertainment
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band Wrecking Ball 2013
Bruce Springsteen & The E Street Band & Frontier Touring Company in association with Jacobsen
International
Barry Gibb – Mythology Tour
Barry Gibb & Live Nation Australasia

Best Contemporary Music Festival
The 24th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay
Bluesfest Touring
The Falls Music & Arts Festival
The Falls Music & Arts Festival
Laneway Festival 2013
Lunatic Entertainment & Chugg Entertainment
Vivid LIVE 2012
Sydney Opera House Presents

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Gotye
Gotye & Chugg Entertainment in Association with Lunatic Entertainment & Eleven Music
Into the Bloodstream: Archie Roach
Archie Roach, Jill Shelton, Sydney Festival, Perth International Arts Festival & Adelaide Festival
Neil Finn & Paul Kelly
Neil Finn, Paul Kelly & Live Nation Australasia by arrangement with Artist Voice
Keith Urban – The Story So Far
Keith Urban, Chugg Entertainment & Nine Live

Best Regional Touring Production
Of earth & sky
Bangarra Dance Theatre
CIRCA
Toured by Performing Lines for Road Work
The Land of Yes & The Land of No
Sydney Dance Company
The Disappearances Project
Version 1.0

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Antony Hamilton
Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects
Antony Hamilton
Keep Everything
Chunky Move
Stephanie Lake
Dual
Arts House & Stephanie Lake
Frances Rings
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical
Tony Bartuccio
Chess
The Production Company
Christopher Gattelli
South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost
Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
Sergio Trujillo
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Direction of a Musical
Jerry Mitchell
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
Simon Phillips
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost
Bartlett Sher
South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost
Jerry Zaks
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Direction of an Opera
Gale Edwards
Salome
Opera Australia
Ludger Engels
Semele Walk
Kunstfestspiele Herrenhausen, Presented by Sydney Festival
Rodula Gaitanou
L'isola Disabitata
Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House
Alex Ollé
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Neil Armfield
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Lee Lewis
The School For Wives
Bell Shakespeare
Rosemary Myers
School Dance
Windmill Theatre
Anne-Louise Sarks
Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Russell Dykstra
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical
Chris Ryan
King Kong
Global Creatures
Hugh Sheridan
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost
Mike Snell
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Helen Dallimore
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
Erika Heynatz
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
Katrina Retallick
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical
Jennifer Vuletic
Chitty Chitty Bang Bang
Tim Lawson

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Patrick Brammall
Death of a Salesman
Belvoir
Colin Moody
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Rory Potter
Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People
Hayden Spencer
End of the Rainbow
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Valerie Bader
Australia Day
Sydney Theatre Company & Melbourne Theatre Company
Lynette Curran
Cat on a Hot Tin Roof
Belvoir
Amber McMahon
School Dance
Windmill Theatre
Miranda Tapsell
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
José Carbó
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia
Samuel Dundas
La Bohème
Opera Australia
Wolf Matthais Fredrich
L'Orfeo
Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Douglas McNicol
Fidelio
The State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Nicole Car
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen
Opera Australia
Jacqueline Dark
Salome
Opera Australia
Jessica Dean
Fidelio
The State Opera of South Australia
Taryn Fiebig
La Bohème
Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work
Anh Do
The Happiest Refugee
A List Entertainment
Book by Craig Lucas, Original music composed by Marius de Vries, Featuring Songs and Original
Compositions by 3D from Massive Attack, Guy Garvey, Sarah McLachlan, Justice and The
Avalanches, with additional lyrics by Michael Mitnick and Richard Thomas
King Kong
Global Creatures
Gordon Kerry & Louis Nowra
Midnight Son
Victorian Opera
Kate Mulvaney & Anne-Louise Sarks
Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People
Kate Grenville, adapted for the stage by Andrew Bovell
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Matthew Whittet
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Comedy Performer
Wil Anderson
Wil Anderson - GoodWil
Token Events
Hannah Gadsby
Hannah Gadsby - Happiness is a Bedside Table
Token Events
Kitty Flanagan
Hello Kitty Flanagan
A List Entertainment
Julia Morris
Julia Morris - No Judgement
Fox in the Snow

