18588770_1264833926947573_1754242831698280375_o-724x1024The winners for the 43rd Annual Robert Finley Awards, celebrating 2017 Community and Independent theatre in WA, were revealed Sunday night at the State theatre Centre of WA.
Award recipients in bold

    Youth Section

The Brian Maddocks Award for Best Youth in a Play
Jack Churchman, The Witches (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Liam Crevola, The Railway Children (Harbour Theatre)
Brittany Isaia, Gentleman Incorporated (Darlington Theatre Players)
Kael McGrechan, Glass Menagerie (Garrick Theatre Club)
Leo Rimmer, James and the Giant Peach (Kalamunda Amatuer Dramatic Society)

 

Veronica Overton Low Award for Best Youth in a Musical
Christie McGarrity, The Secret Garden (Melville Theatre Company)
Matthew Manning, Calvin Berger (Roleystone Theatre Company)
Bella Freeman, Ruthless (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Nicholas Parsonage, Title of Show (Wanneroo Secondary College)
Seamus Harrison, Calvin Berger (Roleystone Theatre Company)

Best Youth Production
Title of Show – Wanneroo Secondary College
Mulan Jr – Stirling Players
Calvin Berger – Roleystone Theatre
Camp Rock – Black Box Performing Arts
Shrek JR the Musical – Primadonna Productions

    Open Section

Elizabeth Crewes Front of House Award
Murray Music and Drama
Darlington Theatre Players
Harbour Theatre
Garrick Theatre Club
Irish Theatre Players

The Yvonne Lynch Breakthrough Award
Siobhan Vincent, The Glass Menagerie (Garrick Theatre)
Suzie Maratea, Fiddler on the Roof (Southwest Opera Company)
Jesse Hislop, Cosi (What’s My Line Theatre)
Kael McGrechan, The Glass Menagerie (Garrick Theatre Club)
Nicholas Parsonage, Title of Show (Wanneroo Secondary College)

The Brenda Stanley Award for Best Costumes in a Play
Other Desert Cities – Playlovers
Moonlight and Magnolias – Wanneroo Repertory
Stepping Out – Koorliny Arts Centre
Mort – Roleystone Theatre
Don Quixote – Performing Arts Association of Notre Dame Australia

Best Costumes in a Musical
The Jungle Book (Darlington Theatre Players)
Greenwicks (Wanneroo Repertory)
Fiddler on the Roof (Southwest Opera Company)
Oklahoma (Roleystone Theatre)
Ruthless (Koorliny Arts Centre)

The Kevan Hook Award Best Set in a Musical
Mulan Jr – Stirling Players
The Secret Garden – Melville Theatre Company
Chicago – Koorliny Arts Centre
Jungle Book – Darlington Theatre Players
Ruthless – Koorliny Arts Centre

The David Crewes Award for Best Set in a Play
Cinderella – Garrick Theatre Club
It Runs in the Family – Wanneroo Repertory
Design for Living – Old Mill Theatre
Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf – Darlington Theatre Players
Other Desert Cities – Playlovers

Best Choreographer
Allen Blachford, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Claire Harley and John McPherson, Greenwicks (Wanneroo Repertory)
Mary Ellen Sutherland, Fiddler on the Roof (SouthWest Opera Company)
Shanice-Kalina Thompson, Camp Rock (Black Box Performing Arts)
Aleisha Archer, Jen Edwards, Dixie Johnstone, The Wedding Singer (Wanneroo Repertory)

Terry Hackett Award for Best Ensemble
Cast of Life after George – Garrick Theatre

Best Supporting Actor in a Play
Manuao TeAotonga, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Irish Theatre Players)
Oliver Bourne, It Runs in the Family (Wanneroo Repertory)
Justin Freind, The Sunshine Boys (Harbour Theatre)
Grant Malcolm, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Irish Theatre Players)
Chris Juckes, Moonlight and Magnolias (Wanneroo Repertory)

Best Supporting Actress in a Play
Chandra Wyatt, Other Desert Cities (Playlovers)
Krysia Wiechecki, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Darlington Theatre Players)
Suzannah Churchman, The Witches (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Caroline McDonnell, The Factory Girls (Irish Theatre Players)
Kath Jones, Life After George (Garrick Theatre Club)

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical
Emerson Brophy, The Wedding Singer (Wanneroo Repertory)
Callan Kneale, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Mitch Lawrence, First Date (Blak Yak Theatre)
Ross Burford, The Secret Garden (Melville Theatre Company)
Jon Lambert, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical
Gloria Rogerson, Fiddler on the Roof (Southwest Opera Company)
Kimberley Harris, Heathers (Hand In Hand Theatre Company)
Rachel Monamy, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Dixie Johnstone, The Wedding Singer (Wanneroo Repertory)
Rebecca Dilley, Heathers (Hand in Hand Theatre Company)

Best Actress in a Musical
Cassie Skinner, First Date (Blak Yak)
Elethea Satorelli, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Genevieve Newman, Ruthless (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Steph Hickey, The Wedding Singer (Wanneroo Repertory)
Helen Kerr, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)

