Helpmann Awards
Nominations for the 2017 Helpmann Awards were announced this evening.

Below you can find the list of nominees:

BEST NEW AUSTRALIAN WORK

BUSTY BEATZ AND LISA FA’ALAFI
Hot Brown Honey
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in association with Briefs Factory presents


DAVID MORTON
The Wider Earth
Queensland Theatre and Dead Puppets Society


JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN
Backbone
Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival

KATE MULVANY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company


LEAH PURCELL
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir


MATTHEW WHITTET
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Co


BEST COSTUME DESIGN

CECIL BEATON
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost


GREGG BARNES
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)


JENNIFER IRWIN
OUR land people stories
Bangarra Dance Theatre


TESS SCHOFIELD
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir


BEST LIGHTING DESIGN

GEOFF COBHAM
Backbone
Gravity and Other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival


JOACHIM KLEIN
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre


MARK HOWETT AND SEAN MCKERNAN
Boorna Waanginy
Perth International Arts Festival


MATTHEW MARSHALL

Green Day’s American Idiot
shake & stir co and QPAC


BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

IAIN GRANDAGE AND RAHAYU SUPANGGAH
Satan Jawa
Arts Centre Melbourne and Melbourne Symphony Orchestra


PAUL KELLY AND CAMILLE O’SULLIVAN WITH FEARGAL MURRAY
Ancient Rain
Far and Away Productions in association with Brink Productions, co-commissioned by Melbourne Festival and Adelaide Cabaret Festival


RULLY SHABARA AND WUKIR SURYADI
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival


TREY PARKER, MATT STONE AND ROBERT LOPEZ
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

 

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION

CHONG LIM
Rolling Thunder Vietnam
Blake Entertainment


ERIN HELYARD
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre


LUKE HUNTER
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG


NICOLETTE FRAILLON

Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet


BEST SCENIC DESIGN

ANNA CORDINGLEY
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company


BOB CROWLEY
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)


DAVID MORTON & AARON BARTON
The Wider Earth
Queensland Theatre & Dead Puppet Society


KATRIN LEA TAG
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

 

BEST SOUND DESIGN

GARETH FRY
The Encounter
Complicite, Sydney Festival, Malthouse Theatre, Adelaide Festival & Perth International Arts Festival


KINGSLEY REEVE
Boorna Waanginy
Perth International Arts Festival


MICHAEL WATERS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost


TONY DAVID CRAY
Sydney Opera House – The Opera (The Eighth Wonder)
Opera Australia

 

BEST CABARET PERFORMER

BETTY GRUMBLE
Grumble: Sex Clown Saves the World
Don’t Be Lonely


JIMMY BARNES
Working Class Boy: An Evening of Stories & Songs
Frontier Touring and in Association with Premier Artists


MATERHARERE HOPE HAAMI, JUANITA DUNCAN, OFA FOTU, CRYSTAL STACEY, LISA FA’ALAFI AND KIM ‘BUSTY BEATZ’ BOWERS
Hot Brown Honey
Arts Centre Melbourne and Sydney Opera House in Association with Briefs Factory Presents


SVEN RATZKE
Starman
Adelaide Festival Centre’s Adelaide Cabaret Festival and Release Creative


BEST COMEDY PERFORMER

AUNTY DONNA
Big Boys
Century Entertainment


HANNAH GADSBY
Nanette
Token Events


JOEL CREASEY
Poser
Live Nation Australasia


NAZEEM HUSSAIN
Public Frenemy Nazeem Hussain
Live Nation Australasia


SAMMY J
Hero Complex
Laughing Stock Productions


TOM BALLARD
Problematic
Token Events

 

BEST PRESENTATION FOR CHILDREN

CERITA ANAK
Polyglot Theatre and Arts Centre Melbourne

IN A DEEP DARK FOREST
The Inhabitors and Arts Centre Melbourne

JUMP FIRST, ASK LATER
Powerhouse Youth Theatre and Force Majeure

NEW OWNER
The Last Great Hunt

 

BEST REGIONAL TOURING PRODUCTION

COUNTERMOVE
Sydney Dance Company

TERRAIN
Bangarra Dance Theatre

THE MOON’S A BALLOON
Patch Theatre Company

THEY SAW A THYLACINE
HUMAN ANIMAL EXCHANGE and Performing Lines


BEST AUSTRALIAN CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

DEBORAH CONWAY & WILLY ZYGIER WITH QPAC, NFSA, ARTS CENTRE MELBOURNE, THEATRE ROYALE, MARGARET RIVER CULTURAL CENTRE & STUDIOVICTOR
The Beginning & The End
QPAC, NFSA, Arts Centre Melbourne, Theatre Royale, Margaret River Cultural Centre & StudioVictor


FLUME, FUTURE CLASSIC, CHUGG ENTERTAINMENT AND LANEWAY PRESENTS
Flume
Laneway Presents, Chugg Entertainment and Future Classic


MISSY HIGGINS AND FRONTIER TOURING
Missy Higgins Orchestral Concert Series 2016
Frontier Touring


NICK CAVE & THE BAD SEEDS AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
Nick Cave & The Bad Seeds
Billions Australia

