2012 Helpmann Award Winners!

Chris Hughes's picture

 

 

 

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Bert LaBonte
An Officer and a Gentleman
Sharleen Cooper Cohen, John Frost

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Musical
Nancye Hayes
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Bob Hornery
The Importance of Being Earnest
Melbourne Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Supporting Role in a Play
Robyn Nevin
Summer of the Seventeenth Doll
Belvoir

Best Costume Design
Toni Maticevski and Richard Nylon
Aviary: A Suite for the Bird
Phillip Adams BalletLab in Melbourne Festival 2011

Best Scenic Design
Brian Thomson
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Lighting Design
Paul Jackson
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Sound Design
Tony David Cray
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best International Contemporary Concert
Prince Welcome 2 Australia
Prince, presented by Van Egmond Group and Chugg Entertainment

Best Contemporary Music Festival
MONA FOMA
Museum of Old and New Art

Best Australian Contemporary Concert
Kylie Aphrodite Les Folies Tour 2011
Kylie Minogue and The Frontier Touring Company

Best Choreography in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Stephen Page
ID from Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Choreography in a Musical
Kelly Devine
Rock of Ages
Rodney Rigby and the Rock of Ages Australia Management LLC

Best Direction of a Musical
Roger Hodgman
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Direction of an Opera
Leonard Foglia
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Direction of a Play
Benedict Andrews
Gross und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Special Event
La Traviata
Opera Australia – Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour
Lotterywest Festival Celebration: Place Des Anges by Les Studios De Cirque
2012 Perth International Arts Festival

Best Original Score
David Page and Steve Francis
Belong
Bangarra Dance Theatre

Best Individual Classical Music Performance
Evgeny Kissin
Evgeny Kissin
Presented by Sydney Symphony and Brisbane Festival

Best Chamber &/or Instrumental Ensemble Concert
Tafelmusik 'The Galileo Project: Music of the Spheres'
Musica Viva Australia

Best Symphony Orchestra Concert
Evgeny Kissin Plays Chopin
Sydney Symphony

Best Music Direction
Iain Grandage
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Male Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Grant Doyle
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Female Performer in a Supporting Role in an Opera
Orla Boylan
Elektra
A Co-Production of West Australian Opera, ThinIce, Perth International Arts Festival and Opera Australia

Best New Australian Work
Paul Capsis, Julian Meyrick and Hilary Bell
Angela's Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

Best Comedy Performer
Tim Minchin
Tim Minchin vs The Orchestras Round II
Fox in the Snow

Best Cabaret Performer
Meow Meow
Little Match Girl
Malthouse Theatre in association with Meow Meow Revolution

Best Regional Touring Production
Namatjira
Big hART, created with the Namatjira family

Best Presentation for Children
Boats
Terrapin Puppet Theatre

Best Visual or Physical Theatre Production
CIRCA
Circa

Best Male Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Paul White
Anatomy of an Afternoon
Martin del Amo, Performing Lines and Sydney Festival

Best Female Dancer in a Dance or Physical Theatre Production
Charmene Yap
2 One Another
Sydney Dance Company

Best Male Performer in an Opera
Anthony Dean Griffey
Of Mice & Men
Opera Australia

Best Female Performer in an Opera
Emma Matthews
La Traviata
Opera Australia - Handa Opera on Sydney Harbour

Best Male Actor in a Musical
Mitchell Butel
The Mikado
Opera Australia

Best Female Actor in a Musical
Pamela Rabe
Grey Gardens
The Production Company

Best Male Actor in a Play
Paul Capsis
Angela's Kitchen
Griffin Theatre Company

Best Female Actor in a Play
Cate Blanchett
Gross und Klein (Big and Small)
Sydney Theatre Company

Best Ballet or Dance Work
Can We Talk About This?
Presented by DV8 Physical Theatre and Sydney Opera House. Co-produced with Théâtre de la
Ville and Festival d'Automne, Paris, National Theatre of Great Britain and Dansens Hus
Stockholm.

Best Opera
Moby Dick
State Opera of South Australia

Best Play
Ganesh Versus the Third Reich
Presented by Back to Back Theatre, Malthouse Theatre and Melbourne Festival

Best Musical
A Chorus Line
Tim Lawson in association with the Adelaide Festival Centre

State: 
NSW
State: 
QLD
State: 
SA
State: 
TAS
State: 
VIC
State: 
WA

About the Author

Chris is a founding partner of Theatre People. Over the the past thirteen years, he has made his mark on the theatre community as an actor, singer, dancer, producer and director appearing or directing over forty large scale productions. Chris made his professional theatre debut in as a principal performer in Follies In Concert at the Crown Showroom and went on to produce two professional productions. The many faces of Hughesy have been spotlit in lead and principal roles in Anything Goes, Sweet Charity, Oklahoma, Bye Bye Birdie,Chess, Hot Mikado, Grease, Jesus Christ Superstar, West Side Story and as Johnny O'Keefe in CLOC's Shout! Chris has earned multiple awards for his performances in various roles over the years, including 5 best leading male nominations and 2 best director nominations for Assassins and Phantom of the Opera.  Phantom was nominated for a total of 22 awards and took out Production of the Year.