Best Actress in a Play
Sally Barendse, Other Desert Cities (Playlovers)
Susan Lynch, Factory Girls (Irish Theatre Players)
Nyree Hughes, Design for Living (Old Mill Theatre)
Alide Chaney, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Darlington Theatre Players)
Cate Jennings, Other Desert Cities (Playlovers)

Best Actor in a Musical
Tom Hutton, First Date (Blak Yak Theatre)
Rob Hill, Fiddler on the Roof (Southwest Opera Company)
David Wallace, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Justin Freind, The Secret Garden (Melville Theatre Company)
Matthew Arnold, Carrie (Phoenix Theatre/Dark Psychic Productions)

Best Actor in a Play
Oliver Kaiser, Cloudstreet (Old Mill Theatre)
Richard Hadler, Who’s Afraid of Virginia Woolf (Darlington Theatre Players)
Tim Fraser, Moonlight and Magnolias (Wanneroo Repertory)
Paul Davey, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Irish Theatre Players)
Nathan Hambly, Cloudstreet (Old Mill Theatre)

Best Musical Director
John McPherson, Title of Show (Wanneroo Secondary College)
Andrew Dobosz, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Taui Pinker, Ruthless (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Ross Burford and Justin Freind, The Secret Garden (Melville Theatre Company)
Maddy Innes, The Wedding Singer (Wanneroo Repertory)

The Mary Webb Award for Best Director of a Musical
David Nelson and Jen Edwards, The Wedding Singer (Wanneroo Repertory)
Kim Angus, Chicago (Koorliny Arts Centre)
Katherine Freind, The Secret Garden (Melville Theatre Company)
Mary Ellen Sutherland, Fiddler on the Roof (Southwest Opera Company)
Kate McIntosh and Allen Blachford, Ruthless (Koorliny Arts Centre)

Best Director of a Play
Barry Park, Other Desert Cities (Playlovers)
Andrew Baker, Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me (Irish Theatre Players)
Ryan Taaffe, Factory Girls (Irish Theatre Players)
Carryn McLean, Moonlight and Magnolias (Wanneroo Repertory)
Siobhan Vincent, The Glass Menagerie (Garrick Theatre Club)

Best Musical
3rd: Fiddler on the Roof – South West Opera Company
Runner up: The Secret Garden – Melville Theatre
Winner: Chicago – Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Play
3rd: Other Desert Cities – Playlovers
Runner up: Moonlight and Magnolias – Wanneroo Rep
Winner: Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me – Irish Theatre Players

ITA Hall of Fame
Don Allen
Carole Dhu
Justin Friend

Hywell William Award for Technical Achievement
Old Mill, – Design for Living

Sheila Buchanan Achievement Award
Irish Theatre Players

Yvonne Hough Neilson Adjudicators Award
Matthew Manning

Adjudicator’s Certificates
Fantastic male ensemble, – Chicago – Koorliny Arts centre
For stepping in at the last minute – Emily Gelineau, Calvin Berger – Roleystone Theatre
LIghing Moonlight and Magnolias – Wally Fry
Lighting “That Face:” – Stirling , John Woolrych
Lighting ‘ someone who’ll watch over me’ , – John Spurling
Lighting , Cinderella – Garrick, Mark owen and Geoff Holt
For comic performances in Mulan Jr at Stirling – Leo Rimmer, Jai Tarr, Cameron Clear
For energy and enthusiasm, Oliver Bourne in Greenwicks and It runs in the family, – Wanneroo Rep
For local writing – John McPherson and James Marczec – Greenwicks, Wanneroo rep
Iconic Boat scene in Cloudstreet – Old Mill Theatre
For characterization and puppetry skills – Charlie Young , Jungle Book, Playlovers
Star of the Future – Eden Coffey – Fiddler on the Roof, South west opera company
Best Dead Body , – Dominic Masterson – Out of Order, Darlington Theatre Players
For his drive, energy and commitment to role – Patrick Cordwell – One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest , Murray music and Drama
Seamless Set Change – Ruthless, Koorliny Arts Centre
For a touching well acted and beautifully crafted scene , Laura Goodlet, Kael McGrechan and Siobhan Vincent, Glass Menagerie – Garrick Theatre
Effective use of music by local artist before and during the show – Let the Sunshine’ Wanneroo Rep
Creating a sense of family and the realistic bonds of three siblings – Nikk DiCamillo, Kaitlin Okely and Lam Crevola, the Railway Children , Harbour theatre
Nimble manoeuvres on a hoverboard in his portrayal of Death, Sam Barnett, Mort Roleystone Theatre
For a clever, well executed and well thought out design, the floor projection in Macbeth, Roleystone Theatre
For a clever and very well designed and working prop, the water box, “The wedding singer’ Wanneroo rep

Congratulations to all nominees and recipients and to all involved for a wonderful evening.

Comments

comments