 

BEST CONTEMPORARY MUSIC FESTIVAL

MONA FOMA 2017
Museum of Old and New Art

JEROME’S LANEWAY FESTIVAL 2017
Lunatic Entertainment and Laneway Presents

THE 28TH ANNUAL BLUESFEST BYRON BAY
The 28th Annual Bluesfest Byron Bay

WOMADELAIDE 2017
Womadelaide Foundation


BEST INTERNATIONAL CONTEMPORARY CONCERT

ADELE AND LIVE NATION AUSTRALASIA
Adele Live 2017
Live Nation Australasia


BRUCE SPRINGSTEEN AND THE E STREET BAND AND FRONTIER TOURING
Bruce Springsteen and the E Street Band – Summer ‘17
Frontier Touring

PATTI SMITH AND BLUESFEST TOURING
Patti Smith and her Band Australian Tour 2017
Bluesfest Touring


PJ HARVEY AND BILLIONS AUSTRALIA
PJ Harvey
Billions Australia


BEST BALLET

SNOW WHITE
Ballet Preljocaj

SOLO ECHO
Nederlands Dans Theater

STRICTLY GERSHWIN
Queensland Ballet and QPAC

WE WHO ARE LEFT
Queensland Ballet and QPAC

 

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

ATTRACTOR
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Arts Centre Melbourne, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

INTIMATE SPACE
Restless Dance Theatre in association with the 2017 Adelaide Festival

OUR LAND PEOPLE STORIES
Bangarra Dance Theatre

SPLIT
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

 


BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

GABRIELLE NANKIVELL
Wildebeest
Sydney Dance Company

GIDEON OBARZANEK AND LUCY GUERIN
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival


JACOB RANDELL, JASCHA BOYCE, SIMON MCCLURE, LACHLAN BINNS, MIEKE LIZOTTE, LEWIE WEST, MARTIN SCHREIBER, JOANNE CURRY, LACHLAN HARPER, JACKSON MANSON AND LEWIS RANKIN
Backbone
Gravity and other Myths and 2017 Adelaide Festival


LUCY GUERIN
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House

 

BEST MALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION 

ANDRE SANTOS
Beauty & the Beast
West Australian Ballet


BENJAMIN HANCOCK
The Dark Chorus
Lucy Guerin Inc


BERNHARD KNAUER
Wildebeest
Sydney Dance Company


KEVIN JACKSON
Nijinsky
The Australian Ballet

 

BEST FEMALE DANCER IN A BALLET, DANCE OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

ELMA KRIS
Nyapanyapa
Bangarra Dance Theatre
 

LILIAN STEINER
Split
Lucy Guerin Inc and Arts House


MELANIE LANE
Split
Lucy Guerin and Arts House

SAMANTHA HINES
Attractor
Dancenorth and Lucy Guerin Inc, with Melbourne Arts Centre, WOMADelaide and Brisbane Festival

 

BEST VISUAL OR PHYSICAL THEATRE PRODUCTION

MERMERMER
Chunky Move


SEDIMENT
Company 2


SNAKE SESSIONS
Branch Nebula, produced by Intimate Spectacle


STILL LIFE
Dmitris Papaiouannou

 

BEST DIRECTION OF AN OPERA

BARRIE KOSKY
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

DAMIANO MICHIELETTO
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
Opera Australia


SIR DAVID MCVICAR
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia


GALE EDWARDS
Cloudstreet
State Opera South Australia

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

ANNA DOWSLEY
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia


CAITLIN HALCUP
Theodora
Pinchgut


LORINA GORE
King Roger
Opera Australia


TARYN FIEBIG
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN AN OPERA

DANIEL SUMEGI
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia

 

JOSÉ CARBÓ
Cavalleria Rusticana & I Pagliacci
Opera Australia


KANEN BREEN
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre


SAIMIR PIRGU
King Roger
Opera Australia

 

BEST FEMALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

ANTOINETTE HALLORAN
Tosca
West Australian Opera


LISE LINDSTROM
The Ring Cycle
Opera Australia


NICOLE CAR
Così fan tutte
Opera Australia


RACHELLE DURKIN
Armida
Pinchgut Opera

 

BEST MALE PERFORMER IN AN OPERA

CHRISTOPHER PURVES
Saul
2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

GEORGE PETEAN
Simon Boccanegra
Opera Australia


MICHAEL HONEYMAN
King Roger
Opera Australia

YONGHOON LEE
Carmen
Opera Australia


BEST OPERA

CAVALLERIA RUSTICANA & I PAGLIACCI
Opera Australia


COSÌ FAN TUTTE
Opera Australia


KING ROGER
Opera Australia


SAUL
Glyndebourne Festival Opera and 2017 Adelaide Festival in association with the State Opera of South Australia, the Adelaide Symphony Orchestra and the Adelaide Festival Centre

  

BEST CHAMBER AND/OR INSTRUMENTAL ENSEMBLE CONCERT

ACADEMY OF ST MARTIN IN THE FIELDS
Academy of St Martin in the Fields, Sydney Opera House, Melbourne Recital Centre and QPAC