Best Cabaret Performer
Robyn Archer AO
Robyn Archer in Concert: QUE RESTE-T-IL? at the Famous Spiegel Garden and Toulouse-Lautrec
Cabaret and Curator Dinner at The National Gallery of Australia
Robyn Archer, Michael Morley (Piano), George Butrumlis (Accordian)
Tommy Bradson
The Men My Mother Loved
Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival
Christopher Green (as TINA C)
TINA C: Sorry Seems to be the Hardest Word
A Malthouse Theatre, Christopher Green, Julia Holt & Melbourne International Comedy Festival
Presentation
Mark Nadler
I'm a Stranger Here Myself
Adelaide Festival Centre's Adelaide Cabaret Festival

Best Presentation for Children
Cautionary Tales for Children based on the verse by Hilaire Belloc
Arena Theatre Company
The Yard
CAPTIVATE and Shaun Parker & Company
How High the Sky
Polyglot Theatre
School Dance
Windmill Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
Concrete & Bones Sessions
Branch Nebula, Performing Lines & Sydney Festival
It's Dark Outside by Tim Watts, Arielle Gray & Chris Isaacs
Perth Theatre Company
Murder
Erth Visual & Physical Inc, Produced by Intimate Spectacle, Presented by Adelaide Festival,
Sydney Festival & Ten Days on the Island
Circa

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
James O'Hara
Faun - In the Spirit of Diaghilev
STRUT Dance & Eastman (Belgium)
Daniel Gaudiello
Don Quixote
The Australian Ballet
Alisdair Macindoe
Dual
Arts House & Stephanie Lake
Alisdair Macindoe
Keep Everything
Chunky Move

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Deborah Brown
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre
Victoria Hunt
Copper Promises
Performance Space
Lauren Langlois
Keep Everything
Chunky Move
Amber Scott
Swan Lake (Baynes)
The Australian Ballet

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Giorgio Caoduro
Lucia Di Lammermoor
Opera Australia
Dmytro Popov
Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour - Carmen
Opera Australia
Byron Watson
Midnight Son
Victorian Opera
John Wegner
Salome
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Cheryl Barker
Salome
Opera Australia
Tamar Iveri
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia
Sarah MacLiver
L'Orfeo
Brisbane Festival & Australian Brandenburg Orchestra
Emma Matthews
Lucia Di Lammermoor
Opera Australia

Best Male Actor in a Musical
David Harris
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
Geoffrey Rush
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost
Wayne Scott Kermond
The Producers
The Production Company
John Waters
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Chloe Dallimore
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical
Lucy Durack
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
Esther Hannaford
King Kong
Global Creatures
Silvie Paladino
Chess
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play
John Bell
Henry 4
Bell Shakespeare
Nathaniel Dean
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts Festivals,
Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival
Colin Friels
Death of a Salesman
Belvoir
Colin Moody
Forget Me Not
Belvoir

Best Female Actor in a Play
Alison Bell
Constellations
Melbourne Theatre Company
Alison Bell
Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia
Christen O'Leary
End of the Rainbow
Queensland Performing Arts Centre & Queensland Theatre Company
Helen Thomson
Mrs Warren's Profession
Sydney Theatre Company
Best Ballet or Dance Work
Black Project 1 & 2
Arts House & Antony Hamilton Projects
Cacti
Sydney Dance Company
Keep Everything
Chunky Move
TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Opera
Die Tote Stadt
Opera Australia
L'isola Disabitata
Hobart Baroque & Royal Opera House
Salome
Opera Australia
Un Ballo in Maschera
Opera Australia
Best Play
Death of a Salesman
Belvoir
Hedda Gabler
State Theatre Company of South Australia
Medea
Belvoir in association with Australian Theatre For Young People
The Secret River
Sydney Theatre Company in association with The Confederation of Australian International Arts
Festivals, Sydney Festival, The Centenary of Canberra, Perth International Arts Festival

Best Musical
A Funny Thing Happened on the Way to the Forum
John Frost
Legally Blonde The Musical
Howard Panter for The Ambassador Theatre Group & John Frost for Gordon Frost Organisation
South Pacific
Opera Australia in association with John Frost
The Addams Family
Rodney Rigby together with Stuart Oken, Roy Furman, Michael Leavitt & Five Cent Productions by
special arrangement with Elephant Eye Theatrical

State: 
VIC