Thousands of votes were cast in the 2014 Theatre People Pro Choice Awards.

Congratulations to all nominees and winners in each category.

 

The nominees listed below the name of the winner in each category are not reflective of the actual number of votes cast and have simply been placed in the same random order as found in the original survey.

 

1. Best Individual Performance (in any musical theatre event)

Winner: Hayden Tee, 'Stars' in Les Misérables

Other Nominees: 

  • Euan Doidge: 'Music and Mirrors' (Twisted Broadway)
  • Joshua Robson: 'Bill' (Rob Guest Endowment Concert)
  • Patrice Tipoki: 'Bring Him Home' (Twisted Broadway)
  • Eddie Muliaumaseali'i: 'Old Man River' (Showboat)
  • Todd McKenney: 'Beauty School Dropout' (Grease)


(Image: James Terry)

 

2. Best Choreographer (overall – both categories)

Winner: Susan Kikuchi, The King and I

Other Nominees: 

  • Andrew Hallsworth – Sweet Charity
  • John O'Connell – Strictly Ballroom
  • Nathan M Wright – Guys and Dolls
  • Andrew Hallsworth – La Cage Aux Folles
  • Arlene Phillips, Charlotte Bull and Natalie Gilhome – Grease

 

(Production image supplied)

 

3. Best Director (overall – both categories)

Winner: Laurence Connor and James Powell, Les Misérables

Other Nominees:

  • Dean Bryant – Sweet Charity
  • Christopher Renshaw – The King and I
  • James Cutler – Parade
  • John Tiffany – Once
  • Darren Yap – Miracle City

 

(Production image supplied)

 

4. Best Musical Director  (overall – both categories)

Winner: Geoffrey Castles, Les Misérables

Other Nominees:

  • Peter Casey – The King and I
  • Kellie Dickerson – Once
  • David Young – Wicked
  • Benjamin Northey – Into The Woods
  • Guy Simpson – Passion

 

(Image supplied – Geoffrey Castles with composer Claude-Michel Schönberg at the launch of  Les Misérables)

 

5. Best Female Cabaret Performance

Winner: Amanda Harrison: Up Close and Reasonably Personal

Other Nominees:

  • Christie Whelan-Browne: Britney Spears: The Cabaret
  • Elise McCann: Everybody Loves Lucy
  • Angelique Cassimatis: Guilty Pleasures
  • Alana Conway: Songbird
  • Rachel Dunham: The Three of Us

 

(Production image supplied)

 

6. Best Male Cabaret Performance

Winner: David Harris – Time Is A Traveller

Other Nominees:

  • Matthew Mitcham: Twists and Turns
  • Andrew Strano: Nailed It
  • Blake Bowden: Mario
  • Michael Griffiths: Sweet Dreams, Songs By Annie Lennox
  • David Page: Page 8

 

(Production image supplied)

 

7.  Best Song Cycle or Concert Presentation of a Musical

Winner: Atlantis, by Matthew Lee Robinson

Other Nominees:

  • Happy People, by Matthew Lee Robinson
  • Playground: The Music of Nick Hedger
  • Elegies: The Music of William Finn
  • Picture Perfect – The Music of Scott Evan Davis
  • Beauty and the Beast (Rob Guest Endowment Award)

 

(Production image supplied)

 

8. Best Supporting Actress in a Musical (limited run)

Winner: Lucy Maunder – Cinderella, Into The Woods

Other Nominees:

  • Esther Hannaford – Bonnie-Mae, Miracle City
  • Christina O'Neil – Julie La Verne, Show Boat
  • Kiane O'Farrell – Natalie, Next To Normal
  • Silvie Paladino – Clara, Passion
  • Josie Lane – Red Riding Hood, Into the Woods

 

(Image: Jeff Busby)

 

9.  Best Supporting Actor in a Musical (limited run)

Winner: Zoy Frangos – Dr Fine/Dr Madden, Next To Normal

Other Nominees:

  • Phillip Gould – Captain Andy, Show Boat
  • Cameron McDonald – Britt Craig/Jack Slaton, Parade
  • Aljin Abella – Jacob, La Cage Aux Folles
  • Robert Tripolino – Jean-Michel, La Cage aux Folles
  • Rowan Witt – Jack, Into The Woods

 

(Production image supplied)

 

10. Best Actress in a Musical (limited run)

Winner: Natalie O'Donnell – Diana Goodman, Next To Normal

Other Nominees:

  • Queenie Van de Zandt – Witch, Into The Woods
  • Laura Fitzpatrick – Lucille Frank, Parade
  • Chelsea Plumley, Miss Adelaide, Guys and Dolls
  • Blazey Best – Lora-Lee Truswell, Miracle City
  • Verity Hunt-Ballard – Sweet Charity

 

(Production image supplied)

 

11. Best Actor in a Musical (limited run)

Winner: David Harris – The Baker, Into The Woods

Other Nominees:

  • Luigi Lucente – Leo Frank, Parade
  • Todd McKenney – Albin, La Cage Aux Folles
  • Simon Burke – Georges, La Cage Aux Folles
  • Martin Crewes – Oscar/Vittorio, Sweet Charity
  • Gareth Keegan – Gaylord Ravenal, Show Boat

 

(Image: Jeff Busby)

 

12. Best Musical (limited run)

Winner: Next To Normal (Doorstep Arts)

Other Nominees:

  • Parade
  • Miracle City
  • Sweet Charity
  • Into The Woods
  • La Cage Aux Folles

 

(Production image supplied)

 

13. Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Winner:  Lara Mulcahy – Madame Thenardier, Les Miserables

Other Nominees:

  • Heather Mitchell – Shirley Hastings, Strictly Ballroom
  • Patrice Tipoki – Fantine, Les Miserables
  • Shu Cheen Yu – Lady Thiang, The King and I
  • Amy Lehpamer – Reza, Once
  • Kerrie-Anne Greenland – Eponine, Les Miserables

 

(Production image supplied)

 

14. Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Winner: Brent Hill – Svec, Once

Other Nominees :

  • Drew Forsyth – Doug Hastings, Strictly Ballroom
  • Reg Livermore – Wizard, Wicked
  • Robert Grubb – Barry Fife, Strictly Ballroom
  • Rohan Browne – Ken Railings, Strictly Ballroom
  • Russell Dykstra – Pumbaa, The Lion King

 

(Production image supplied)

 

15. Best Actor in a Musical

Winner: Simon Gleeson – Jean Valjean, Les Miserables

Other Nominees:

  • Hayden Tee – Javert, Les Miserables
  • Nick Afoa – Simba, The Lion King
  • Craig McLachlan – Frank'n'Furter, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Rob Mills – Danny Zuko, Grease
  • Steve Danielson – Fiyero, Wicked

 

(Image: James Terry)

 

16.  Best Actress in a Musical

Winner: Jemma Rix – Elphaba, Wicked

Other Nominees:

  • Lisa McCune – Anna Leonowens, The King and I
  • Lucy Durack – Glinda, Wicked
  • Madeleine Jones – Girl, Once
  • Christie Whelan Browne – Janet, The Rocky Horror Show
  • Gretel Scarlett – Sandy, Grease

 

(Image: James Terry)

 

17. Best Musical

Winner: Les Misérables

Other Nominees:

  • Once
  • Strictly Ballroom
  • The King and I
  • The Lion King
  • Wicked

 

(Image: James Terry)

 

 

 

 

Congratulations again to all winners and nominees for providing Australian audiences with high quality professional musical theatre.

 

Thank you, also, to everyone who voted.

 

 

Comments

comments