BACH VIOLIN CONCERTOS
Australian Chamber Orchestra

JULIA LEZHNEVA – BAROQUE BRILLIANCE
Australian Chamber Orchestra


MONTEVERDI, L’ORFEO
Concerto Italian and 2017 Adelaide Festival

 

BEST SYMPHONY ORCHESTRA CONCERT

ASHER FISCH CONDUCTS RESURRECTION
West Australian Symphony Orchestra

STEMME, SKELTON, TRISTAN & ISOLDE
Tasmanian Symphony Orchestra

THE FIREBIRD – RAVISHING
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

THE RITE OF SPRING – PRIMAL
Sydney Symphony Orchestra


BEST INDIVIDUAL CLASSICAL MUSIC PERFORMANCE

CHRISTOPH VON DOHNÁNYI
Romantic Memories: Dohnányi conducts Bruckner
Sydney Symphony Orchestra


DANIIL TRIFONOV
Young Russians: Prokofiev, Rachmaninoff & Shostakovich
Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

JOSHUA BELL
Academy of St Martin in the Fields
Melbourne Recital Centre and Sydney Symphony Orchestra

 

RICHARD TOGNETTI
Bach Violin Concertos
Australian Chamber Orchestra


BEST DIRECTION OF A PLAY


JUDY DAVIS
Faith Healer
Belvoir


KIP WILLIAMS
Chimerica
Sydney Theatre Company


LETICIA CÁCERES
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir


SUSIE DEE
SHIT
Dee & Cornelius and Sydney Festival

 

BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

AMBER MCMAHON
Girl Asleep
Windmill Theatre Company

CHLOE BAYLISS
Gloria
Griffin Theatre Company


MELITA JURISIC
John
Melbourne Theatre Company


TILDA COBHAM-HERVEY
Things I Know To Be True
State Theatre Company South Australia & Frantic Assembly


BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A PLAY

GUY SIMON
Jasper Jones
Melbourne Theatre Company


JAMIE OXENBOULD
The Literati
Bell Shakespeare & Griffin Theatre Company


PETER CARROLL
Twelfth Night
Belvoir


PIP MILLER
Faith Healer
Belvoir


BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

ALISON WHYTE
Faith Healer
Belvoir


HELEN MORSE
John
Melbourne Theatre Company


KATE MULVANY
Richard 3
Bell Shakespeare


LEAH PURCELL
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir


BEST MALE ACTOR IN A PLAY

COLIN FRIELS
Faith Healer
Belvoir


JASON CHONG
Chimerica
Sydney Theatre Company


JASON KLARWEIN
Once in Royal David’s City
Queensland Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company


MARK COLE SMITH
The Drover’s Wife
Belvoir


BEST PLAY

JASPER JONES
Melbourne Theatre Company


ONCE IN ROYAL DAVID’S CITY
Queensland Theatre and Black Swan State Theatre Company


THE DROVER’S WIFE
Belvoir


THINGS I KNOW TO BE TRUE
State Theatre Company South Australia and Frantic Assembly

 

BEST DIRECTION OF A MUSICAL

CASEY NICHOLAW
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)


JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

 

JULIE ANDREWS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

 

TREY PARKER AND CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

 

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY IN A MUSICAL

CASEY NICHOLAW
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)

 

CASEY NICHOLAW
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions


CHRISTOPHER GATTELLI
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost


JERRY MITCHELL
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG


BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

LUCY MAUNDER
Matilda the Musical
The Royal Shakespeare Company and Louise Withers, Michael Coppel and Michael Watt with Chokey Productions, Just for Laughs Theatricals, Glass Half Full Productions, Paula Marie Black, Greenleaf Productions and Michael Lynch


PHOEBE PANARETOS
Green Day’s American Idiot
shake & stir theatre co & QPAC


ROBYN NEVIN
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost


TEAGAN WOUTERS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

 

BEST MALE ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE IN A MUSICAL

BERT LABONTE
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions


MICHAEL JAMES SCOTT
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)


REG LIVERMORE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia & John Frost


ROWAN WITT
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions


BEST FEMALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

AMY LEHPAMER
DUSTY
The Production Company Ltd

ANNA O’BYRNE
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost


SOPHIE WRIGHT
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG


ZAHRA NEWMAN
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions


BEST MALE ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

AINSLEY MELHAM
Aladdin
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)


AJ HOLMES
The Book of Mormon
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions


CALLUM FRANCIS
Kinky Boots
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG

 

CHARLES EDWARDS
My Fair Lady
Opera Australia and John Frost

 

BEST MUSICAL 

ALADDIN
Disney Theatrical Productions (Australia)


KINKY BOOTS
MICHAEL CASSEL by special arrangement with DARYL ROTH and HAL LUFTIG


MY FAIR LADY
Opera Australia and John Frost


THE BOOK OF MORMON
ANNE GAREFINO, SCOTT RUDIN, IMPORTANT MUSICALS, JOHN FROST, Roger Berlind, Scott M. Delman, Jean Doumanian, Roy Furman, Stephanie P. McClelland, Kevin Morris, Jon B. Platt, Sonia Friedman Productions

Comments

comments